https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55823
Title: | Effects of sodium metavanadate infusion on renal hemodynamics and tubular functions in anesthetized dogs |
Other Titles: | ผลการฉีดโซเดียมเมตาวานาเดตต่อระบบไหลเวียนเลือดในไต และการทำงานของหลอดไตในสุนัขที่สลบ |
Authors: | Sunee Ongmekiat |
Advisors: | Narongsak Chaiyabutr Visith Sitprija |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Narongsak.C@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Sodium metavanadate Renal circulation Dogs -- Cardiovascular system Blood -- Circulation โซเดียมเมตาวานาเดต การไหลเวียนของเลือดในไต สุนัข -- ระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด การไหลเวียนของเลือด |
Issue Date: | 1994 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research has the objective to study the in vivo effects of intravenous sodium metavanadate infusion in a dose of 0.2 µmole/kg/min on cardiovascular, renal hemodynamics and renal tubular functions (group I) and elucidate the mechanisms responsible for this alterations which mediated by indirect the other affection or direct result of the actions of ATPase system of cell in anesthetized dogs pretreated with selective alpha-1 adrenergic receptor blocker, prazosin (group II) or selective beta-1 adrenergic receptor blocker, atenolol (group III) or angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor, enalapril maleate (group IV) or parasympamimetic, acetylcholine (group V) or calcium entry through voltage-dependent channel blocker, verapamil (group VI). Intravenous infusion of sodium metavanadate produced a rise in mean arterial blood pressure. Mean arterial blood pressure in group III and IV increased as a manner of group I but they were less than group I (P<0.05), while in group II and VI decreased as a opposite of group I (P<0.01). Heart rate decreased in the same pattern in all six groups. In group III and V were more than group I (P<0.05), while in group VI was less than group I (P<0.05). Glomerular filtration rate, effective renal plasma and blood flow decreased as well as the renal vascular resistance increased in group I. Only group VI renal vascular resistance increased less than group I (P<0.05). Fractional urinary excretion of potassium decreased in group I. In group II and III decreased less than group I (P<0.01), while group IV-VI increased higher than group I (P<0.01). Fractional urinary excretion of chloride decreased in group I. In group III decreased less than group I (P<0.01) , in group II and VI increased higher than group I (P<0.01). Fractional urinary excretion of bicarbonate increased in group I. Group IV and V increased less than group I (P < 0.05), but group II decreased (P < 0.01). No significant change in plasma anion gap was observed, but urine anion gap increased in group I. Blood pH decreased in all groups. Urinary pH increased in group I, but group II, IV,V, and VI it decreased (P< 0.01). Fractional net acid excretion decreased in group I. In group III and VI decreased less than group I (P< 0.05), group II and IV increased higher than group I (P< 0.01). Fractional excretion of water decreased in group I, while group III – VI increased (P< 0.05). Moreover, vanadate caused a decrease in renal threshold and transtubule maximum rate of glucose reabsorption, bicarbonate reabsorption and PAH secretion and excretion. Stopping the socium metavanadate infusion, In any of the measurement made restored to normal. These results may suggest that sodium metavanadate produced a striking but reversible in cardiovascular effects and both renal vascular and renal tubular effects especially in proximal and distal tubule entire of nephron. Central autonomic neurogenic effects via postsynaptic alpha-1 and bata-1 adrenoreceptor and rennin-angiotensin are involved in modulating of changes in cardiovascular effects of sodium metavanadate. Direct action of sodium metavanadate on both vascular and renal tubular cells ATPase system via increasing intracellular calcium concentration is a major involved in modulation of cardiovascular, renal hemodynamics and renal tubular function changes in dogs after given sodium metavanadate. The improvement of these defect response that were elicited by vanadate occur in animals pretreated with verapamil. