Title: Synthesis of linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE) / Alumina nano composite via in situ polymerization with metallocene catalysts
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์นาโนคอมโพสิทของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำแบบโซ่ตรงกับอะลูมินาโดยการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบอินซิตูด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน
Authors: Chanathip Desharun
Advisors: Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Bunjerd.J@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polyethylene
Polyethylene -- Synthesis
Polymerization
Metallocene catalysts
โพลิเอทิลีน
โพลิเอทิลีน -- การสังเคราะห์
โพลิเมอไรเซชัน
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: It is known that linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE) can be synthesized by copolymerization of ethylene and 1-olefins using metallocene catalysts. However, the properties of LLDPE can be improved by adding organic or inorganic fillers. It should be mentioned that by adding nanoscale fillers into LLDPE, LLDPE-nanocomposites can be achieved. Among methods to produce polymer nanocomposites such as solution blending, melt mixing process and in situ polymerization, the in situ polymerization is perhaps the most promising method to produce the LLDPE-nanocomposite with an exceptional dispersion of nanoparticles inside the polymer matrix. This is due to the direct lingkage of active centers to the surface of nanoparticles. Therefore, it is necessary to immobilize the active centers onto nanoparticle surface or fillers. In this present study, LLDPE/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] – nanocomposites were synthesized by the in situ polymerization with dried-modified methylaluminoxane (d-MMAO)/zirconocene catalyst. The nano-Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] was commercially obtained from Aldrich. The amounts of nanomaterials filled were also varied. Yields, activities, and polymer morphologies were discussed. It was found that the polymerization activity strongly depended on the [Al][subscript d-MMAO]/[Zr] ratios. The samples were further characterized using SEM/EDX, DSC, [superscript 13]C NMR, and GPC.
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบันมีการใช้พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำแบบโซ่ตรงอย่างกว้างขวางโดยเฉพาะอุตสาหกรรมพลาสติกฟิล์ม แต่การนำพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำแบบโซ่ตรงไปใช้ ถูกจำกัดโดยข้อด้อยบางประการได้แก่ ทนต่อแรงกระแทกได้น้อย, ทนต่ออุณหภูมิได้ต่ำ ในปัจจุบันเป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าปฏิกิริยาการเตรียมโคพอลิเมอร์ของเอทิลีนกับ1-โอเลฟิน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนสามารถสังเคราะห์โพลีเอทิลีนชนิดโซ่ตรงซึ่งมีความหนาแน่นต่ำได้ คุณสมบัติทางกลของโพลีเอทีลีนตัวดังกล่าวที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นสามารถปรับปรุงได้ โดยการเติมสารปรุงแต่งประเภทอินทรีย์หรืออนินทรีย์บางตัวลงไป สำหรับการเติมสารปรุงแต่งที่มีขนาดอยู่ในระดับนาโนเมตรลงไปในพอลิเมอร์ จะเรียกพอลิเมอร์เหล่านั้นว่าเป็นพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิท วิธีในการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิทโดยส่วนมากมีอยู่สามวิธี คือ การผสมโดยใช้ตัวทำละลาย, การผสมโดยการหลอมความร้อน และ วิธีอินซิตูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน โดยวีอินซิตูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นวิธีการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิทที่ช่วยทำให้อนุภาคของสารปรุงแต่งที่ใส่ลงไปมีการกระจายตัวได้เป็นอย่างดี ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากการเกิดพันธะกันโดยตรงระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากับพื้นผิวของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของสารปรุงแต่ง ดังนั้นระหว่างขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์หอลิเมอร์ดังกล่าว จะต้องมีการตรึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ไว้บนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของสารปรุงแต่ง ในการศึกษานี้จะสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิทโดยวิธีอินซิตูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันโดยใช้เซอร์โคโนซีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และ ดราย โมดิฟายเมธิลอะลูมินอกเซนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม อะลูมินาขนาด 45 นาโนเมตรจะถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารปรุงแต่ง และศึกษาถึงผลของปริมาณของสารปรุงแต่ งต่อคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ และเปรียบเทียบกับผลของสารปรุงแต่งขนาดนาโนเมตรชนิดอื่น อะลูมินาที่ใช้รวมทั้งพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมพอสิทที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกนำไปทดสอบคุณสมบัติต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55901
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1756
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1756
Type: Thesis