https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55606
Title: | THE ALTERNATIVE APPROACHES FOR TAILINGS DISPOSAL OF THAILAND’S POTASH MINES |
Other Titles: | ทางเลือกการกำจัดหางแร่สำหรับเหมืองแร่โปแทชในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Thao Nguyen Anh Ngo |
Advisors: | Sunthorn Pumjan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Sunthorn.P@Chula.ac.th,sunpumjan@gmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study involves the two alternative approaches to dispose of solid and liquid brine wastes which is one of the biggest environmental challenge in potash industry. The first alternative approach is solidification method that can solidify the solid tailing into the concrete block by mixing with binder as cement, and additional fine and coarse aggregates. The design provides the optimizing mixing ratio for concrete block mixture materials in relation to the uniaxial compressive strength (UCS). The expected result is the optimal mixture that maximize the solid tailing concentration and archives the minimum UCS strength requirement of backfilling materials in Thailand Potash mine. The solidified concrete blocks are then used as backfill materials into the mine-out room of the underground potash mine to minimize significantly the environmental impact and stabilize excavations and minimize convergences and subsidence of the underground mine. The second alternative approach is deep well injection of liquid brine waste into the Khok Kruat Formation. The base case simulation was modeled with one injection well at rate of 165 m3/day. To annually dispose brine waste, the operational optimum conceptual model was designed of eight injection wells at different injection rates and time following the brine volume discharged. The results from the experimental work show that the UCS values of the concrete blocks are affected by the following factors; cement content, water to cement ratio, and curing time. The mixture ID 20/5/5/70T which made from 20% cement, 5% fine aggregate, 5% coarse aggregate and 70% solid tailing, is the optimum mixture that satisfy the maximum solid waste concentration of 70%. It generates the compressive strength of 6.17 MPa, which is greater than the requirement of 5 MPa. Approximately 54.5 million tons of solid tailing can be disposed into the mine-out panels for the entire mine life. The pillar strength increases about 1.49 times, and thus minimize the subsidence of the underground mine. According to the results of waste brine injection, the base case simulation model at maximum injection rate of 165 m3/day increases the bottom-hole pressure to 842 KPa, and not exceeding the formation fracture pressure during the 21-years injection period. The brine salinity moves downward from the injection point to the bottom of the sand layer, and the plume migration of covers the area of 0.142 km2 (radius of plume migration = 212.5 m) at the bottom layer. The operational conceptual model of eight wells was designed to accommodate the disposed brine volume from the plant. The cumulative injected brine volume of 2.8 million cubic meters is recorded through 21-years injection program. The two conjunctive potash mine waste disposal programs take care of both solid and liquid potash mine wastes. These approaches will achieve the close to zero waste potash mining operation, and consequentially provide the benefits of technical aspects and reduce the environmental impacts in Potash industry in Thailand. