https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55756
Title: | EFFECT OF USING SMARTPHONE BEFORE BED ON SLEEP QUALITY AMONG UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AT CHULALONGLONG UNIVERSITY BANGKOK THAILAND |
Other Titles: | ผลของการใช้โทรศัพท์มือถือก่อนนอนต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับในนิสิตระดับปริญญาศึกษาของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Authors: | Mookrawee Bunyalug |
Advisors: | Naowarat Kanchanakhan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Naowarat.K@Chula.ac.th,naowarat.k@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Introduction: People perform better when they have a good sleep but the smartphone usage is the one activity that people do before bedtime which can interrupt their sleep. So, this study aimed to describe the association between using smartphone before bedtime and sleep quality of undergrad student of Chulalongkorn University. Methodology: This is the cross-sectional study. The sample size is 423 students, both male and female. There are 4 sections of the questionnaire; 1) General Information and Covariate factors, 2) Stress, 3) Smartphone Use Behavior and Mobile Phone Problematic Use Scale and 4) Sleep Quality (PSQI). Collecting the data by self-report. The descriptive statistic and Chi-square were used to analyze the data. Result: The study shows 96.9% of the participants use the smartphone before bedtime, besides 90.8% of the use it in bed. The Mobile Phone Problematic Use Scale (MPPUS) with the sleep quality is in poor level with 63.5%. The General Information (age and monthly allowance), covariate factor (caffeine drink and stress) and smartphone use in bed are significantly associated with sleep quality also in significant association with sleep quality (p < 0.003) Discussion: Overall, all the result has showed some gap that the participant is lack of concern about the smartphone use before bedtime with the sleep quality, the raising of smartphone use it not only rise among undergraduate student, but in every age group. Therefore, this problem should be solved by creating a campaign to educate the people, so that they can be aware of. |
Other Abstract: | มนุษย์จะสามารถทำงานได้ดีเมื่อร่างกายได้นอนหลับพักผ่อนอย่างเพียงพอ แต่ในปัจจุบัน มนุษย์ใช้สมาร์ทโฟนก่อนนอนเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งทำให้ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพการนอน ดังนั้นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนก่อนนอนกับคุณภาพการนอนหลับของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 423 คน ทั้งเพศชายและหญิง แบบสอบถามแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) ข้อมูลทั่วไปของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการนอนหลับ 2) ความเครียด 3) แบบประเมินปัญหาจากการใช้สมาร์ทโฟน และพฤติกรรมการใช้สมาร์ทโฟน และ4) คุณภาพการนอนหลับ นักวิจัยทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยให้นิสิตเป็นผู้ประเมินตนเอง ในการวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้สถิติพรรณนา และสถิติอ้างอิง คือ ไคสแควส์ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 96.9% ของนิสิตใช้สมาร์ทโฟนก่อนนอน และ 90.8% ที่ใช้สมาร์ทโฟนก่อนอนบนเตียงนอน ปัญหาในการใช้สมาร์ทโฟน อยู่ในระดับที่ไม่ดี 63.6% การทดสอบความสัมพันธ์พบว่า ลักษณะทางประชากร (อายุและเงินที่ได้รับต่อเดือน) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการนอนหลับ (เครื่องดื่มที่มีคาเฟอีน และความเครียด) และการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนบนเตียงมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพการนอนหลับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p <0.003) โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า นิสิตขาดความตระหนักในเรื่องการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนก่อนนอนที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับ ดังนั้น เพื่อให้นิสิตตระหนักถึงความสำคัญ และอันตรายที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของตนเอง จึงควรมีการจัดทำโครงการเพื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ถึงผลกระทบดังกล่าว |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55756 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1845 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1845 |
Type: | Thesis |