Title: Mechanisms of iron induce neurodegeneration in alzheimer's disease : an in vitro study
Other Titles: การศึกษาในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงถึงกลไกของธาตุเหล็กที่นำไปสู่การเสื่อมของเซลล์ประสาทในโรคอัลไซเมอร์
Authors: Nootchanat Maruae
Advisors: Poonlarp Cheepsunthorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University.Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Poonlarp.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Alzheimer's disease
Nervous system -- Degeneration
Iron -- Health aspects
โรคอัลไซเมอร์
ระบบประสาท -- การเสื่อมสภาพ
เหล็ก -- แง่อนามัย
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In degenerated brain regions of Alzheimer’s disease (AD), abnormally high levels of iron have been reported. At cellular levels, progressive iron accumulation by activated microglia has also been observed, but its significance remains elusive. Although it has not yet known that iron accumulation in AD brain is an initial event that causes neurodegeneration or a consequence of the disease process, recent evidences have been reported that mutation in the gene involved in iron absorption, HFE, increased brain iron accumulation and also associated with AD. These reports have opened the possibility that increased brain iron accumulation may be an initial event that contributes to neurodegeneration in AD. However, the mechanisms have not yet known. In this study, iron supplemented and lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-activated cultures of BV2 microglia was developed to mimic progressive iron accumulation by activated microglia and used to address the functional relationship between iron and microglial activation, which demonstrated to be partially mediated by glycogen synthase kinase-3β (GSK-3β). The results were shown that the presence of iron during microglial activation enhanced GSK-3β activity, the nuclear levels of NF-κB and subsequently increased the expression of matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9). The presence of iron during microglial activation also significantly enhanced the cytotoxic effects of microglial culture medium to neuroblastoma (NA) cells, when compared to that of microglia activated by LPS alone. The inhibiting of GSK-3β during the activation of microglia even in the presence of iron protected NA cells from the cytotoxic effects of these cell culture media. These results were consistent with decreased GSK-3β activity and nuclear levels of NF-κB, MMP-9, IL-1β, TNF-α and NO in these cultures. Furthermore, increased cellular iron levels in neuroblastoma cells transfected with H63D HFE variant also increased reactive oxygen species, decreased mitochondrial membrane potential and cytochrome c oxidase activity, markers of mitochondrial damage, increased GSK-3β activity, mitochondrial Aβ and neuronal apoptosis. The results in these studies suggest that the presence of iron appears to modify microglial activation and its associated neurotoxicity, which were partly due to the regulatory role of iron on GSK-3β activity. Moreover, increased cellular iron levels in HFE mutation might be a one factor that triggers the onset of neurodegeneration at least in part by increasing oxidative stress, GSK-3β activity, mitochondrial damage and neuronal apoptosis.
Other Abstract: ในสมองส่วนที่มีการตายของเซลล์ประสาทในผู้ป่วยโรคอัลไซเมอร์ พบว่ามีปริมาณการสะสมของธาตุเหล็กที่สูงผิดปกติ โดยในระดับเซลล์พบว่ามีการสะสมของธาตุเหล็กเพิ่มมากขึ้นในเซลล์ไมโครเกลียแต่นัยสำคัญนี้ยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด ถึงแม้ว่าปัจจุบันยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัดว่าการสะสมของธาตุเหล็กในสมองของผู้ป่วยโรคอัลไซเมอร์จะเป็นสาเหตุเริ่มแรกที่นำไปสู่การตายของเซลล์ประสาทหรืออาจเป็นผลที่ตามมาเกิดจากการดำเนินไปของโรค อย่างไรก็ตามมีรายงานว่าการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน HFE ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่ทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการควบการนำเข้าของธาตุเหล็กภายในเซลล์ นำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของธาตุเหล็กในสมองและมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคอัลไซเมอร์ จากรายงานนี้ได้มีการตั้งสมมติฐานว่า การสะสมของธาตุเหล็กในสมองอาจเป็นปัจจัยในระยะเริ่มแรกที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการที่ช่วยส่งเสริมการตายของเซลล์ประสาท ที่อาจนำไปสู่การเกิดโรคอัลไซเมอร์การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้มีการเลียนแบบเหตุการณ์ที่พบในสมองของผู้ป่วยโรคอัลไซเมอร์ ซึ่งก็คือการสะสมของธาตุเหล็กในเซลล์ไมโครเกลีย เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ของธาตุเหล็กต่อการทำหน้าที่ของเซลล์ไมโครเกลียโดยเฉพาะต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง activity ของ glycogen synthase kinase-3β (GSK-3β) ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่มีรายงานว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดกระบวนการอักเสบ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าการสะสมของธาตุเหล็กในเซลล์ไมโครเกลียขณะที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS เพิ่ม activity ของ GSK-3β การเข้าสู่นิวเคลียสของ NF-κB การแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีน MMP-9 ในเซลล์ไมโครเกลีย และยังเพิ่ม cytotoxic effect ของเซลล์ไมโครเกลียที่มีต่อเซลล์ประสาทเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับภาวะที่เซลล์ไมโครเกลียที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดยไม่มีธาตุเหล็ก การยับยั้ง activity ของ GSK-3β ขณะที่เซลล์ไมโครเกลียถูกกระตุ้นและมีธาตุเหล็กลด cytotoxic effect ของเซลล์ไมโครเกลียที่มีต่อเซลล์ประสาทซึ่งตรงกับการลด activity ของ GSK-3β การเข้าสู่นิวเคลียสของ NF-κB และการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีน MMP-9, IL-1β, TNF-α และ NO นอกจากนี้การใส่ยีนที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของ H63D HFE เข้าไปในเซลล์ประสาท neuroblastoma cells line นำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของสารอนุมูลอิสระ การลดลงของ mitochondrial membrane potential และ cytochrome c oxidase activity ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ภาวะการทำหน้าที่ของไมโตคอนเดรีย นอกจากนี้ยังเพิ่ม activity ของ GSK-3β การเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน Aβ ในไมโตคอนเดรีย และยังเพิ่มการตายแบบ apoptosis การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าธาตุเหล็กอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับ microglial activation ซึ่งอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการตายของเซลล์ประสาท neurotoxicity โดยน่าจะเป็นผลจากการที่ธาตุเหล็กไปเปลี่ยนแปลง activity ของ GSK-3β ในเซลล์ไมโครเกลีย นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มขึ้นของธาตุเหล็กในเซลล์ที่เกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน HFE อาจเป็นปัจจัยที่ช่วยกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์ประสาทโดยการที่ธาตุเหล็กไปเพิ่มภาวะ oxidative stress เพิ่ม activity ของ GSK-3β ลดภาวะการทำหน้าที่ของไมโตคอนเดรีย ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่การตายของเซลล์ประสาทแบบ apoptosis
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biomedical Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55827
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.123
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.123
Type: Thesis