Title: Bioremediation of carbofuran contaminated soil and water by Burkholderia sp. PCL3
Other Titles: การบำบัดทางชีวภาพของดินและน้ำที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยคาร์โบฟูรานโดย Burkholderia sp. PCL3
Authors: Pensri Plangklang
Advisors: Alissara Reungsang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: alissara@kku.ac.th
Subjects: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
การบำบัดสารมลพิษทางชีวภาพ
คาร์โบฟิวแรน -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ
น้ำ -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ -- วิธีชีววิทยา
น้ำเสีย -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ -- วิธีชีววิทยา
การกำจัดสารปนเปื้อนในดิน
Bioremediation
Carbofuran -- Biodegradation
Water -- Purification -- Biological treatment
Sewage -- Purification -- Biological treatment
Soil remediation
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The isolate PCL3, a carbofuran degrader, was previously isolated from carbofuran phytoremediated rhizosphere soil. In this study, the isolate PCL3 was characterized and studied on the potential use to bioremediate carbofuran. From 16s rRNA based identification, PCL3 showed the highest similarity of 96% to Burkholderia cepacia. The effects of carbofuran concentrations (5-200 mg l-1) on biodegradation of carbofuran by the immobilized PCL3 in comparison to free cells were studied in Basal Salt Medium (BSM). The inhibitory effect of carbofuran at the concentration of greater than 100 mg l-1 on the isolate PCL3 in free cells form was observed. The estimated kinetic parameters for free cells of PCL3 from the proposed substrate inhibition model were qmax = 0.451 /d, Ks = 171.96 mg/l, Si = 114.86 mg/l and Sm = 248.76 mg/l. The inhibitory effect was not found when using immobilized PCL3, therefore the Monod equation was used to model the biodegradation kinetic of carbofuran. The qmax values of 0.124 and 0.198 /d and the Ks values of 160.83 and 113.95 for the immobilized PCL3 on corncob and sugarcane bagasse, respectively was obtained. From the kinetic behavior of PCL3, it was confirmed that the immobilization technique could protect the PCL3 cell from substrate inhibition hence enhancing carbofuran degradation efficiency. Free and the immobilized PCL3 on corncob and sugarcane bagasse were further investigated for their abilities to degrade carbofuran in BSM and soil microcosm at the carbofuran concentration of 5 mg l-1 and 5 mg kg-1, respectively. Short half-lives (t1/2) of carbofuran of 3-4 d in BSM were obtained using the isolate PCL3 in both free and immobilized cell forms. Immobilized cells could survive through 30 d of incubation, while the number of free cells decreased continuously after 10 d. Immobilized PCL3 could be reused twice without loss in their abilities to degrade carbofuran in BSM. Free and immobilized cells of PCL3 showed an effective capability to remediate carbofuran residues, both of which indicated by 5-folds decrease in carbofuran half-lives in the augmented soil. The effects of bioremediation techniques, i.e. bioaugmentation by using the immobilized PCL3 on corncob and biostimulation by adding organic amendments together with bioreactors technology in to remove carbofuran from contaminated matrices, soil and aqueous phases, were examined. Soil slurry phase sequencing batch reactors were used to remove carbofuran in contaminated soil at the concentration of 20 mg kg-1 soil. The resultsindicated that bioaugmentation treatment in the soil slurry phase reactor (addition of PCL3) gave the highest percentage of carbofuran removal (96.97%), followed by bioaugmentation together with biostimulation (addition of molasses) treatment (88.23%), suggesting that bioremediation was an effective technology for removing carbofuran from contaminated soil. The sequencing batch reactors (SBRs) augmented with the immobilized PCL3 on corncob were applied to remove carbofuran in aqueous phase (BSM). The effects of hydraulic retention time (HRT), biostimulation, and carbofuran concentrations on the performance of SBRs were investigated. The optimum conditions for SBRs were achieved when it was operated at the HRT of 6 d with the initial carbofuran concentration of 40 mg l-1 by using 0.1 g l-1 of rice brand as a biostimulated amendment. The carbofuran degradation efficiency of SBR at the optimum condition was 100% with the k1 value and t1/2 of 0.044 h-1 and 15.57 h, respectively.
