https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55588
Title: | GROUNDWATER AND RIVER INTERACTION PARAMETER ESTIMATION ALONG SAIGON RIVER, VIET NAM |
Other Titles: | การประมาณพารามิเตอร์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้ำใต้ดินและน้ำในแม่น้ำไซง่อน ประเทศเวียดนาม |
Authors: | Tuan Pham Van |
Advisors: | Sucharit Koontanakulvong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Sucharit.K@Chula.ac.th,sucharit.K@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The Saigon River Basin is one of the largest water resources contributing water supply for domestic and industrial fields at Ho Chi Minh City and Binh Duong Province, and has been facing the drought issue at downstream in recent years. To manage the water resources in Saigon Basin effectively, the groundwater and river interaction parameters need to be assessed systematically In this study, a groundwater modeling of the main stream of Saigon River and river cross-section investigations were applied to analyze groundwater and river interaction parameter along the river. The interaction parameter (KiM-1) was defined as hydraulic conductivity divide by thickness of interaction layer which is a combined layer by materials of riverbed with materials of aquitard or aquifer. The values of conductance through groundwater model calibration by peizometric heads during 2000 to 2007 at three cross-sections in Saigon River were used to estimate the interaction parameter (KiM-1) at correlative cross-section. A function of interaction parameter with percentage of interaction layer width under aquifer was developed to estimate interaction parameter at another cross-section along Saigon River. The results showed the effect of river cross-section morphology on interaction parameter. When river cross-section has no penetration with aquifer, the materials of interaction layer consists of materials of riverbed and aquitard with value of interactions is equal to 0.0003 d-1. In the other hand, the value will be reached to 0.033 d-1 when river cross-section has fully penetration with aquifer. In the upper part of Saigon River, river gained water from groundwater inflow through riverbed (river recharge out) and lost water to groundwater (river recharge in) by out flow through the riverbed in lower part during 2000 to 2007. In the whole study area, river recharge volume increased 26,129 m3/d from 2000 to 2007, and occupied average 34% of total flow in of water budget of qp2-3 aquifer in the study area, compared with 10.1% of land recharge and 17.7 % of storage in. With the effect of increasing pumping rate, the volume of river recharge in grew up approximately 56% from 2000 to 2007 at TV6 cross-section and about 50 % at TV7 cross-section. Hence, from the study, pumping rate of both qp2-3 and qp1 aquifer exceeded total groundwater recharge so, groundwater in the study area needs to be reduced and better managed. |
Other Abstract: | ระบบแม่น้ำไซง่อนเป็นแหล่งน้ำใหญ่แห่งหนึ่งที่จ่ายน้ำกินน้ำใช้ให้กับภาคครัวเรื่องและอุตสาหกรรมในเมืองโฮจิมินห์และจังหวัดบินดอง และประสบปัญหาภังแล้งในช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมาในพื้นที่ท้ายน้ำในการจัดการน้ำในลุ่มน้ำไซง่อนให้มีประสิทธิผล พารามิเตอร์การปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้ำใต้ดินและแม่น้ำควรมีการประเมินอย่างเป็นระบบ. การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองน้ำใต้ดินและการสำรวจภาคสนามเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาพารามิเตอร์ของการปฏิสัมพันธ์ของน้ำใต้ดินและแม่น้ำ พารามิเตอร์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ (KiM-1) ถูกกำหนดจากค่าความนำทางชลศาสตร์หารด้วยความหนของชั้นปฏิสัมพันธ์ซึ่งจะมีทั้งวัสดุท้องน้ำและวัสดุของชั้นทึบน้ำหรือชั้นน้ำ ค่าวิเคราะห์ที่ได้จากการสอบเทียบแบบจำลองโดยค่าพารามิเตอร์ปฏิสัมพันธ์จากข้อมูลสนามสามหน้าตัดของแม่น้ำไซง่อนในช่วงปี 2000 ถึง 2007 และสร้างเป็นสมการพารามิเตอร์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ตามเปอร์เซนต์ของความกว้างชั้นน้ำแต่ละแบบ และถูกนำไปประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ในหน้าตัดอื่นตลอดลำน้ำไซง่อน ค่าพารามิเตอร์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ได้แสดงผลจากภูมิสัณฐานของแม่น้ำ โดยถ้าหน้าตัดแม่น้ำไม่สัมผัสกับชั้นน้ำ มีเฉพาะวัสดุก้นน้ำและชั้นทึบน้ำ ค่าพารามิเตอร์ปฏิสัมพันธ์มีค่า 0.0003 ต่อวัน ในทางกลับกัน ถ้าหน้าตัดแม่น้ำสัมผัสกับชั้นน้ำทั้งหมด ค่าพารามิเตอร์ปฏิสัมพันธัมีค่า 0.033 ต่อวัน ในพื้นที่ต้นน้ำของแม่น้ำไซง่อน แม่น้ำได้รับน้ำจากน้ำใต้ดินผ่านท้องแม่น้ำ และไหลกลับสู่ชั้นน้ำใต้ดินในบริเวณท้ายน้ำผ่านท้องแม่น้ำเช่นกันในช่วงปี 2000-2007 จากการวิเคราะห์ทั้งพื้นที่ศึกษาพบว่า การเติมน้ำจากชั้นน้ำสู่แม่น้ำในช่วงปี 2000-2007 เพิ่มขึ้น 26,129 ลบมต่อวัน และเป็นสัดส่วน 34 % ของปริมาณน้ำไหลเข้าชั้นน้ำทั้งหมดเทียบกับปริมาณน้ำเติมจากพื้นที่ 10.1 % และ ปริมาณเก็บกัก17.7 % ผลจากการสูบน้ำใต้ดินเพิ่ม ทำให้ปริมาณน้ำไหลเข้าชั้นน้ำจากแม่น้ำที่หน้าตัด TV6 และ TV7 มีเพิ่มขึ้น 56% และ 50 % ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น จาการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ปัจจุบันอัตราการสูบน้ำในชั้นน้ำที่ ๒ (qp2-3) และ ๓ (qp1) มีมากกว่าอัตราการเติมน้ำของชั้นน้ำในพื้นที่ศึกษาจำต้องลดการสูบและปรับปรุงการจัดการน้ำใต้ดิน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Water Resources Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55588 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1921 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1921 |
Type: | Thesis |