Title: ECONOMIC EVALUATION OF HYDROTHERAPY FOR PATIENT WITH KNEE OSTEOARTHRITIS: A CASE STUDY OF SIRINDHORN NATIONAL MEDICAL REHABILITATION INSTITUTE
Other Titles: การประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการรักษาด้วยวิธีการธาราบำบัดในผู้ป่วยภาวะข้อเข่าเสื่อม: กรณีศึกษาสถาบันสิรินธรเพื่อการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพทางการแพทย์แห่งชาติ
Authors: Yupaporn Klinklad
Advisors: Siripen Supakankunti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: Siripen.S@Chula.ac.th,ssiripen@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Knee Osteoarthritis incidence was increased followed the aging population in Thailand which is more than 12 percent of total population. Physiotherapy is one of the treatment plans for OA knee rehabilitation, aims to reduce pain, joint stiffness, and improve functional ability to prevent the level of severity that may lead to the total knee arthroplasty. Hydrotherapy is one of physiotherapy methodology that has been studied for a while in advantage effect to OA knee patient. However, Thailand has a limit number of hydrotherapy facility, none of study about economic evaluation. Thus, this study aimed to perform cost-effectiveness analysis and calculate an incremental cost-effectiveness ratio of hydrotherapy for OA knee patient in context of Sirindhorn National Medical Rehabilitation Institute (SNMRI), Thailand. The retrospective observational study for fiscal year 2016 to clarify the cost-effectiveness of hydrotherapy in OA knee patients compared among different frequency of hydrotherapy program; 1 visit/week, 2 visit/week, and 3 visit/week. The outcome measurement tool is The Western Ontario and McMaster University Osteoarthritis Index (WOMAC) which is the international measurement tool to investigate the patient’s prognosis. The decreasing of total score revealed the better progression of patient. The result found that the frequency 2 visit/week has the lowest cost effectiveness ratio (180.49 baht/1 WOMAC decreased), more cost-effectiveness than 1 visit/week (183.98 baht/1WOMAC decreased and 2 visit/week (208.94 baht/1WOMAC decreased). For the incremental cost effectiveness ratio found that the increasing from 1 visit/week to 2 visit/week spent 156.88 baht/additional WOMAC decreased, and the increasing from 2 visit/week to 3 visit per week spent 293.62 baht/additional WOMAC decreased. Conclusion: Based on the context of SNMRI, hydrotherapy in OA knee patient for 2 visit per week is the most cost effectiveness and the lowest incremental cost effectiveness ratio compared to 1visit and 3 visit per week. This study lead to the evidence based guideline for policy maker of SNMRI and clinical service administrators as well as the future coming of another specialized rehabilitation hospital in Thailand which has the similar context to SNMRI.
Other Abstract: อุบัติการณ์ของโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องควบคู่ไปกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากรผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยที่มีจำนวนมากกว่าร้อยละ 12 การรักษาทางกายภาพบำบัดเป็นหนึ่งในแผนการรักษาฟื้นฟูสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการรุนแรงระดับต่ำถึงระดับปานกลางโดยมีเป้าหมายในการลดอาการปวด, อาการข้อติดขัด และเพิ่มความสามารถในการใช้งานข้อเข่า เพื่อชะลอความรุนแรงของอาการที่อาจนำไปสู่การผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่า ธาราบำบัดเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการทางกายภาพบำบัดที่มีการศึกษาอย่างแพร่หลายว่าให้ผลลัพธ์การรักษาบางประการได้ดีกว่าการรักษาด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิม อย่างไรก็ตามในประเทศไทยมีหน่วยให้บริการธาราบำบัดจำนวนจำกัด และไม่เคยมีการศึกษาเพื่อประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผล และอัตราส่วนของส่วนต่างต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่มของการรักษาด้วยวิธีการธาราบำบัดในบริบทสถาบันสิรินธรเพื่อการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพทางการแพทย์แห่งชาติ ซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานเฉพาะทางด้านการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพทางการแพทย์ของรัฐเพียงแห่งเดียวในประเทศไทย วิธีการศึกษาเป็นการทบทวนข้อมูลย้อนหลังในปีงบประมาณ 2559 เพื่อประเมินต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของการรักษาผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อมด้วยวิธีการธาราบำบัด โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มความถี่ในการรักษาที่แตกต่างกัน; 1ครั้ง ต่อสัปดาห์, 2 ครั้ง ต่อสัปดาห์ และ 3 ครั้ง ต่อสัปดาห์ โดยมีผลลัพธ์การรักษาเป็นคะแนนรวม WOMAC ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือระดับสากลในการวัดผลลัพธ์การรักษาผู้ป่วยภาวะข้อเข่าเสื่อม(คะแนนรวมที่ลดลงชี้วัดถึงการพยากรณ์โรคที่ดีขึ้น) ร่วมด้วยการคำนวณอัตราส่วนของส่วนต่างต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่มของกลุ่มที่มีความถี่ต่อสัปดาห์ในการรักษาจากน้อยไปมาก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการรักษาด้วยความถี่ 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์มีอัตราส่วนต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลต่ำที่สุด (180.49 บาท/1 คะแนนWOMACที่ลดลง) มีความคุ้มค่าด้านต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลมากกว่าความถี่ 1 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ (183.98 บาท/1คะแนนWOMACที่ลดลง) และความถี่ 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ (208.94 บาท/1คะแนนWOMACที่ลดลง) ตามลำดับ ส่วนการคำนวณอัตราส่วนของส่วนต่างต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่มพบว่า จากความถี่ 1 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์เพิ่มเป็น 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เท่ากับ 156.88 บาท/คะแนนWOMACที่ดีขึ้น 1 หน่วย และจากความถี่ 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์เพิ่มเป็น 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เท่ากับ 293.62 บาท/คะแนนWOMACที่ดีขึ้น 1 หน่วย สรุปผลการศึกษาได้ว่า การรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมด้วยวิธีการธาราบำบัดในบริบทสถาบันสิรินธรเพื่อการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพทางการแพทย์แห่งชาติที่ระดับความถี่ 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์มีความคุ้มค่าด้านต้นทุนประสิทธิผลสูงที่สุด และมีอัตราส่วนของส่วนต่างต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลน้อยที่สุด จึงมีความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับการรักษาที่ 1 ครั้ง และ 3 ครั้ง ต่อสัปดาห์ การศึกษานี้เป็นหนึ่งในหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์สำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายของสถาบันสิรินธรฯ ผู้บริหารงานบริการทางคลินิก หรือผู้กำหนดนโยบายของสถานพยาบาลเฉพาะทางฟื้นฟูฯในประเทศไทยในอนาคตที่มีบริบทคล้ายสถาบันสิรินฑรฯ อาจนำผลการศึกษานี้ไปใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในการตัดสินใจเพื่อบริหารจัดการทางการแพทย์ต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55765
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1639
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1639
Type: Thesis