https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56107
Title: | SYNTHESIS OF SILVER NANOPARTICLES USING UV IRRADIATION AND THEIR APPLICATION IN HERBICIDE DETECTION |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินโดยใช้การฉายรังสียูวีและการประยุกต์ในการตรวจหาสารฆ่าวัชพืช |
Authors: | Kanitta Watcharaporn |
Advisors: | Vimolvan Pimpan Mantana Opaprakasit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Vimolvan.P@Chula.ac.th,Vimolvan.P@Chula.ac.th Mantana.O@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research, silver nanoparticles were synthesized by exposing the mixture of silver nitrate and stabilizer solutions to 8 watts of UV-irradiation for one hour. Five stabilizers including tannic acid (TA), poly(methacrylic acid, sodium salt) (PMA), carboxymethyl cellulose sodium salt (CMC), chitosan (CS) and humic acid sodium salt (HA) were used. Initial pH of the stabilizer solution was varied from 5.0, 6.0, 7.0, 8.0 to 9.0 and the molar ratio of stabilizer to silver ions (MR) was varied from 10:1, 1:1 to 1:10 in order to study the effects of these parameters on the synthesis process. The results showed that all five stabilizers acted as reducing agents and UV irradiation assisted the reduction process. All TEM images showed that the sizes of all synthesized particles were less than 50 nm. They exhibited the characteristic peaks of UV-Vis absorption in the wavelength of 350-430 nm depending on the type, the amount and the pH of the stabilizer. The synthesized silver nanoparticles colloids mostly had yellow color with spherical particles. However, the colloids of silver nanoparticles synthesized using CS at MR of 1:10 with pH of 5.0 and using PMA at MR of 1:10 with pH of 6.0 exhibited purple color with spherical and rod-like particles. In addition, the mixture of the particles having spherical and trigonal shapes was found in the colloids of CMC-stabilized silver nanoparticles synthesized using MR of 1:10. The suitable conditions for synthesizing the silver nanoparticles based on their stability after one month storage and their characteristics of being silver nanoparticles such as color and size were at pH of 6.0 when TA was used as a stabilizer at MR of 1:1 and at pH of 6.0 when PMA was used as a stabilizer at MR of 1:10. Finally, the ability for herbicide detection of the synthesized silver nanoparticles was investigated. The silver nanoparticles that exhibited highest sensing abilities to pyrazosulfuron-ethyl and paraquat herbicides were the samples synthesized in the presence of TA with MR of 1:1 at pH of 6.0 and the sample synthesized in the presence of PMA with MR of 1:10 at pH of 6.0, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินด้วยการฉายรังสียูวีที่มีกำลังไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 8 วัตต์ เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ให้กับของผสมระหว่างสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเทรตและสารช่วยเสถียร โดยเลือกใช้สารช่วยเสถียร 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ กรดแทนนิก เกลือโซเดียมของกรดพอลิเมทาคริลิก เกลือโซเดียมของคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส ไคโตซาน และเกลือโซเดียมของกรดฮิวมิก นอกจากนี้ ยังปรับเปลี่ยนค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเริ่มต้นของสารละลายสารช่วยเสถียรจาก 5.0, 6.0, 7.0, 8.0 ถึง 9.0 และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารช่วยเสถียรต่อไอออนของเงินจาก 10:1, 1:1 ถึง 1:10 เพื่อศึกษาผลของพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้ที่มีต่อกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารช่วยเสถียรทั้ง 5 ชนิดสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นสารรีดิวซ์ และการฉายรังสียูวีมีส่วนช่วยในปฏิกิริยารีดักชัน ภาพจากเครื่องอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโกปีแบบส่องผ่าน แสดงให้เห็นว่า อนุภาคเงินทั้งหมดมีขนาดต่ำกว่า 50 นาโนเมตร และแสดงพีกที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะในการดูดกลืนแสงยูวีวิสซิเบิลในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 350-430 นาโนเมตร ขึ้นกับชนิด ปริมาณ และความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารช่วยเสถียร คอลลอยด์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินที่สังเคราะห์ได้ส่วนใหญ่มีสีเหลืองและมีอนุภาคที่เป็นทรงกลม อย่างไรก็ตาม คอลลอยด์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยไคโตซาน ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารช่วยเสถียรต่อไอออนของเงินเท่ากับ 1:10 ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 5.0 และด้วยเกลือโซเดียมของกรดพอลิเมทาคริลิก ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารช่วยเสถียรต่อไอออนของเงินเท่ากับ 1:10 ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 6.0 มีสีม่วงและมีอนุภาคที่เป็นทรงกลมและเป็นท่อน นอกจากนี้ ของผสมระหว่างอนุภาคที่เป็นทรงกลมและสามเหลี่ยมพบในคอลลอยด์ของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินซึ่งมีเกลือโซเดียมของคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสเป็นสารช่วยเสถียร เมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารช่วยเสถียรต่อไอออนของเงินเท่ากับ 1:10 เมื่อพิจารณาจากความเสถียรของอนุภาคหลังเก็บไว้ 1 เดือน และลักษณะเฉพาะของการเป็นอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงิน เช่น สี และ รูปร่าง ภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงิน คือ ที่ความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 6 เมื่อใช้กรดแทนนิกเป็นสารช่วยเสถียร ณ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารช่วยเสถียรต่อไอออนของเงินเท่ากับ 1:1 และที่ความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 6 เมื่อใช้เกลือโซเดียมของกรดพอลิเมทาคริลิก ณ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารช่วยเสถียรต่อไอออนของเงินเท่ากับ 1:10 สุดท้าย เมื่อนำอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปทดสอบความสามารถในการตรวจหาสารฆ่าวัชพืช พบว่า อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินที่มีความสามารถในการรับรู้สารฆ่าวัชพืชชนิดไพราโซซัลโฟรอน-เอทิลและพาราควอตสูงสุด คือ ตัวอย่างที่สังเคราะห์ในภาวะมีกรดแทนนิก ณ อัตราส่วนโดยโมล ของสารช่วยเสถียรต่อไอออนของเงินเท่ากับ 1:1 ระดับความเป็นกรดที่ 6.0 และตัวอย่างที่สังเคราะห์ในภาวะมีเกลือโซเดียมของกรดพอลิเมทาคริลิก ณ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารช่วยเสถียรต่อไอออนของเงินเท่ากับ 1:10 ระดับความเป็นกรดที่ 6.0 ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Materials Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56107 |
Type: | Thesis |