Title: Hydrotalcite base catalysts for biodiesel production
Other Titles: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเบสชนิดไฮโดรแทลไซต์สำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล
Authors: Tanawat Tittabutr
Advisors: Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: twimonra@hotmail.com
Subjects: Biodiesel fuels industry
Biodiesel fuels
Catalysts
Transesterification
Hydrotalcite
อุตสาหกรรมเชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล
เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
ทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน
ไฮโดรแทลไซต์
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this work, solid base catalysts were synthesized. They were MgAI and MgGa hydrotalcites, calcined hydrotalcites, metal loaded calcined hydrotalcites and rehydrated hydrotalcites. Different group I metals were loaded in different weight percentage. The synthesized catalysts were characterized by XRD, IR, BET, SEM and basicity was measured. To compare their catalytic activities, tributyrin was used as a model compound for transesterification with methanol at a fixed reaction condition: catalyst 1.5wt%, termperature 60 degree celsius, time 3 h, molar ratio of methanol to tributyrin 30:1. GC was used to analyse the product, methyl butanoate. The results showed that the rehydrated hydrotalcites gave higher %conversion of tributyrin than the calcined ones. When the metal was loaded on the calcined hydrotalcites, %conversion of tributyrin was increased. The calcined MgAI hydrotalcite which was loaded with 1.5%K was chosen to catalyze the transesterification of refined palm oil with methanol. The reaction condition was optimized and was found at a temperature of 100 degree celsius, the molar ratio of methanol to oil of 45:1, reaction time 9 h, catalyst 7.5wt%, High product yield (85.6%) and ester content (93.7%) were obtained. These catalysts can be regenerated (by calcinations and reloading metal) with slight decrease in activity.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งที่มีสมบัติเป็นเบส ได้แด่ MgAI และ MgGa ไฮโดรแทลไซต์ ไฮโดรแทลไซต์ที่ทำการเผา ไฮโดรแทลไซต์ที่ทำการเผาและเติมโลหะ รวมทั้ง ไฮโดรแทลไซต์รีไฮเดรต เติมโลหะหมู่ I ชนิดต่างๆ ในปริมาณเปอร์เซนต์ต่างๆ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกตรวจสอบลักษณะด้วยเทคนิค XRD, IR, BET, SEM และวัดความเป็นเบส ในการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ได้ใช้สารต้นแบบคือไทรบิวทิริน ทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันกับเมทานอลที่ภาวะการทดลองที่กำหนดคือ น้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1.5% โดยน้ำหนักอุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 3 ชั่วโมง อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อไทรบิวทิริน 30:1 ได้ผลิภัณฑ์เป็นเมทิลบิวทาโนเอตซึ่งตรวจสอบด้วย GC ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรแทลไซต์รีไฮเดรต ให้ %conversion มากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไฮโดรแทลไซต์ที่ทำการเผา และเมื่อเติมโลหะลงบนไฮโดรแทลไซต์ที่ทำการเผา ได้ %conversion การเปลี่ยนไปของไทรบิวทิรินที่สูงขึ้น ได้เลือกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรแทลไซต์ MgAI ที่ทำการเผา ที่เติมโลหะ 1.5% K มาทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิคิชันของน้ำมันปาล์มรีไฟน์กับเมทานอล ได้หาภาวะการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมคือที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน 45:1 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 7.5% โดยน้ำหนัก เวลา 9 ชั่วโมง ได้ผลได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูง (85.6%) และความบริสุทธิ์ของเอสเทอร์ที่สูง (93.7%) นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้กลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้(ด้วยการเผาและเติมโลหะอักครั้ง) โดยประสิทธิภาพลดลงเล็กน้อย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55851
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1732
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1732
Type: Thesis