Title: MYANMAR EDUCATION REFORM FROM 2011 TO THE PRESENT
Other Titles: การปฏิรูปการศึกษาของเมียนมาตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 2011-ปัจจุบัน
Authors: Aung Myin Kyaw
Advisors: Theera Nuchpiam
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Theera.N@Chula.ac.th,nuchpiamt@gmail.com
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research examines the discovering of Myanmar Education Reform process from 2011 to the present. The goals of study are to analyze the new government's education reform plan, to evaluate prospects of success for the education reform policy and to identify possible challenges and obstacles facing the education reform plan of Myanmar. The first phase of the research consists in collecting data and information from sources including government publications, books and articles as well as NGO documents. And the second phase involves interviewing social workers and officials of the Ministry of Education to know their current challenges and prospects for the new government education reform policy. This will allow for more individual considerations of overall prospects for Myanmar Education Reform.
Other Abstract: บทคัดย่อ การปฏิรูปการศึกษาเมียนมาตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 2011 ถึงปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้พิจารณากระบวนการปฏิรูปการศึกษาเมียนมาตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 2011 ถึงปัจจุบัน เป้าหมายของการศึกษา คือ วิเคราะห์แผนการปฏิรูปการศึกษาของรัฐบาลใหม่ ประเมินลู่ทางความสำเร็จของนโยบายปฏิรูปการศึกษา และระบุปัญหาท้าทายและอุปสรรคต่างๆ ที่แผนการปฏิรูปการศึกษาของเมียนมาต้องเผชิญ ช่วงแรกของการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลและสารสนเทศจากแหล่งต่างๆ ได้แก่ เอกสารตีพิมพ์ของรัฐบาล หนังสือ และบทความ ตลอดจนเอกสารขององค์การพัฒนาเอกชน (NGOs) และช่วงที่สองของการวิจัยจะเป็นการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทำงานด้านสังคมและเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐในกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเพื่อจะได้รู้ว่าพวกเขาเข้าใจปัญหาท้าทายและโอกาสและลู่ทางต่างๆ สำหรับการปฏิรูปการศึกษาของเมียนมาอย่างไร
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55740
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1872
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1872
Type: Thesis