Title: Customers satisfaction and core competency on service-minded among frontline staff of the department of medical sciences ministry of public health Thailand
Other Titles: ความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการและสมรรถนะหลักด้านจิตบริการของเจ้าหน้าที่บริการลูกค้ากรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทย
Authors: Kirana Dheva-aksorn
Advisors: Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Sathirakorn.P@Chula.ac.th,sathirakorn.p@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research studied in customers satisfaction and core competency on service-minded among frontline staff of the Department of Medical Sciences Ministry of Public Health, Thailand aims to assess customer satisfaction on service-minded and the human resources satisfaction of frontline staff to identify core competencies of the Department of Medical Sciences, Ministry of Public Health, Thailand. This is quantitative and qualitative research by asked for opinions of customers and frontline staff and in-depth interviewed the key executives of the Department of Medical Sciences, Ministry of Public Health, Thailand. The results of the study showed 1) demographic features of customers such as age, educational level, occupation, position, request of service, reason of request was associated with customer satisfactions on service-minded which can use to develop core competency at the Department of Medical Sciences, Ministry of Public Health, Thailand at a statistically significant level of 0.05. 2) demographic features of frontline staff such as gender and position was associated with satisfaction in human resource management which can use to develop core competency at the Department of Medical Sciences, Ministry of Public Health, Thailand at a statistically significant level of 0.05. The suggestion was to study core competencies which related with OCSC’s core competency on core competencies should be concentrated for further policy development.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการและสมรรถนะหลักด้านจิตบริการของเจ้าหน้าที่บริการลูกค้ากรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการและเจ้าหน้าที่บริการลูกค้าในการกำหนดสมรรถนะหลักด้านจิตบริการของกรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทย เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้รับบริการและเจ้าหน้าที่บริการ และวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์ตัวแทนผู้บริหารของกรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า 1) ปัจจัยพื้นฐานของผู้รับบริการ ได้แก่ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา หน่วยงาน สายงาน งานที่ขอใช้บริการ และสาเหตุที่เลือกใช้บริการมีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นสมรรถนะหลักของกรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2) ปัจจัยพื้นฐานของเจ้าหน้าที่บริการ ได้แก่ เพศและสายงาน มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในด้านการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคล ซึ่งสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นสมรรถนะหลักของกรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประเทศไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ข้อเสนอแนะคือควรศึกษาเพิ่มเติมให้สอดคล้องกับสมรรถนะหลักของสำนักงาน ก.พ. เพื่อกำหนดเป็นนโยบายต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55751
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1844
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1844
Type: Thesis