https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56134
Title: | EFFICIENCY OF BIOCHAR FOR CADMIUM IMMOBILIZATION IN CONTAMINATED SOIL |
Other Titles: | ประสิทธิภาพของถ่านชีวภาพในการตรึงแคดเมียมในดินปนเปื้อน |
Authors: | Songkrit Prapagdee |
Advisors: | Somkiat Piyatiratitivorakul Amorn Petsom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Somkiat.P@Chula.ac.th,somkiat.p@chula.ac.th Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Biochar is an alternative cost effective adsorbent for removing of cadmium (Cd) from aqueous solution. The process of carbonization of cassava stem and rice husk were made by pyrolysis at the temperature of 300, 400, and 500ºC. The obtained biochars were activated by an alkaline solution of 1.63 M of KOH plus second pyrolysis. Adsorption efficiencies were studied using the batch static method under laboratory conditions. The Cd removal efficiency of activated cassava stem and rice husk biochar were increased from 52.43-59.17% to 79.28-84.45% and 13-20% to 95-97%, respectively. The activated biochar at a pyrolysis temperature of 300ºC showed the highest Cd removal efficiency both cassava stem and rice husk biochar. The study on the use of biochar to immobilize Cd in soil was conducted in greenhouse condition. The cassava stem biochar was produced through low temperature pyrolysis was applied to natural Cd contaminated soil that also had a high zinc concentration. The green bean plant, Vigna radiata L., was planted in three different application rates of biochar-amended soil, including 5, 10 and 15%, respectively. The results showed the positive effect of biochar on promoting plant growth with 10% biochar-amended soil the optimum concentration for stimulating plant growth and seed yield and 15% biochar-amended soil causing an adverse effect to plant growth. The biochar significantly reduced Cd and Zn bioavailability in soil by increasing biochar concentration. Contradictory, the increase of Cd uptake in plants was observed with increasing biochar concentrations, but cause no significant change for Zn uptake. The results also showed that the combined approach of biochar-amended soil can promote plant growth and increase Cd uptake could be an alternative cost-effective method for decreasing Cd mobility in soil. Cd bioaccumulation in plant root to soil was higher than one, while the translocation factor from root to shoot was less than one. This indicated that cultivation of V. radiata L. coupled with biochar addition is an appropriate method for enhancing phytostabilization efficiency of V. radiata L. in Cd polluted sites. |
Other Abstract: | ถ่านชีวภาพเป็นวัตถุดูดซับทางเลือกที่มีต้นทุนต่ำและมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดปริมาณแคดเมียมออกจากสารละลายด้วยคุณสมบัติที่มีความพรุนสูงประกอบกับคุณลักษณะของหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นทางเคมีที่สำคัญบนพื้นผิวถ่านชีวภาพ ถ่านชีวภาพที่ใช้ในการศึกษาผลิตจากเหง้ามันสำปะหลังและแกลบซึ่งเป็นของที่เหลือใช้จากภาคเกษตรกรรม อุณหภูมิที่ใช้เผาถ่านชีวภาพประกอบด้วย 300 400 และ 500 องศาเซลเซียส การกระตุ้นถ่านชีวภาพด้วยกระบวนการทางเคมี ฟิสิกส์ โดยการใช้สารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เข้มข้น 1.63 โมลาร์ และตามด้วยการเผาซ้ำในครั้งที่สอง ผลจากการทดสอบการดูดซับแคดเมียมในสารละลายพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดแคดเมียมของถ่านเหง้ามันสำปะหลังเพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 52.43-59.17 เป็น 79.28-84.45 และถ่านแกลบเพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 13–20 เป็น 95–97 โดยถ่านชีวภาพทั้งสองแบบที่เตรียมจากอุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ค่าการดูดซับแคดเมียมสูงสุดกว่าการเตรียมถ่านจากช่วงอุณหภูมิอื่น การศึกษาผลของการใช้ถ่านชีวภาพผสมในดินที่มีการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียมซึ่งมีระดับของสังกะสีในปริมาณสูง การทดลองในสภาวะโรงเรือนปลูกพืชโดยใช้ถั่วเขียว (Vigna radiata L.) ปลูกในดินผสมถ่านชีวภาพในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 5 10 และ 15 ผลจากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถของถ่านชีวภาพในการเร่งการเจริญเติบโตของถั่วเขียว โดยที่ดินผสมถ่านชีวภาพในสัดส่วนร้อยละ 10 ให้ผลในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการเจริญเติบโตของถั่วเขียวและผลผลิตมากที่สุด แต่ในทางกลับกันดินที่ผสมถ่านชีวภาพในอัตราร้อยละ 15 ให้ผลต่อการลดการเจริญเติบโตของถั่วเขียว ถ่านชีวภาพมีคุณสมบัติในการลดค่าความพร้อมใช้ทางชีวภาพของแคดเมียมและสังกะสีโดยการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของถ่านชีวภาพเป็นผลให้ค่าความพร้อมใช้ทางชีวภาพลดลง แต่ในทางกลับกันการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของถ่านชีวภาพกระตุ้นให้ถั่วเขียวสามารถดูดดึงแคดเมียมเข้าสะสมในถั่วเขียวมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้การเพิ่มปริมาณของถ่านชีวภาพไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณการดูดดึงของสังกะสี ผลของการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใส่ถ่านชีวภาพในดินเป็นการได้ผลร่วมกันของการทำให้ถั่วเขียวเจริญเติบโตมากขึ้นและทำให้ถั่วเขียวสามารถดูดดึงแคดเมียมเข้าสะสมในพืชมากขึ้นด้วย ซึ่งการกระตุ้นการดูดดึงด้วยการใช้ถ่านชีวภาพเป็นวิธีการที่ใช้งบประมาณต่ำกว่าการใช้สารเคมีอื่น สำหรับค่าการสะสมของปริมาณแคดเมียมในส่วนของพืชระหว่างรากและดินที่มีค่าเกินกว่า 1 และค่าการเคลื่อนย้ายแคดเมียมจากรากไปลำต้นมีค่าต่ำกว่า 1 แสดงถึงความเหมาะสมของการใช้ถั่วเขียวร่วมกับการใช้ถ่านชีวภาพเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตรึงแคดเมียมในระบบรากของถั่วเขียวในดินที่ปนเปื้อนแคดเมียม |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56134 |
Type: | Thesis |