Title: Developing a commercialization model for innovative products and processes in a petroleum firm
Other Titles: การพัฒนาแบบจำลองการค้าสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์และกระบวนการเชิงนวัตกรรมของบริษัทปิโตรเลี่ยม
Authors: Soranart Ngamcachonkulkid
Advisors: Parames Chutima
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Parames.C@Chula.ac.th,parames.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Petroleum industry and trade
Petroleum industry and trade -- Technological innovations
อุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียม
อุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียม -- นวัตกรรมทางเทคโนโลยี
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In Thailand, the petroleum industry is a major contributor to the economy as a supplier of crucial petroleum products. Due to its geographical location, multinational oil & gas companies have established their operations in Thailand. For Thai petroleum firms to remain competitive in the industry, innovation can be used as a strategy. Specifically, commercialization of inventions can bring firms competitive advantages in terms of financial returns, and business opportunities for partnerships. The objective of this research is to develop a commercialization model for inventions in Thailand’s petroleum industry. The model is aimed to serve as a roadmap of essential activities for individual work functions throughout the stages of the commercialization process. Additionally, the model will provide an overview of the relationships between work functions and their responsibilities. The methodology used in this research consists of three stages. The first stage is developing a preliminary commercialization model by integrating data from literature and data from interviews of industry experts in Thailand. The second stage is refinement of the model through evaluating the preliminary model on commercialization experts. Finally, the last stage uses a Thai petroleum firm as a case study to adapt the model for use at company-level. As a result, this research has developed 2 commercialization models, namely an industrial commercialization model, and a company commercialization model.
Other Abstract: อุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียมมีบทบาทสำคัญกับเศรษฐกิจในประเทศไทยในการเป็นผู้ผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเลียม เนื่องจากความเอื้ออำนวยทางด้านสถานที่จึงทำให้บริษัทต่างชาติได้เข้ามาลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียมในประเทศไทย และด้วยเหตุผลนี้จึงทำให้บริษัทที่ก่อตั้งภายในประเทศไทยต้องมีกลยุทธ์ที่ใช้นวัตกรรมเป็นหลัก ในการคิดค้นนวัตกรรมที่จะนำไปใช้มีกระบวนการที่สำคัญที่เรียกว่า กระบวนการการพัฒนาสินค้าในรูปแบบของเชิงพาณิชย์ ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญที่จะทำให้เกิดผลกำไรและได้รับความร่วมมือจากหน่วยงานอื่น ๆ โดยงานวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนาแบบจำลองการค้าสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์และกระบวนการเชิงนวัตกรรมของบริษัทปิโตรเลียม มีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อสนับสนุนกระบวนการภายในองค์กรในเชิงพาณิชย์และทำให้พนักงานภายในองค์กรสามารถเข้าถึงการพัฒนาในรูปแบบนี้ได้ด้วย การพัฒนาแบบจำลองการค้าสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์และกระบวนการเชิงนวัตกรรมของบริษัทปิโตรเลียมนั้นถูกแบ่งกระบวนการเป็นสามขั้นตอน ซึ่งได้แก่ ขั้นแรกคือการสอบถามข้อมูลเบื้องต้นจากผู้ทำงานจริงมาทำเป็นแบบจำลองเบื้องต้น ขั้นที่สองคือการนำข้อมูลและแบบจำลองจากขั้นตอนที่หนึ่งมาวิเคราะห์ว่ามีหลักการที่เหมาะสมกับอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียมหรือไม่ ขั้นตอนที่สามคือการนำแบบจำลองไปทดสอบการใช้งานในบริษัท
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55611
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1537
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1537
Type: Thesis