https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55752
Title: | KNOWLEDGE ATTITUDE AND PRACTICE OF PSYCHOLOGICAL FIRST AID AMONG HEALTH PROFESSIONALS WORKING IN ACCIDENT & EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT IN BRUNEI DARUSSALAM |
Other Titles: | ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฎิบัติต่อการปฐมพยาบาลด้านจิตใจ ของบุคลากรวิชาชีพสาธารณสุข แผนกอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน ในประเทศบรูไน ดารุสซาลาม |
Authors: | Khairunnisa Zakaria |
Advisors: | Montakarn Chuemchit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Montakarn.Chu@chula.ac.th,montakarn.ch@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Background: Mental health is an important and integral factor of health. Psychological first aid (PFA) is seen as a beneficial treatment in the long run in order to make sure that any individual who is undergoing acute stress due to a disaster, emergency or crisis is able to receive basic support. This study was done to determine the proportion of PFA among emergency health professionals in Brunei Darussalam and assess their knowledge and attitude towards PFA practice. Methods: A cross-sectional survey study was conducted among emergency health professionals in Brunei Darussalam from end of May to early June 2017. Pilot testing was done prior to handing out interview-assisted, self-administered questionnaires to the study population. Descriptive statistics was performed by SPSS version 19. Results: A total sample of 123 health professionals working in the emergency department responded to the questionnaire. None of the emergency health professionals received PFA training, however, 39.0% had moderate level of knowledge, 42.3% had positive attitude towards PFA and 51.2% practice PFA on a moderate level. 48.3% claimed to have performed PFA at least once in their professional life. Conclusion: This study found moderate level of knowledge and practice of PFA among health professionals. Further research will be required to measure the skills of staff and outcome of PFA. |
Other Abstract: | ความสำคัญของปัญหา สุขภาพจิตเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อสุขภาพ การปฐมพยาบาลด้านจิตใจเป็นการบำบัดรักษาที่เป็นประโยชน์ในระยะยาวสำหรับผู้ที่ประสบกับภาวะความเครียดจากเหตุการณ์วิกฤกตต่างๆอาทิภัยพิบัติหรืออุบัติเหตุ ที่พึงได้รับการช่วยเหลือขั้นพื้นฐาน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสัดส่วนการการปฎิบัติต่อการปฐมพยาบาลด้านจิตใจ ของบุคลากรวิชาชีพสาธารณสุข แผนกอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน ในประเทศบรูไน ดารุสซาลาม และประเมินความรู้และทัศนคติต่อการปฎิบัติต่อการปฐมพยาบาลด้านจิตใจ วิธีการ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง ในกลุ่มของบุคลากรวิชาชีพสาธารณสุขในประเทศบรูไน ดารุสซาลาม ระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม-มิถุนายน 2560 มีการทดสอบแบบสอบถามก่อนที่จะนำไปใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง การเก็บข้อมูลเป็นการตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS (Version 19) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างของบุคลากรวิชาชีพสาธารณสุข แผนกอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน จำนวน 123 คน ไม่มีผู้ใดได้รับการอบรมเกี่ยวกับการปฐมพยาบาลด้านจิตใจ อย่างไรก็ตามในจำนวนนี้ ร้อยละ 39 มีความรู้ในระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 42.3 มีทัศนคติทางบวกต่อการการปฐมพยาบาลด้านจิตใจ และร้อยละ 51.2 มีการปฎิบัติต่อการปฐมพยาบาลด้านจิตใจในระดับปานกลาง นอกจากนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวนร้อยละ 48.3 กล่าวว่าตนเองได้มีการการปฎิบัติต่อการปฐมพยาบาลด้านจิตใจอย่างน้อยหนึ่งครั้งในการปฏิบัติงาน สรุป การวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้และการปฎิบัติต่อการปฐมพยาบาลด้านจิตใจในระดับปานกลาง การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งต่อไปควรศึกษาถึงทักษะของบุคลากรวิชาชีพสาธารณสุข และผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการปฐมพยาบาลด้านจิตใจ |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55752 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1843 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1843 |
Type: | Thesis |