https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55594
Title: | PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF PRESSURE RETARDED OSMOSIS (PRO) PROCESS FOR POWER GENERATION |
Other Titles: | การประเมินสมรรถนะของกระบวนการออสโมซิสที่หน่วงด้วยความดันเพื่อกำเนิดกำลัง |
Authors: | Mintra Aupahad |
Advisors: | Suttichai Assabumrungrat Lida Simasatitkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th,suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th lida.s@sci.kmutnb.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Pressure retarded osmosis (PRO) process is an interesting membrane technology for alternative power generation operating based on difference in osmosis pressure between river water and seawater. Water from river having a low salinity permeates through a membrane to the other side where elevated pressure seawater having higher salinity flows. The permeated water is then passed through a turbine to generate power. To date, there are a few works on development of mathematical models for predicting water flux, power density, and efficiency under specific conditions. The objective of this work is to investigate the effects of parameters to find the best operating conditions such as feed flow rate, water resources and membrane to obtain the highest performance in term of power density. The process simulation of PRO is performed by using Aspen Custom Modeler and Aspen Plus software. Thermodynamic analysis was studied for evaluation efficiency of system to compare with theoretical power generation. Moreover, the PRO process is scaled up to pilot scale for practical application. The capital cost is evaluated to find the possibility in power plant construction. The results show maximum net power of 15.99 kW and thermodynamic efficiency of 18.20% under river water as feed solution and using Lab TFC-PRO-1membrane.In addition, using Lab TFC-PRO-1 membrane reports minimum unit capital cost about $11,500 kW-1. Finally, the low quality resources that is waste water and brackish water which was used to benefit for power production by environmental friendly system. |
Other Abstract: | กระบวนการออสโมซิสที่หน่วงด้วยความดันเป็นเทคโนโลยีของเยื่อเลือกผ่านสำหรับการกำเนิดกำลังทางเลือก ที่ดำเนินการบนพื้นฐานความแตกต่างของความดันออสโมติกระหว่างน้ำจืด และน้ำทะเล น้ำจืดจากแม่น้ำมีค่าความเค็มต่ำซึมผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านไปยังอีกฝั่งหนึ่งซึ่งมีค่าความเข้มที่สูงน้ำที่ซึมผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านจะถูกส่งไปยังกังหันเพื่อกำเนิดกำลัง ในปัจจุบันมีงานจำนวนน้อยที่พัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อทำนายฟลักซ์ของน้ำ ความหนาแน่นของกำลัง และประสิทธิภาพภายใต้สภาวะเฉพาะ จุดประสงค์ของงานนี้คือเพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบของตัวแปรเพื่อหาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุด เช่น อัตราการไหล ทรัพยากรทางน้ำ และเยื่อเลือกผ่าน เพื่อได้รับประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในแง่ของความหนาแน่นของกำลัง การจำลองกระบวนการของออสโมซิสที่หน่วงด้วยความดันถูกดำเนินการโดยแอสเพนคัสตอมโมเดลเลอร์ และแอสเพนซอฟแวร์ การวิเคราะห์ทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ถูกศึกษาเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการกำเนิดกำลังทางทฤษฎี นอกจากนี้กระบวนการออสโมซิสที่หน่วงด้วยความดันถูกขยายขนาดขึ้นสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานจริง มีการประเมินต้นทุนเพื่อหาความเป็นไปได้ในการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้า ผลการจำลองแสดงค่าสูงสุดของกำลังเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 15.99 กิโลวัตต์ ประสิทธิภาพทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ภายใต้น้ำจืด และน้ำทะเลที่ใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้น โดยเยื่อเลือกผ่านชนิด แลป ทีเอฟซี-พีอาร์โอ-1 มีค่าเท่ากับ 18.20% นอกจากนั้นการใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่าน แลป ทีเอฟซี-พีอาร์โอ-1 ให้ค่าต่ำสุดของต้นทุนต่อหน่วยประมาณ 11,500 ดอลลาร์ต่อกิโลวัตต์ ท้ายสุดนี้ทรัพยากรที่มีคุณภาพต่ำคือน้ำเสีย และน้ำกร่อย สามารถใช้เป็นประโยชน์เพื่อผลิตกำลังที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55594 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1372 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1372 |
Type: | Thesis |