https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55754
Title: | Lung cancer in relation to smoking including relighting cigarette butts: Kathmandu Valley Nepal “an unmatched case control study” |
Other Titles: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมะเร็งปอดกับการสูบเศษบุหรี่เหลือทิ้งในเมืองกาฐมาณฑุ ประเทศเนปาล: การศึกษามีกลุ่มควบคุมโดยไม่จับคู่ |
Authors: | Deepshikha Rajya Laxmi Rana |
Advisors: | Sathirakorn Pongpanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Sathirakorn.P@Chula.ac.th,Sathirakorn.P@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Background: Lung cancer is one of the most common cancers in Nepal causing 14.1%of total death among cancers. Nepal being a developing country with poor socioeconomic and human development, the rate of lung cancer patient is in increasing trend. Tobacco smoking is one of the major risk factors causing 70% lung cancer deaths. The major objectives of the study was to find out association of cigarette smoking and relighting of cigarette butts while smoking with occurrence of lung cancer in Kathmandu Valley Nepal. Methods: An Unmatched Case Control study was conducted among 207 participants including 108 cases and 99 controls from the study areas; National Hospital and Cancer Research Centre Pvt. Ltd , Bhaktapur Cancer Hospital and areas nearby to the hospitals in Kathmandu from April 2017 to July 2017 purposively. For data collection interviewer administered questionnaire was used having Socio-demographic, Smoking Habits and Secondary Exposure to smoke characteristics section. Descriptive statistics was done to summarize the characteristics and analytical statistics was done in which bivariate analysis of factors showing pvalue <0.2 was included in the Multivariable Logistic regression where parsimonious model with backward regression was used to calculate odds ratios (ORs) and 95% confidence intervals to find association of risk factors. Results: In multivariate regression, cigarette smoking was a strong associated risk factor for occurrence of lung cancer (OR=1.91,95%C.I=1.001-3.66),even when adjusted with other 11 factors from the bivariate analysis (OR=2.85,95%C.I=1.054-7.68).Whereas relighting of cigarette butts while smoking showed positively strong association with occurrence of lung cancer when it was unadjusted (OR=4.47,95%C.I=2.28-8.78)as well as when adjusted for 17 factors from bivariate analysis (OR=37.63,95%C.I=7.55-187.46). Conclusions: As per this research smoking and relighting of cigarette butts were both major associated risk factors for occurrence of lung cancer. This call for strengthening the prevention aspect of tobacco control program to focus on behavioral change for reducing relighting of cigarette butts among the general population and also reducing tobacco addiction among the general population in Nepal. |
Other Abstract: | คำค้นหา: มะเร็งปอด, การสูบบุหรี่, เศษบุหรี่เหลือทิ้ง, การศึกษามีกลุ่มควบคุม เบื้องหลัง: มะเร็งปอดเป็นหนึ่งในมะเร็งที่พบบ่อยที่สุดในประเทศเนปาล คิดเป็นร้อยละ 14.1 ของการตายจากผู้ป่วยมะเร็งทั้งหมด จำนวนผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดในประเทศเนปาลมีอัตราเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากประเทศเนปาลเป็นกลุ่มประเทศกำลังพัฒนาที่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มด้อยทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมและการพัฒนามนุษย์ ร้อยละ 70 ของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอดมีสาเหตุหลักมาจากการสูบบุหรี่ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสูบบุหรี่และการสูบบุหรี่จากเศษบุหรี่เหลือทิ้งกับการเกิดโรคมะเร็งปอดในหุบเขากาฐมาณฑุ ประเทศเนปาล ระเบียบการวิจัย: การศึกษามีกลุ่มควบคุมโดยไม่จับคู่ (Unmatched Case Control) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ โดยศึกษาในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอดจำนวน 108 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 99 คน ในโรงพยาบาล National Hospital and Cancer Research Centre Pvt. Ltd ,Bhaktapur Cancer Hospital และในบริเวณหุบเขากาฐมาณฑุ ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2560 ผู้สัมภาษณ์ใช้แบบสอบถามกลุ่มทางเศรษฐกิจสังคม พฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ และการรับควันบุหรี่มือสอง สถิติเชิงพรรณนาได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่ออธิบายคุณลักษณะทั่วไป และใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติแบบย้อนหลัง เพื่อหาค่าอัตราส่วนออดส์ และช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% โดยคัดเลือกตัวแปรกวนจากการวิเคราะห์แบบสองตัวแปรที่มีค่า p-value < 0.2 ผลลัพธ์: จากสมการการถดถอยโลจิสติแบบย้อนหลัง พบว่าการสูบบุหรี่เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ของการเกิดโรคมะเร็งปอด (OR=1.91,95%C.I=1.001-3.66) และหลังหลังจากควบคุมปัจจัยกวนอื่นๆอีก 11 ตัว พบว่าการสูบบุหรี่เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ของการเกิดโรคมะเร็งปอดเพิ่มมากขึ้น (OR=2.85,95%C.I=1.054-7.68) ในขณะที่การสูบบุหรี่จากเศษบุหรี่เหลือทิ้งแสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคมะเร็งปอดเมื่อยังไม่ได้ควบคุมปัจจัยกวนอื่นๆ (OR=4.47,95%C.I=2.28-8.78) และเมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยกวน 17 ตัวพบว่ามีค่าออดที่สูงขึ้น (OR=37.63,95%C.I=7.55-187.46). สรุป: การสูบบุหรี่ และการสูบบุหรี่จากเศษบุหรี่เหลือทิ้งเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดมะเร็งปอด ผลจากงานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงชี้ให้เห็นว่าควรจะส่งเสริมการป้องกันและควบคุมการสูบบุหรี่ โดยเน้นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมเพื่อที่จะลดการสูบบุหรี่จากเศษบุหรี่เหลือทิ้งในประชากรทั่วไป และลดภาวะการบุหรี่ในประชากรทั่วไปของประเทศเนปาลด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55754 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1838 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1838 |
Type: | Thesis |