Title: Introduced fungus, Lagenidium giganteum, for controlling populations of mosquito larvae; laboratory investigations
Other Titles: การใช้รา แลคจินิเดียม ไจแกนเตียม ควบคุมประชากรลูกน้ำยุงในระดับห้องปฎิบัติการ
Authors: Siripat Limchitti
Advisors: Sumalee Pichyangkura
Andre, Richard
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Sumalee.Pi@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Mosquitoes -- Control -- Thailand
Biological control systems -- Thailand
Fungi
Mosquitoes -- Larvae
Lagenidium giganteum
ยุง -- การควบคุม -- ไทย
ระบบควบคุมทางชีววิทยา -- ไทย
เชื้อรา
ลูกน้ำ
แลคจินิเดียวไจแกนเตียม
Issue Date: 1987
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: Lagenidium giganteum, ATCC 36942, was tested for its potential for infection of mosquito larvae in the laboratory. To studies on fungal propagation were done by culturing the fungus in Aedes albopictus cell lines (C6/36). It was found that the number of mosquito cells were reduced and appeared degenerate. No zoospores were found. After studying the target organs of larvae by histopathology, it was found that the fungus spread over both the inside and outside of the body of the infected larva. Many zoospores and oospores occurred in the head, thorax and digestive tract. Lagendium giganteum was tested against Anopheles dirus, Aedes aegyoti, and Culex quinquefasciatus, vectors of human disease in Thailand. It seemed that L. giganteum plays a more important role in the infection of culicine mosquitoes than of anophelines. When the fungus was tested for infection of An. dirus in various depths of water, i.e., 1.8 cm., 5.4 cm., and 9.0 cm., the results showed that the infection rate at the 1.8 cm. depth was better than at higher depths, but was still less than the infection rate obtained in culicines. Five kinds of media were tested for fungal infection, i.e., PYG, HS, WGYG, Z, and SFE. The best medium was Sunflower seed extract (SFE). L. giganteum cultured on Sunflower seed extract produced 6.0 x 10⁶ zoospores/ml, at a fungal rate of 23.4 cm² area of SFE agar culture for 5 days. This fungal inoculum and Ae. Aegypti were used in most test. Mosquito larvae were infected most easily when 1 – 2 days old. The effectiveness of infectivity of L. giganteum varied considerably according to environmental conditions. The optimal conditions for infecting larvae by L. giganteum were; pH of water between 6.0-7.5 and a range of temperatures 20 – 28 ℃. High organic polluted water limited the infection rate of L. giganteum. When treating the larvae in different types of water, high tide water from Chao Praya river at Sathupradid, (pH of 6.82, BOD of 3.43 mg/l and COD of 19.920 mg/l) and rain water from a home reservoir (pH of 6.42, BOD of 2.403 mg/l, and COD of 12.943 mg/l) were good for mosquito control, with percentages of mortality of 84.0% and 60.5% respectively.
Other Abstract: เชื้อรา แลคจินิเดียม ไจแกนเตียม ATCC 36942 ได้ใช้ในการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ควบคุมประชากรลูกน้ำยุง ศึกษาการขยายปริมาณราโดยวิธีเลี้ยงบนเยื่อเซลล์มีชีวิตของยุง Aedes albopictus (C6/36) พบว่าเซลล์ของยุงจะลดจำนวนลงและสลายตัวไปในที่สุด แต่ไม่พบการสร้างซูโอสปอร์ของเรา จากผลการทดลองไม่สามารถขยายพันธุ์ราในเยื่อเซลล์ของยุงได้ เมื่อมาศึกอวัยวะที่ติดเชื้อในระยะแรกของยุงโดยวิธีทางพยาธฺสภาพพบว่าราเข้าไปเจริญเติบโตภายในและภายนอกของตัวลูกน้ำ สร้างซูโอสปอร์และโอโอสเปอร์ จำนวนมากที่อยู่บริเวณส่วนหัว, อก และบริเวณทางเดินอาหาร เมื่อยุงพาหะของไทย 3 ชนิด คือ Anopheles dirus, Aedes aegypti และ Culex quinquefasciatus มาทำการทดลองการติดเชื้อรา พบว่าเชื้อราชนิดนี้สามารถฆ่าลูกน้ำยุง Ae. Aegypti และ Cx. Quinqefasciatus ได้ดีกว่า An. dirus จากการทดลองลดระดับน้ำที่ใช้ในการทดลอง 3 ระดับ ต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์การติดเชื้อของ An. dirus คือ ระดับน้ำที่ 1.8 ซม., 5.4 ซม และ 9.0 ซม. พบว่าที่ระดับน้ำ 1.8 ซม. นั้นราสามารถฆ่าลูกน้ำยุง An. dirus ได้ดีที่สุด เมื่อนำเชื้อรามาเลี้ยงบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ชนิด PYG, HS, WGYG, Z และ SFE ปรากฏว่า เชื้อราที่เลี้ยงบนอาหารชนิด SFE สามารถฆ่าลูกน้ำยุงได้สูงสุด และเมื่อเลี้ยงราบน SFE เป็นว่า 5 วัน สามารถผลิตซูโอสเปอร์จำนวน 6.0 x 10⁶ ตัวต่อมิลลิลิตร โดยปริมาณเชื้อที่ขึ้นบนอาหารแข็งที่เหมาะสมในการฆ่าลูกน้ำยุง เท่ากับ 23.4 ตารางเซนติเมตรของพื้นที่อาหารแข็ง ในน้ำที่ใช้เลี้ยง 500 มิลลิลิตร คิดเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์การใส่หัวเชื้อเท่ากับ 0.4 ตารางเซนติเมตรต่อลิตร เมื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาเป็นเกณฑ์ในการทดสอบกับลูกน้ำยุง Ae. Aegypti พบว่าเชื้อราจะฆ่าลูกน้ำยุงอายุ 1-2 วันได้ดีที่สุด โดยประสิทธิภาพของการฆ่าลูกน้ำยุงจะแปรไปตามสภาพแวดล้อม สำหรับสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการติดเชื้อ คือ ความเป็นกรดของน้ำ 6.0 – 7.5 อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 20 – 28 องศาเซลเซียส และเมื่อนำเชื้อรามาทำการทดลองกับลูกน้ำยุงอายุ 2 วัน ในน้ำจากแหล่งต่างๆ กัน พบว่าน้ำขึ้นจากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาซึ่งมีความเป็นกรดเท่ากับ 6.82 บีโอดีเท่ากับ 3.63 มก./ลิตร และซีโอดี เท่ากับ 16.0 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และน้ำฝนมีความเป็นกรด เท่ากับ 6.42 บีโอดี เท่ากับ 2.407 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และซีโอดี เท่ากับ 12.936 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ราสามารถฆ่าลูกน้ำยุงได้ดีที่สุดคือ 84.5เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 60.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)-- Chulalongkorn University,1987
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Science (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55857
ISBN: 9745677698
Type: Thesis