Title: EFFECTS OF ENGLISH SPEAKING INSTRUCTION BASED ON MULTIPLE INTELLIGENCES THEORY ON ENGLISH SPEAKING ABILITY OF SEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS
Other Titles: ผลของการสอนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ทฤษฎีพหุปัญญาที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1
Authors: Patthanah Songchat
Advisors: Sumalee Chinokul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Advisor's Email: Sumalee.C@Chula.ac.th,csumalee@gmail.com
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this research were to examine the effects of English speaking instruction based on Multiple Intelligences Theory on English speaking ability of seventh grade students and to explore students’ opinions towards English speaking instruction based on Multiple Intelligences Theory. The sample of this study selected by purposive sampling was 10 seventh grade students in Bankae School, Sawaengha District, Angthong Province who enrolled the fundamental English course in term 2 of academic year 2016. The experiment was conducted for 12 weeks. The instruments used in this research were English speaking pre-test and post-test, semi-structured interviews and classroom observations. The data was analysed using descriptive statistics, the Wilcoxon matched-pairs signed-rank test and content analysis. The findings show that 1) the mean scores of English speaking post-test were higher than the mean scores of pre-test at the significant level of 0.05 2) students had positive opinions towards English speaking instruction based on Multiple Intelligences Theory and 3) The students improved their English speaking ability and learning behaviours.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการสอนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ทฤษฎีพหุปัญญาที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และเพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการสอนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ทฤษฎีพหุปัญญา กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนวัดบ้านแก อ.แสวงหา จ.อ่างทอง จำนวน 10 คน ที่ศึกษาในรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐาน ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2559 ได้มาโดยการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้แก่ แบบทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการสอนโดยใช้ทฤษฎีพหุปัญญา การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง และการสังเกตพฤติกรรมในชั้นเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย วิลคอกซัน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยแบบทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษหลังการสอนโดยใช้ทฤษฎีพหุปัญญาสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการสอนโดยใช้ทฤษฎีพหุปัญญาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2) ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการสอนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษใช้ทฤษฎีพหุปัญญาแสดงให้เห็นว่านักเรียนทีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการสอนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษใช้ทฤษฎีพหุปัญญา 3) ความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษและพฤติกรรมการเรียนของนักเรียนมีการพัฒนาไปในทางที่ดีขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Education
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55553
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1882
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1882
Type: Thesis