https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55550
Title: | Effects of Argumentative Writing Instruction Using Genre-Based Approach and Critical Thinking Framework on Argumentative Writing Ability of Upper Secondary School Students |
Other Titles: | ผลของการสอนการเขียนเชิงสาธกแบบเน้นประเภทและกรอบแนวคิดวิเคราะห์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเขียนเชิงสาธกของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย |
Authors: | Pariyakorn Kitvilairat |
Advisors: | Prannapha Modehiran |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education |
Advisor's Email: | Prannapha.M@chula.ac.th,praneemod@gmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this study were to investigate the effects of argumentative writing instruction using genre-based approach and critical thinking framework on argumentative writing ability of upper secondary school students and to explore upper secondary school students’ opinions towards argumentative writing instruction using genre-based approach and critical thinking framework. The participants in this study were fifteen tenth grade students from Latplakhaophitthayakhom School. The study was conducted 10 weeks during the second semester of the academic year 2016. The research instruments were a pretest, completed before conducting the argumentative writing instruction, a lesson plan, a posttest after conducting the instruction, and the questionnaire. The data obtained from the pretest, posttest, and questionnaire was analyzed by using mean scores, standard deviation, and paired-sample t-test. Plus, the data obtained from open-ended questions of the questionnaire was analyzed by using content analysis. The findings revealed that the mean scores of the posttest were higher than the pretest mean scores. This means that the students’ argumentative writing improved after receiving the instruction at the significant level of .05. Moreover, the students’ opinions towards the argumentative writing instruction were positive. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการสอนการเขียนเชิงสาธกแบบเน้นประเภทและกรอบแนวคิดวิเคราะห์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเขียนเชิงสาธกของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีต่อการสอนการเขียนเชิงสาธกแบบเน้นประเภทและกรอบแนวคิดวิเคราะห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างของงานวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนลาดปลาเค้าพิทยาคม จำนวน 15 คน งานวิจัยนี้ถูกทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ ในภาคการศึกษาปลาย ปีการศึกษา 2559 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการเขียนเชิงสาธกก่อนและหลังเรียน แผนการสอนการเขียนเชิงสาธกแบบเน้นประเภทและกรอบแนวคิดวิเคราะห์ และการสำรวจความคิดเห็นด้วยแบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ คะแนนเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการเขียนเชิงสาธกหลังทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลอง ซึ่งหมายความว่าความสามารถในการเขียนเชิงสาธกของนักเรียนได้มีการพัฒนาหลังจากการได้รับการทดลองโดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และนอกเหนือจากนั้น ผลวิจัยพบว่านักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการสอนการเขียนเชิงสาธกแบบเน้นประเภทและกรอบแนวคิดวิเคราะห์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Education |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Teaching English as a Foreign Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55550 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1881 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1881 |
Type: | Thesis |