Title: Does The Gender Wage Gap Still Exist in Thailand? An Analysis of Regional and Public-Private Sector Differences
Other Titles: ความแตกต่างด้านค่าจ้างระหว่างชายและหญิงในประเทศไทยยังมีอยู่หรือไม่ : วิเคราะห์ในระดับภูมิภาคระหว่างภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน
Authors: Kridtapas Kanokmaneeporn
Advisors: Jessica Vechbanyongratana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: Jessica.V@Chula.ac.th,jessica.v@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The gender wage gap has steadily fallen in Thailand over the past thirty years. Although the falling trend has been recognized in previous research (Nakavachara 2010), the regional differences in the gender wage gap and the role of employment sector in explaining the gender wage gap have not been sufficiently explored. This paper utilizes data from the 2001 to 2015 Thai Labor Force Surveys (LFS), collected by the Thai National Statistical Office (NSO), to identify gender wage gap trends across Thailand’s five regions and across the public and private sectors. The results show that the gender wage gap has declined across all five regions, although there is regional variation in the magnitude of the wage gap. Analysis of the wage gap across employment sectors indicates that the there is little wage gap in the public sector, while the wage gaps in the private sector are large but declining across all regions over time. Furthermore, analysis using a Oaxaca-Blinder decomposition indicates that the unexplained portion of the wage gap in the private sector has declined significantly across all regions, suggesting that Thai women are possibly facing less wage discrimination over time.
Other Abstract: ความแตกต่างทางด้านค่าจ้างทางเพศในประเทศไทยนั้นได้มีแนวโน้มที่จะลดลงเรื่อยๆในช่วงเวลาสามสิบปีที่ผ่านมา ถึงแม้ว่าแนวโน้มนั้นจะถูกศึกษาโดยงานวิจัยในอดีต (Nakavachara 2010) ความแตกต่างของค่าจ้างทางเพศในระดับภูมิภาครวมถึงการจ้างงานในภาคเอกชนรวมถึงภาครัฐนั้นไม่เคยได้รับการค้นคว้าอย่างชัดเจนมากนัก งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากแบบสำรวจภาวะการจ้างงานที่ถูกจัดทำโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติในช่วงเวลาระหว่างปีคริสต์ศักราช2001ถึง2015 เพื่อใช้ในการหาช่องว่างของค่าจ้างทางเพศในห้าภูมิภาคของประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาของทั้งสองส่วนทั้งภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความแตกต่างของค่าจ้างทางเพศมีแนวโน้มลดลงในทั้งห้าภูมิภาคถึงแม้ว่าจะมีความแปรผันในขนาดของความแตกต่างนั้นๆขึ้นอยู่กับรายละเอียดปลีกย่อยต่างๆ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของค่าจ้างในภาคการจ้างงานทั้งสองค้นพบว่า มีความแตกต่างด้านค่าจ้างน้อยมากในภาครัฐและรัฐวิสาหกิจ ในขณะที่ความแตกต่างนั้นจะมีมากในภาคเอกชนแต่ก็มีการลดลงของช่องว่างนั้นเมื่อเวลาได้ผ่านไปในทุกๆภูมิภาค การศึกษาด้วยวิธีการของOaxaca-Blinderนั้นยังพบว่ามีส่วนที่ไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ในความแตกต่างทางด้านค่าจ้างในภาคเอกชนซึ่งมีแนวโน้มลดลงในทุกภูมิภาค ทำให้แรงงานสตรีในประเทศไทยนั้นพบกับการแบ่งแยกทางเพศน้อยลงเรื่อยๆ
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55726
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1659
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1659
Type: Thesis