Title: The development of a technique in analytical chemistry for the determination of trace toxic elements in water by neutron activation analysis
Other Titles: การพัฒนาเทคนิคทางเคมีวิเคราะห์สำหรับธาตุพิษจำนวนน้อยในน้ำ โดยวิธีนิวตรอนแอคติเวชั่นอนาลัยซิส
Authors: Siripone Chue-inta
Advisors: Suchat Mongkolphantha
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Gradute School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Chemistry, Analytic
Nuclear activation analysis
Toxicity testing
Water -- Pollution -- Measurement
เคมีวิเคราะห์
การวิเคราะห์เชิงก่อกัมมันตภาพรังสีนิวเคลียร์
การทดสอบความเป็นพิษ
น้ำ -- มลพิษ -- การวัด
Issue Date: 1983
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Techniques in preconcentration of some trace toxic elements from water samples based on co-precipitation with Fe(OH)₃ and/or adsorption on activates charcoal have been develop for the analysis of As, Sb, Mo, W, Co, Cr(VI), Cd, Zn, Hg and Se by neutron activation. After the reliability of developed techniques was checked, they were applied to investigate some trace elements in various kinds of water samples. The limit of detection was found in the range of 0.01-0.1 μg./l. For the concerning elements.
Other Abstract: รายงานนื้ได้ทำการพัฒนากรรมวิธีวิเคราะห์ธาตุพิษปริมาณน้อยในน้ำบางตัว เช่น สารหนู พลวง โมลิบดีนัม ทังสเตน โคบอลต์ โครเมี่ยม แคดเมียม สังกะสี ปรอท และซีลีเนียม โดยทำการตกตะกอนร่วมกับเหล็กไฮดรอกไซด์ และ/หรือ ดูดซับบนผงถ่าน เพื่อนำมาทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีนิวตรอนแอคติเวชั่นต่อไป หลังจากตรวจความเชื่อถือได้ของกรรมวิธีวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวนี้แล้ว ได้นำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ ตัวอย่างน้ำชนิดต่างๆ ขีดจำกัดของการวิเคราะห์ธาตุในน้ำมีค่า 0.01-0.1 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)-- Chulalongkorn University, 1983
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Nuclear Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55906
ISBN: 9745629741
Type: Thesis