https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55922
Title: | Topoisomerase i inhibitory activty from Thai medicinal plants in yeast cell-based assay |
Other Titles: | การทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งโทโพไอโซเมอเรส l จากพืชสมุนไพรไทยโดยใช้เซลล์ยีสต์ |
Authors: | Parinda Uppatanpreecha |
Advisors: | Suchada Sukrong Areerat Laorpaksa |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science |
Advisor's Email: | Suchada.Su@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | DNA topoisomerase I DNA topoisomerase I -- Inhibitors Cancer -- Chemotherapy Cancer -- Treatment Medicinal plants Medicinal plants -- Therapeutic use Medicinal plants -- Therapeutic use -- Thailand ดีเอ็นเอ โทโพไอโซเมอเรส I ดีเอ็นเอ โทโพไอโซเมอเรส I -- สารยับยั้ง มะเร็ง -- เคมีบำบัด มะเร็ง -- การรักษา พืชสมุนไพร พืชสมุนไพร -- การใช้รักษา พืชสมุนไพร -- การใช้รักษา -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Topoisomerase I is an important therapeutic target in cancer chemotherapy. We are interested in the continuing discovery of new topoisomerase I-targeted agents from Thai medicinal plants with previously reported as cytotoxicity by using Yeast cell-based assay. The transformant yeast containing Arabidopsis thaliana topoisomerase I gene was developed to achieve controllable expression of the topoisomerase I enzyme. From the screening of 27 Thai medicinal plants, 6 ethanolic plant-part extracts; root and leaf of Rhinacanthus nasutus, whole plant of Grangea maderaspatana, caudex of Stephania suberosa, rhizome of Curcuma longa and rhizome of Curcuma zedoaria, showed inhibitory activities of enzyme topoisomerase I. The extract of G. maderaspatana was selected for further study to determine the bioactive compounds since it has never been reported for its topoisomerase I inhibitory activity before. Bioassay-guided fractionation from whole plant of G. maderaspatana by yeast cell– based assay led to the identification of two bioactive compounds. They are sesquiterpene lactone namely, (-)-frullanolide and (-)-7α-hydroxyfrullanolide. Their structures were determined by spectroscopic methods and compared with previous reports. These compounds exhibited topoisomerase I inhibitory activities by yeast cell-based assay. They also processed in vitro anti-cancer activities against human cell lines, KB oral cavity cancer, MCF-7 breast cancer, and NC-H187 small lung cancer. This is the first report of cytotoxicity due to topoisomerase I inhibitory mechanism of two compounds from G. maderaspatana. |
Other Abstract: | เอนไซม์โทโพไอโซเมอเรส I เป็นเป้าหมายหนึ่งของการรักษาโรคมะเร็งด้วยวิธีเคมีบำบัดในปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งหมายที่จะค้นหาสารออกฤทธิ์จากธรรมชาติที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งโทโพไอโซเมอเรส I จากสมุนไพรไทยที่มีการใช้สืบต่อกันมาโดยภูมิปัญญาชาวบ้านมาก่อนว่ามีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ โดย ใช้เซลล์ยีสต์ ยีสต์ที่ใช้ในการคัดกรองเป็นยีสต์ที่ได้รับการถ่ายโอนยีนโทโพไอโซเมอเรส I จากพืช Arabidopsis thaliana ซึ่งสามารถควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนโทโพไอโซเมอเรส I ได้ จากการ คัดกรองฤทธิ์ยับยั้งโทโพไอโซเมอเรส I ของสมุนไพรไทยจำนวน 27 ชนิด พบว่าสารสกัดเอทานอลจาก ส่วนของสมุนไพรไทยจำนวน 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ ใบและรากของทองพันชั่ง ต้นพญามุตติ หัวบอระเพ็ด พุงช้าง เหง้าขมิ้นชัน และเหง้าขมิ้นอ้อย มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งโทโพไอโซเมอเรส I สารสกัดจากต้นพญามุตติ ถูกเลือกเพื่อทำการศึกษาต่อให้ทราบถึงสารสำคัญที่มีฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวเนื่องจากยังไม่เคยมีรายงานถึง ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งโทโพไอโซเมอเรส I ของต้นนี้มาก่อน จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของต้นพญามุตติ โดยวิธีคัดเลือกจากสิ่งสกัดที่มีฤทธิ์ ยับยั้งโทโพไอโซเมอเรส I โดยใช้เซลล์ยีสต์ สามารถแยกสารกลุ่ม sesquiterpene lactone ได้ 2 ชนิด คือ (-)-frullanolide และ (-)-7α- hydroxyfrullanolide การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งสอง อาศัยเทคนิคทางสเปคโตสโคปีร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยที่มีรายงานมาก่อน สาร ทั้งสองชนิดมีฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็งในช่องปากชนิด KB เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิด MCF-7 และ เซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด NCI-H187 ในหลอดทดลอง ข้อมูลที่ได้เป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกถึงกลไกการ ออกฤทธิ์ในการเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสารสำคัญสองชนิดจากต้นพญามุตติ |
Description: | Thess (M.Sc. In Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55922 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1589 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1589 |
Type: | Thesis |