Other Abstract: แบคทีเรีย PCL3 มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูราน ถูกคัดแยกมาจากดินรอบรากพืช ที่ใช้ในการบำบัดคาร์โบฟูราน งานวิจัยนี้ได้จำแนกชนิดของ PCL3 โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบส ของยีนบริเวณ 16s rDNA พบว่า PCL3 มีความคล้ายกับ Burkholderia cepacia 96% จากนั้นได้ศึกษา ผลของความเข้มข้นคาร์โบฟูรานที่ 5-200 มก./ล. ต่อความสามารถในการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานของ เซลล์ตรึง PCL3 บนซังข้าวโพดและชานอ้อยเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์อิสระ ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ Basal Salt Medium (BSM) ผลการทดลองพบว่า ความสามารถในการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานของ PCL3 ในรูปเซลล์ อิสระจะถูกยับยั้งที่ความเข้มข้นคาร์โบฟูรานสูงกว่า 100 มก./ล. ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางจลนพลศาสตร์การ ย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานจากการทำนายโดยใช้แบบจำลองการยับยั้งโดยสับเสตรท คือ qmax = 0.451 ต่อวัน Ks = 171.96 มก./ล. Si = 114.86 มก./ล. และ Sm = 248.76 มก./ล. สำหรับชุดการทดลองที่ใช้ PCL3 ใน รูปเซลล์ตรึง ไม่พบผลการยับยั้งโดยคาร์โบฟูราน ดังนั้นจึงใช้แบบจำลองของ Monod ในการทำนาย ซึ่ง พบว่า มีค่า qmax = 0.124 และ 0.198 วัน และค่า Ks = 160.83 และ 113.95 มก./ล. สำหรับเซลล์ตรึงของ PCL3 บนซังข้าวโพดและชานอ้อยตามลำดับ ซึ่งผลการทดลองยืนยันว่าเทคนิคการตรึงเซลล์สามารถช่วย ป้องกันการยับยั้งโดยสับเสตรทส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายเพิ่มขึ้นได้ จากนั้นได้ศึกษาการบำบัด คาร์โบฟูรานใน BSM และในดิน โดย PCL3 ในรูปเซลล์ตรึงเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์อิสระที่ระดับความ เข้มข้นคาร์โบฟูรานเท่ากับ 5 มก./ล. และ 5 มก./กก. ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าครึ่งชีวิตของคาร์ โบฟูรานใน BSM ที่เติมเซลล์ตรึงและเซลล์อิสระมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกัน คือ อยู่ในช่วง 3-4 วัน โดยเซลล์ตรึง สามารถอยู่รอดได้ตลอดระยะเวลา 30 วันในการบ่ม แต่เซลล์อิสระจะมีจำนวนลดลงหลังจากระยะเวลา การบ่มผ่านไป 10 วัน และเซลล์ตรึงสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ 2 รอบ ซึ่งถือเป็นข้อได้เปรียบเมื่อเปรียบ กับการใช้เซลล์อิสระ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เทคนิคการเติมจุลินทรีย์ PCL3 ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการ ย่อยสลาย ให้ค่าครึ่งชีวิตของคาร์โบฟูรานในดินสั้นลง 5 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับดินที่ไม่มีการเติม PCL3 จากนั้นได้ศึกษาการบำบัดคาร์โบฟูรานในดิน ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบกึ่งแข็งกึ่งเหลวที่ระดับความ เข้มข้นคาร์โบฟูราน 20 มก./กก. ผลการทดลองพบว่า ถังปฏิกรณ์ที่มีการเติมเซลล์ตรึง PCL3 บนซัง ข้าวโพดให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานสูงที่สุด 96.97% รองลงมาคือถังปฏิกรณ์ที่มีการ เติมเซลล์ตรึง PCL3 และโมลาส (82.23%) แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการบำบัดทางชีวภาพเป็นวิธีที่มี ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดคาร์โบฟูรานในดิน จากนั้นได้ศึกษาการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานใน BSM โดยใช้ ถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบสลับเป็นกะ โดยศึกษาผลของระยะเวลากักเก็บ การเติมแหล่งอาหาร และความ เข้มข้นของคาร์โบฟูรานต่อประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลาย ผลการทดลองพบว่า ที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ ระยะเวลากักเก็บ 6 วันและใช้รำข้าวเป็นแหล่งอาหารเสริม คาร์โบฟูรานที่ความเข้มข้น 40 มก./ล. จะถูก ย่อยสลายได้ 100% และให้ค่าคงที่อัตราการสลาย (k1) และค่าครึ่งชีวิต (t1/2) ของคาร์โบฟูรานใน BSM เท่ากับ 0.044 ต่อชม. และ 16 ชม.ตามลำดับ
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56100
Type: Thesis