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้นำเสนอสองวิธีทางเลือกในการกำจัดหางแร่ที่เป็นของแข็งและของเหลวจากเหมืองแร่โพแทช ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในความท้าทายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในอุตสาหกรรมแร่โพแทช ทางเลือกแรกคือวิธีการทำให้หางแร่แข็งตัวในรูปของแท่งคอนกรีต โดยการผสมกันระหว่าง หางแร่ ซีเมนต์ กับวัสดุมวลรวมละเอียดและหยาบ การออกแบบนี้พยายามหาอัตราส่วนการผสมที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับวัสดุผสมแท่งคอนกรีต ที่สัมพันธ์กับกำลังรับแรงกดแบบแกนเดียว (Unconfined Compressive Strength) โดยมุ่งใช้ส่วนผสมหางแร่ให้มากที่สุด และขณะเดียวกันสามารถรักษากำลังรับแรงกดขั้นต่ำได้ แท่งคอนกรีตที่แข็งตัวจะถูกใช้เป็นวัสดุถมกลับในห้องเหมืองแร่ของเหมืองแร่โพแทชใต้ดิน เพื่อลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและทำให้การขุดเจาะเหมืองมีเสถียรภาพ ลดอัตราการทรุดตัวของเหมืองใต้ดิน วิธีที่สองคือการอัดฉีดน้ำเกลือเข้มข้นสู่ชั้นหินชุดโคกกรวด แบบจำลองพื้นฐานถูกสร้างขึ้นประกอบด้วยบ่ออัดฉีดน้ำเกลือ 1 บ่อ ด้วยการอัดฉีดแบบอัตราคงที่ที่ 165 ลบ.ม. / วัน แบบจำลองแนวคิดที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินการกำจัดน้ำเกลือเข้มข้น ได้ถูกออกแบบให้มีจำนวนบ่ออัดฉีดน้ำเกลือ 8 หลุม โดยกำหนดอัตราการอัดฉีดและเวลาแปรตามปริมาตรน้ำเกลือที่ปล่อยออกมาจากโรงแต่งแร่ ผลจากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่า UCS ของแท่งคอนกรีตมีผลจากปัจจัยดังต่อไปนี้ ปริมาณซีเมนต์, อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อปูนซิเมนต์, และระยะเวลาการบ่ม ส่วนผสม ID 20/5/5 / 70T ซึ่งผสมจากปูนซีเมนต์ 20%, เม็ดทรายละเอียดละเอียด 5%, เม็ดหยาบ 5%, และหางแร่ 70% เป็นส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ที่สามารถผสมหางแร่ได้สูงสุดถึง 70% และมีกำลังรับแรงอัดที่ 6.17 เมกกะปาสคาล สูงกว่าข้อกำหนดขั้นต่ำที่กำหนดไว้ที่ 5 เมกกะปาสคาล ในภาพรวม ประมาณ 54.5 ล้านตันของหางแร่ถูกนำไปใช้ทำแท่งคอนกรีต แท่งคอนกรีตจะถูกนำไปถมกลับลงในแผงผลิตแร่ในเหมืองใต้ดินตลอดอายุของเหมือง ในขณะเดียวกันการถมกลับเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของเสาค้ำยันขึ้นประมาณ 1.49 เท่า และสามารถลดอัตราการทรุดตัวของเหมืองใต้ดิน จากผลของการสร้างแบบจำลองการอัดฉีดน้ำเกลือ แบบจำลองภายใต้สถานการณ์ปกติ ที่อัตราการอัดฉีดสูงสุด 165 ลบ.ม. / วัน จะเพิ่มแรงดันก้นหลุมเป็น 842 กิโลปาสคาล ซึ่งแรงดันก้นหลุมดังกล่าวไม่เกินแรงดันที่ทำให้เกิดการแตกหักของชั้นหินตลอดช่วงระยะเวลาอัดฉีด 21 ปี น้ำเกลือเคลื่อนที่ลงในแนวดิ่งจากจุดอัดฉีดไปยังชั้นหินทรายด้านล่าง และการกระจายตัวของน้ำเกลือเข้มข้นครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 0.142 ตารางกิโลเมตร (รัศมีการกระจายตัว = 212.5 เมตร) แบบจำลองสำหรับแนวคิดในการดำเนินงานประกอบด้วย 8 หลุมอัดฉีด ซึ่งออกแบบมาเพื่อรองรับปริมาตรน้ำเกลือทั้งหมดที่ต้องการกำจัดจากโรงแต่งแร่ ในภาพรวมปริมาณน้ำเกลือที่อัดฉีดได้รวม 2.8 ล้านลูกบาศก์เมตร ตลอดช่วงระยะเวลาอัดฉีด 21 ปี แนวทางการกำจัดของเสียเหมืองแร่โพแทชทั้งสองรายการ สามารถกำจัดทั้งหางแร่ของแข็งและน้ำเกลือเข้มข้นของเหมืองแร่โพแทช แนวทางนี้สามาถลดปริมาตรของเสียเหมืองแร่เกือบทั้งหมด ชึ่งก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาด้านเทคนิคและลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในอุตสาหกรรมโพแทชในประเทศไทย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Georesources and Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55606 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1622 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1622 |
Type: | Thesis |