Title: UTILIZATION OF METHANE AND CARBON DIOXIDE TO PRODUCE HYDROGEN-RICH STREAM
Other Titles: การใช้ประโยชน์จากมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในการผลิตกระแสไฮโดรเจนเข้มข้น
Authors: Theerathad Sakwarathorn
Advisors: Nuttaya Pongstabodee
Viwat Vchirawongkwin
Bernd Michael Rode
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Sangobtip.P@Chula.ac.th,sangobtip.p@chula.ac.th
Viwat.V@Chula.ac.th,v_viwat@hotmail.com
bernd.m.rode@uibk.ac.at
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, the hydrogen production of dry reforming reaction via utilization of methane and carbon dioxide was studied. The dry reforming reaction has the advantage of reducing greenhouse gases. Other advantages are the recycle of hydrocarbons from the atmosphere to produce energy source as hydrogen, and reduce a releasing of hydrocarbons from earth drilling for fossil fuel in order to keep global warming crisis less severe than the present. Carbon monoxide from the reforming reaction will be eliminated by water gas shift reaction, preferential oxidation and carbon monoxide adsorption by water in order to reduce a carbon monoxide level. To get the maximum performance, experimental design and analysis of variance will be used to investigate significant factors; moreover, the optimum condition will be found. In the dry reforming reaction, 5%Ni-0.5%Mn/CeO2 catalysts was tested to find the suitable condition including temperature of 820 °C, the methane fraction of 0.5, 0.1 g of catalysts weight and 30 ml/min of total feed rate given CH4 conversion, CO2 conversion and H2 selectivity of 70%, 60% and 60%, respectively. The water gas shift reaction, the 1%(1:1)AuFe/CeO2 catalyst was selected to study for experimental design. Significant factors are controlled an appropriate range of temperature 413 °C, catalyst weight of 0.2 g and water feed rate of 2 ml/h, presenting CO conversion and H2 yield were 70% and 50%, respectively. The preferential oxidation reaction, the 1%Au/CeO2 catalyst was investigated an optimum condition that give 90 °C, O2/CO ratio of 1.5, and no amount of carbon dioxide in the feed stream. It gave a yield of the reaction around 52%. Integration process (DRM, WGS and PROX) can reduce the amount of carbon monoxide level into satisfactory range, but hydrogen composition is less. Thus, double stage of the water gas shift was performed to improve the performance, which gives that CO conversion and H2 conversion increased to 90% and 75%, respectively. Then the outlet gas passed through water trap to further remove carbon monoxide. A small amount of carbon monoxide can be dissolved in water because some of its behavior similar to carbon dioxide. This research work, finally showed outlet gas component consisted of 30% H2, 60% He, and 10% others with total flow rate around 90 ml/min.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนเข้มข้นจากปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงแบบแห้งโดยการใช้แก๊สเรือนกระจกเป็นสารตั้งต้น ซึ่งเป็นการใช้สารไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากบรรยากาศมาผลิตเป็นพลังงานและเป็นการลดการใช้ปริมาณไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากใต้พิภพเพื่อที่จะทำให้ภาวะโลกร้อนไม่รุนแรงไปมากกว่าปัจจุบัน ในกระบวนการกำจัดแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์จากปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิง จะถูกกำจัดไปโดยปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟท์และปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ รวมทั้งการใช้การดูดซับคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ด้วยน้ำเพื่อให้มีค่าคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ขาออกให้อยู่ในระดับต่ำ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการใช้การออกแบบการจำลองและวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของข้อมูลเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อปฏิกิริยา พร้อมทั้งหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการควบคุมแต่ละปฏิกิริยา ในปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงแบบแห้ง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5%Ni-0.5%Mn/CeO2 จะถูกนำมาทดสอบเพื่อหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการควบคุมซึ่งอยู่ที่อุณหภูมิ 820 องศาเซลเซียส สัดส่วนของมีเทนขาเข้าเท่ากับ 0.5 น้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.1 กรัม และอัตราการป้อนรวมเท่ากับ 30 มิลลิลิตร/นาที จะให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของมีเทน ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และร้อยละการเลือกเกิดของไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 70 60 และ 60 ตามลำดับ ในปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟท์จะใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1%(1:1)AuFe/CeO2 ค่าที่เหมาะสมในการควบคุมตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ 413 องศาเซลเซียส น้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.2 กรัม และปริมาณน้ำที่ป้อนเป็น 2 มิลลิลิตร/ชั่วโมง จะให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และร้อยละผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 70 และ 50 ตามลำดับ ส่วนกระบวนการออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดจะใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1%Au/CeO2 มาทดสอบ ซึ่งจะให้ค่าที่เหมาะสมในการป้อนดังนี้ อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนของออกซิเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เท่ากับ 1.5 และไม่มีปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มาในกระแสป้อน จะให้ร้อยละผลได้ของปฏิกิริยาอยู่ที่ 52 การศึกษาทุกกระบวนการตั้งแต่รีฟอร์มมิงแบบแห้ง วอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟท์ และออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิด สามารถลดค่าปริมาณคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ขาออกให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่น่าพอใจ แต่ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนมีค่าน้อยเกินไป ดังนั้นการใช้ปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟท์สองลำดับ จะทำให้ปริมาณร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์กับร้อยละผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนมีค่าสูงขึ้นเป็น 90 และ 75 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำแก๊สขาออกผ่านกระบวนการดูดซับคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ด้วยน้ำเพื่อลดปริมาณคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ออกไปอีก และทำการอธิบายถึงคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สามารถละลายน้ำได้บางส่วน เนื่องจากมีบางพฤติกรรมของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ปฏิบัติตัวคล้ายกับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่มีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำได้ สุดท้ายนี้กระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนในการวิจัยนี้ให้แก๊สขาออกคือ ไฮโดรเจนร้อยละ 30 ฮีเลียมร้อยละ 60 และแก๊สอื่น ๆ ร้อยละ 10 ในอัตราการไหลขาออกที่ 90 มิลลิลิตร/นาที
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56115
Type: Thesis