Title: Selective adsorption of heavy metal and ionic dye on superparamagnetic particles
Other Titles: การดูดซับแบบคัดเลือกของโลหะหนักและสีย้อมชนิดมีประจุบนอนุภาคที่มีสมบัติซูเปอร์พาราแมกนิติก
Authors: Sumeth Junsuthonpoj
Advisors: Patiparn Punyapalakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Patiparn.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Heavy metals
Dyes and dyeing
Chemisorption
Nanoparticles
Sewage -- Purification -- Heavy metals removal
Sewage -- Purification -- Color removal
โลหะหนัก
สีย้อมและการย้อมสี
การดูดซับทางเคมี
อนุภาคนาโน
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดโลหะหนัก
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดสี
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Effects of surface functional groups of silica coated superparamagenic nanoparticles (SCPs) on selective adsorption of ionic dyes (Acid Blue 45 and Methylene Blue) and heavy metal (Cu(II), Cd(II) and Pb(II)) from synthetic wastewater have been evaluated base on adsorption kinetic and isotherms in single and bi solute. Nano-size magnetite (Fe₃O₄) was coated by silica matrix and modified by grafting 3-aminopropyltriethoxy- and 3-mercaptopropyl- groups (AM-SCP and MP-SCP, respectively). Physico-chemical characteristics of adsorbents were investigated by nitrogen adsorption isotherm (BET), FT-IR, acid-base titration, SEM, etc. MP-SCP had highest adsorption capacities of Cu(II), Cd(II) and Pb(II) at pH 5 about 13, 6 and 5 mg/g, due to chemical bonding. AM-SCP had highest adsorption capacities of acid blue 47 at pH 5 about 50 mg/g. MP-HMS had highest adsorption capacity of methylene blue at pH 9 about 90 mg/g. Increasing to pH 5 could enhance the adsorption capacities of Cu(II), Pb(II) and Cd(II) on SCP, AM-SCP and MP-SCP. Electrostatic interaction caused by pH of solution effect to adsorption capacity of acid blue 45 and methylene blue on synthesized SCPs. The presence of the heavy metals didn’t affect to adsorption capacity of the ionic dyes significantly. Magnetic filed could enhance sedimentation efficiency of all SCPs. The presence of the heavy metals and the ionic dyes on the surfaces did not affected to the sedimentation efficiency of all synthesized SCPs.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาผลกระทบของหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคเคลือบซิลิกาที่มีสมบัติซูเปอร์พาราแมกเนติก (SCP) ต่อการดูดซับแบบคัดเลือกของสีย้อมชนิดมีประจุ (สีแอซิดบลู 45 และสีเมทิลีนบลู) และโลหะหนัก (ทองแดง แคดเมียม และตะกั่ว) จากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้ข้อมูลทางจลนพลศาสตร์และไอโซเทอมการดูดซับ ในกรณีมลสารแบบเดี่ยวและแบบคู่ โดยสังเคราะห์อนุภาคขนาดนาโนชนิดแมคเนไทต์และเคลือบผิวด้วยผลึกซิลิเกต รวมถึงต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชันชนิด 3-aminopropyltriethoxy- และ 3-mercaptopropyl- (AM-SCP และ MP-SCP ตามลำดับ) วิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพเคมีของตัวกลางดูดซับสังเคราะห์ โดยวิธีไอโซเทอมการดูดซับของก๊าซไนโตรเจน (BET) FT-IR การไตรเตรทกรด-เบส และ SEM เป็นต้น MP-SCP สามารถดูดซับโลหะหนักชนิดทองแดง แคดเมียม และตะกั่วได้สูงสุดที่พีเอส 5 ประมาณ 13, 6 และ 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม AM-SCP สามารถดูดซับสีแอซิดบลู 45 ได้สูงสุดที่พีเอส 5 ประมาณ 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม และ MP-SCP สามารถดูดซับสีเมทิลีนบลูได้สูงสุดที่พีเอส 9 ประมาณ 90 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับทองแดง แคดเมียม และตะกั่วของอนุภาคต่างๆจะสูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มค่าพีเอสเป็น 5 แรงดึงดูดทางไฟฟ้าซึ่งเกี่ยวเนื่องกับค่าพีเอส ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสีแอซิดบลู 45 และเมทิลีนบลู สนามแม่เหล็กสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแยกอนุภาคฯออกจากน้ำเสีย และการมีอยู่ของโลหะหนักและสีย้อมชนิดมีประจุไม่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการแยกอนุภาคฯ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55972
Type: Thesis