Title: Evaluation of Combined Gas Dumpflood with Gas Injection into Gas Condensate Reservoir
Other Titles: การประเมินการไหลเทของแก๊สร่วมกับการฉีดอัดแก๊สเข้าสู่แหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สธรรมชาติเหลว
Authors: Piya Phongtongpasuk
Advisors: Suwat Athichanagorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th,suwat.a@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Conventional gas injection is an improved condensate recovery technique by injecting the gas from surface to displace condensate and maintain the reservoir pressure above the dewpoint pressure as long as possible. However, this method requires large volume of gas to be injected into the reservoir and incurs high capital and operating costs. Gas dumpflood is a condensate recovery technique achieved by allowing the gas from an underlying source gas reservoir to flow through dumping well to displace condensate and maintain the reservoir pressure. Gas dumpflood has lower capital and operation cost. Nevertheless, some of the source gas reservoir is small and may not be enough to recover condensate effectively. In order to extract more condensate, combined gas dumpflood with gas injection should be applied. A reservoir model was built by using ECLIPSE300 compositional simulator to predict gas and condensate production under different production scenarios including natural depletion, conventional gas injection, gas dumpflood, and combined gas dumpflood with gas injection. Effects of well location, source gas reservoir size, and gas injection rate were investigated. If 0.5 PV (small) source gas reservoir is available, conventional gas injection is the most appropriate technique to recover condensate. If 1 PV (medium) source gas reservoir is available, combined gas dumpflood with 10 MMscf/d gas injection rate is more attractive. If 2 PV (large) source gas reservoir is available, gas dumpflood should be considered. If of all 0.5, 1, and 2 PV source gas reservoirs are present, gas dumpflood from 2 PV is the most attractive.
Other Abstract: การฉีดอัดแก๊สเข้าสู่แหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สธรรมชาติเหลวเป็นวิธีการเพิ่มผลผลิตแก๊สธรรมชาติเหลวโดยการฉีดอัดแก๊สจากพื้นผิวเพื่อแทนที่แก๊สธรรมชาติเหลวและรักษาแรงดันของแหล่งกักเก็บให้สูงกว่าความดันควบแน่น อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีนี้ต้องการปริมาณแก๊สมหาศาสในการฉีดอัดแบบแทนที่ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดความสิ้นเปลือง การไหลเทของแก๊สเป็นการเพิ่มผลผลิตแก๊สธรรมชาติเหลวอีกวิธีโดยให้แก๊สจากแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สแห้งด้านล่างไหลเข้าสู่แหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สธรรมชาติเหลวอย่างธรรมชาติ โดยอาศัยหลักความแตกต่างระหว่างความดันของสองชั้นนี้ ซึ่งวิธีข้างต้นทำให้ประหยัดต้นทุนค่าแก๊สสำหรับฉีดอัดแก๊ส แต่อย่างไรก็ตามแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สบางแหล่งที่มีขนาดเล็ก อาจมีปริมาณแก๊สไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการเพิ่มผลผลิตแก๊สธรรมชาติเหลวดังนั้นเราควรประยุกต์ใช้สองวิธีข้างต้นรวมกัน คือ ใช้การไหลเทของแก๊สร่วมกับการอัดแก๊สเข้าสู่แหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สธรรมชาติเหลว แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บ ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้น โดยโปรแกรม ECLIPSE300 เพื่อทำนายผลผลิตแก๊สธรรมชาติเหลวภายใต้วิธีการผลิตที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย การผลิตโดยการลดแรงดันของแหล่งกักเก็บ, การผลิตโดยการฉีดอัดแก๊ส, การไหลเทของแก็ส และ กระบวนการผสมระหว่างการฉีดอัดแก๊สแบบไหลเทร่วมกับการฉีดอัดแก๊ส ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาในครั้งนี้ประกอบไปด้วย ตำแหน่งของหลุม, ขนาดของแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สแห้ง และ อัตราการฉีดอัดแก๊ส จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อมีแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สแห้งมีขนาดเล็ก ควรทำการเพิ่มผลผลิตแก๊สธรรมชาติเหลวโดยการฉีดอัดแก๊ส ควรใช้กระบวนการผสมระหว่างการฉีดอัดแก๊สแบบไหลเทร่วมกับการฉีดอัดแก๊สเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตแก๊สธรรมชาติเหลวสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สขนาดกลาง เมื่อมีแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สแห้งมีขนาดใหญ่ควรใช้การไหลเทของแก็สเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตแก๊สธรรมชาติ และ การไหลเทของแก๊สยังคงเป็นวิธีที่น่าสนใจเมื่อมีแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สหลายขนาดเรียงกันเป็นชั้นๆ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55610
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1619
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1619
Type: Thesis