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา ผลการฉีดโซเดียมเมตาวานาเดตเข้าทางหลอดทางหลอดเลือดดำในขนาด 0.2 ไมโครโมลต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัมต่อ 1 นาที ต่อระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด การไหลเวียนเลือดในไตและการทำงานของหลอดไต (กลุ่ม 1) รวมทั้งการศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ว่าผ่านผลกระทบอื่นโดยทางอ้อม หรือเป็นผลต่อเอมไซม์ภายในเซลล์โดยตรงด้วยการให้ร่วมกับสารปิดกั้นแอลฟ่า-1- อะดรีเนอร์จิก,พลาโซซีน (กลุ่ม 2) สารปิดกั้นเบต้า-1-อะดรีเนอร์จิก,อะทีนอลออล (กลุ่ม 3) สารยับยั้งเอมไซม์ในการเปลี่ยนเป็นแอนจิโอเทนซิน 2, เอนาลาปริล มาลีเอท (กลุ่ม 4), สารเพิ่มการทำงานของพาราซิมพาเทติค, อะซีติลโคลิน (กลุ่ม 5) และสารยับยั้งการนำแคลเซียมผ่านช่องเข้าเซลล์, เวอร์ราพามิล (กลุ่ม 6) ในสุนับสลบพบว่า การฉีดโซเคียมเมตาวานาเดตมีผลทำให้ความดันเลือดแดงเพิ่มขึ้น กลุ่ม 3 และ 4 เพิ่มขึ้นน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม 1 (P< 0.05) แต่กลุ่ม 2 และกลุ่ม 6 กลับลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม 1 (P< 0.01) อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจลดลงทุกกลุ่ม กลุ่ม 3 และ 5 ลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่ม 1 (P< 0.05) กลุ่ม 6 ลดลงน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม 1 (P< 0.05) อัตราการกรองผ่านกลอเมอรูรัส อัตราการไหลของพลาสม่าและเลือดผ่านไตลดลง ความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดที่ไตเพิ่มขึ้น มีเพียงกลุ่ม 6 ที่ความต้องทานของหลอดเลือกที่ไตเพิ่มขึ้นน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม 1 (P< 0.01) อัตราการขับโซเดียมออกทางปัสสาวะลดลง ส่วนกลุ่ม 2 และ 6 กลับเพิ่มขึ้น (P<0.05) อัตราการขับโพแทสเซียมออกทางปัสสาวะลดลง ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 ลดลงน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม 1 (P< 0.01) ขณะที่กลุ่ม 4-6 เพิ่มขึ้น (P< 0.01) อัตราการขับคลอไรด์ออกทางปัสสาวะลดลง กลุ่ม 3 ลดลงน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม 1 ส่วนกลุ่ม 2 และ 6 กลับเพิ่มขึ้น (P< 0.01) อัตราการขับไบคาร์บอเนตออกทางปัสสาวะเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนกลุ่ม 4 และ 5 เพิ่มขึ้นน้อยกว่าในกลุ่ม 1 (P< 0.05) แต่กลับลดลงในกลุ่ม 2 (P< 0.01) ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในเลือกแต่กลับเพิ่มปริมาณในปัสสาวะ ความเป็นกรดในเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นในทุกกลุ่ม ความเป็นด่างในปัสสาวะเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่ม 1 ส่วนกลุ่ม 2,4-6 นั้นกลับลดลง (P< 0.01) อัตราการขับกรดลดลง ส่วนกลุ่ม 3 และ 6 ลดลงน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม 1 (P< 0.05) กลุ่ม 2 และ 4 กลับเพิ่มขึ้น (P< 0.01) อัตราการขับน้ำทิ้งลดลง ขณะที่กลุ่ม 3-6 เพิ่มขึ้น (P< 0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าวานาเดตมีผลลดขีดจำกัดของไตและอัตราการเคลื่อนผ่านเพื่อดูดกลับของกลูโคสและไบคาร์บอเนต รวมทั้งลดอัตราการเคลื่อนผ่านเพื่อขับหลั่งและขับทิ้งของพี.เอ.เอช.ในปัสสาวะ เมื่อหยุดให้สารนี้ผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลับสู่ค่าปกติ จากผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าโซเดียมเมตาวานาเดตจะมีผลต่อหัวใจและหลอดเลือด การไหลเวียนเลือดของไตและการทำงานของหลอดไตทั้งส่วนต้นและส่วนปลายชั่วคราว ระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติผ่านตัวรับแอลฟ่า-1-และเบต้า-1-อะดรีเนอร์จิกและเรนิน-แองจิโอเทนซินมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหัวใจและหลอดเลือด การออกฤทธิ์ต่อเอมไซม์ภายในเซลล์โดยตรงมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหัวใจและหลอดเลือด การไหลเวียนเลือดของไตและ การทำงานของหลอดไต จึงพบว่าเมื่อให้โซเดียมเมตาวานเดตร่วมกับเวอร์ราพามิลการทำงานของไตดีขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1994 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55823 |
Type: | Thesis |