https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55516
Title: | COMPOSITE GEOLOGICAL MATERIALS FOR TREATMENT OF ARSENIC IN GROUNDWATER |
Other Titles: | ธรณีวัตถุเชิงประกอบสำหรับการบำบัดสารหนูในน้ำบาดาล |
Authors: | Paveena Kitbutrawat |
Advisors: | Waruntorn Kantipanyacharoen Seelawut Damrongsiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | waruntorn.k@chula.ac.th,waruntorn.k@chula.ac.th Seelawut.Da@chula.ac.th,sdamrongsiri@gmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Arsenic contamination in groundwater is an important problem in many countries and responsible for many life-threatening diseases such as black fever, cancer, neurological and cardiovascular diseases, and diabetes. Despite the proposal of several remediation techniques worldwide, it has been challenging to find a cost-effective method to remove arsenic from groundwater in Thailand. This research is thus aimed to study chemical and physical properties of geological materials to create cost-effective adsorbents for arsenic removal. The most effective adsorbent is made of porous siltstone, expanded perlite, and soil sample at the ratio of 66.67 to 16.67 to 16.67, respectively. The adsorbents are tested with arsenic contaminated water at different conditions and suggest that the most suitable condition is to use 10 grams of adsorbents per 50 ml of adsorbate at the pH of 7 with 2 hours of contact time. This experimental condition can remove arsenic up to 41.39%. Experimental results are further used in Freundlich, Dubinin – Radushkevich, and Langmuir equations to understand the adsorption behaviors. The value of 1/n from Freundlich adsorption isotherm is 1.27, indicating that the surface of adsorbent is heterogeneous. The energy of sorption from Dubinin – Radushkevich adsorption isotherm is 3.79 kJ/mol, suggesting the kinetic is physical adsorption. In addition, the maximum capacity of adsorbent from Langmuir adsorption isotherm is 0.45 mg/g. Adsorbents are further tested with natural groundwater from 11 wells in Amphoe Dan Chang, Suphan Buri and Amphoe Ban Rai, Uthai Thani which contain arsenic ranges from 16.13 to 362.3 µg/l and have pH ranges from 6.95 to 7.35. After submerging 10 grams of adsorbents into 50 ml of contaminated groundwater for 2 hours, arsenic can be effectively removed between 20.17% and 75.31%. The variable amount of arsenic removal is likely due to the presence of phosphate, which has a similar structure to arsenite. In addition, the disintegration of adsorbents may release a noticeable amount of magnesium, which in turn inhibits the adsorption of arsenic and decreases the arsenic removal percentage. |
Other Abstract: | การปนเปื้อนสารหนูในน้ำบาดาลเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่พบได้ในหลายประเทศ เนื่องจากการนำน้ำบาดาลที่มีการปนเปื้อนสารหนูมาใช้ในการอุปโภคและบริโภค ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดโรคร้ายแรงต่างๆ เช่น ไข้ดำ มะเร็งผิวหนัง โรคระบบประสาท โรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ และโรคเบาหวาน แม้ว่าในปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาวิธีการบำบัดสารหนูในน้ำบาดาลอย่างแพร่หลาย แต่ในประเทศไทยมีการศึกษาวิธีบำบัดสารหนูในน้ำบาดาลไม่มากนัก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาลักษณะทางเคมีและทางกายภาพที่สำคัญของหินและแร่ในท้องถิ่น เพื่อนำมาสร้างเป็นธรณีวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่สามารถดูดซับและบำบัดสารหนูออกจากแหล่งน้ำบาดาลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวดูดซับที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างหินทรายแป้งต่อหินเพอไลต์ที่ผ่านการเผาต่อดิน เป็น 66.67 ต่อ 16.67 ต่อ 16.67 ซึ่งเป็นตัวดูดซับที่มีรูพรุนสูง และสามารถคงรูปในน้ำได้ดี เมื่อนำตัวดูดซับไปทดสอบกับน้ำที่มีสารหนูปนเปื้อนในสภาวะต่างๆ พบว่าตัวดูดซับจำนวน 10 กรัม สามารถดูดซับสารหนูจากสารละลายที่มีสารหนูปนเปื้อนอยู่ 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ปริมาณสารละลาย 50 มิลลิลิตรได้ดีที่สุด เมื่อค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของสารละลายอยู่ในระดับ 7 และแช่ตัวดูดซับเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งสารหนูสามารถถูกดูดซับออกไปได้สูงถึงร้อยละ 41.39 นอกจากนี้ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลองถูกนำไปศึกษาหากลไกที่จะอธิบายการดูดซับ โดยจากการคำนวณด้วยสมการการดูดซับแบบฟลุนดิช พบว่า ค่าที่แสดงถึงความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันของตัวดูดซับ มีค่าสูงถึง 1.27 ซึ่งแสดงว่ากลไกในการดูดซับเป็นแบบซับซ้อน ต่อมาในการคำนวณด้วยสมการการดูดซับของดูบินิน-ราดัชเควิช พบว่าค่าพลังงานในการดูดซับมีค่าเท่ากับ 3.79 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ซึ่งแสดงว่าการดูดซับเป็นแบบกายภาพ และในการประมาณค่าการดูดซับสารหนูสูงสุดจากสมการแบบแลงมัวร์ มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.45 มิลลิกรัมต่อตัวดูดซับ 1 กรัม จากการทดลองใช้ตัวดูดซับกับตัวอย่างน้ำบาดาลที่ปนเปื้อนสารหนูจากบ่อบาดาลจำนวน 11 บ่อ ในพื้นที่อำเภอด่านช้าง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี และอำเภอบ้านไร่ จังหวัดอุทัยธานี ที่มีปริมาณสารหนู 16.13 ถึง 362.30 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และมีค่าความเป็นกรดด่างประมาณ 6.95 ถึง 7.35 พบว่าสารหนูถูกดูดซับไปร้อยละ 20.17 ถึง 75.31 เมื่อใช้ตัวดูดซับ 10 กรัมต่อน้ำบาดาล 50 มิลลิลิตร เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งสาเหตุที่ตัวดูดซับทำงานด้วยประสิทธิภาพที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละพื้นที่ คือปริมาณฟอสเฟตที่ละลายอยู่ในน้ำบาดาลที่ อาจมีผลต่อการดูดซับสารหนู เนื่องจากมีลักษณะโครงสร้างใกล้เคียงกับอาร์เซไนต์ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบของสารหนู และปริมาณธาตุแมกนีเซียมที่หลุดออกมาจากตัวดูดซับ ซึ่งทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสารหนูลดลง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55516 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1609 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1609 |
Type: | Thesis |