Title: The role of social security on economic growth in Thailand
Other Titles: บทบาทของสวัสดิการสังคมต่อการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจในประเทศไทย
Authors: TeeJay Jarusumpunchit
Advisors: Worawet Suwanrada
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: worawet.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Social security -- Thailand
Economic development -- Thailand
Thailand -- Economic conditions
ประกันสังคม -- ไทย
การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ -- ไทย
ไทย -- ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Thailand’s economy, domestically and internationally, has become closely integrated with other world markets, which makes it susceptible to trends and shocks that occur globally. The underlying hypothesis states that higher quality of education is vital to maintaining long-term personal and economic sustainability, where government policy for a developing nation should be to continually improve factor endowments. The objectives in this study will focus on understanding the effects of Social Security in Thailand, to create a Morphological Analysis through the use of interviews, and Econometric Formulation as a comparative study of government policies between Singapore and Thailand. Methodology focuses on both qualitative and quantitative analysis. The purpose being to understand the mentality of Thais through interviews and effects of government spending (also viewed as policy) on economic growth. The results of such methods have yielding surprising results that still compliment the hypothesis. Thailand growth has been dependent on government spending, while the same model used on Singapore shows the opposite, where inflation and international trade affects its growth more. The results of the interviews all show a consensus of thought and ideology from 5 different perspectives of Public Law, Political Science (Public Policy), Social Development, Corporate Finance, and Economics, where all agree to an increased, but well defined role and management system, scope and responsibility of the Thailand Social Security Office.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการสร้างความเข้าใจในบทบาทของระบบประกันสังคมที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย ด้วยการวิเคราะห์แบบ Morphological Analysis ที่ใช้ประโยชน์จากการสัมภาษณ์ ประกอบกับวิธีการทางเศรษฐมิติในการเปรียบเทียบนโยบายระหว่างประเทศสิงคโปร์และไทย วิธีการวิจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้มีทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพและในเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของค่าใช้จ่ายภาครัฐโดยเฉพาะในด้านการคุ้มครองทางสังคมต่อการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ของประเทศไทยขึ้นอยู่กับค่าใช้จ่ายภาครัฐ ในขณะที่ผลลัพธ์ของสิงคโปร์ออกมาในทางตรงกันข้าม เงินเฟ้อและการค้าระหว่างประเทศมีผลกระทบที่เป็นนัยต่อการเจริญเติบโตของสิงคโปร์มากกว่า ดังนั้นควรมีการเพิ่มงบประมาณของภาครัฐในด้านประกันสังคม ซึ่งต้องรวมถึงการบริหารจัดการงบอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการสัมภาษณ์แสดงผลให้เห็นถึงความสอดคล้องกันระหว่าง 5 มุมมอง ได้แก่ ภาคกฎหมายมหาชน ภาครัฐศาสตร์ (นโยบายสาธารณะ) ภาคพัฒนาสังคม ภาคการเงินธุรกิจ และภาคเศรษฐศาสตร์ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ในมุมมองต่างๆ นั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าประเทศไทยจะต้องให้ความสำคัญหรือกำหนดบทบาท และแนวทางในการบริหารของหน่วยงานประกันสังคมแห่งประเทศไทยให้ชัดเจนมากขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: International Economics and Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56078
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1579
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1579
Type: Thesis