Title: Multiplications of copulas suitable for multivariate shuffles of copulas
Other Titles: การคูณของคอปูลาที่เหมาะสำหรับการเรียงสับเปลี่ยนหลายตัวแปรคอปูลา
Authors: Korapin Luangsomboon
Advisors: Songkiat Sumetkijakan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: songkiat.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Copulas (Mathematical statistics)
คอปูลา (คณิตศาสตร์สถิติ)
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this thesis, we study the definition and properties of d-dimensional copulas (shortly, d-copulas), including multivariate shuffles of Min, which is special class of d-copulas. We define two things; multivariate shuffles of copulas and a new product operation, namely the heart-product, as well as their properties. The heart-product gives an algebraic connection between shuffles of d-copulas and the corresponding shuffles of Min.
Other Abstract: ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราศึกษานิยามและสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของคอปูลาในหลายมิติรวมถึงศึกษา shuffles of Min หลายตัวแปรซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในชนิดพิเศษของคอปูลาหลายตัวแปร เราได้นิยามของสองสิ่งขึ้นมา นั่นคือ คอปูลาเรียงสับเปลี่ยนหลายตัวแปร และตัวดำเนินการตัวใหม่ซึ่งมีชื่อว่า heart-product และเรายังมีสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของสองสิ่งนี้ด้วย โดยรายละเอียดคอปูลาเรียงสับเปลี่ยนหลายตัวแปรคือความหนาแน่นในเซตของคอปูลาหลายตัวแปรทั้งหมดที่วัดด้วย supnorm และ heart-product ได้ถูกนิยามมาเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคอปูลาหลายตัวแปรนั่นเอง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55870
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.333
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.333
Type: Thesis