Title: การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความตรงของชิ้นงานกับแรงตัดในกระบวนการกลึง
Other Titles: A STUDY OF RELATION BETWEEN STRAIGHTNESS AND CUTTING FORCE IN TURNING PROCESS
Authors: ธารารัตน์ ชาญสูงเนิน
Advisors: สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Somkiat.Ta@Chula.ac.th,Somkiat.t@eng.chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2557
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความตรงของชิ้นงานกับอัตราส่วนแรงตัดที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการกลึงซีเอ็นซี โดยไดนาโมมิเตอร์ถูกติดตั้งบนชุดป้อมมีดของเครื่องกลึงซีเอ็นซีเพื่อวัดแรงตัดที่เกิดขึ้นในขณะตัด ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงตัด และความตรงของชิ้นงาน ถูกทดสอบภายใต้เงื่อนไขการตัดต่าง ๆ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ความเร็วตัด อัตราป้อนตัด ความลึกตัด รัศมีจมูกมีด และมุมคายเศษโลหะ จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าความตรงของชิ้นงานมีแนวโน้มที่ดีขึ้น เมื่อใช้ความเร็วตัด รัศมีจมูกมีด และมุมคายเศษโลหะมากขึ้น ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงตัดพลวัต และความตรงสามารถทดสอบได้จากการพิจารณาในโดเมนความถี่ด้วยวิธีการแปลงฟูเรียร์อย่างเร็ว (Fast Fourier Transform) ซึ่งความถี่ของสัญญาณทั้งสองเกิดขึ้นที่ค่าเดียวกัน ดังนั้น อัตราส่วนแรงตัดจึงสามารถนำมาใช้ในการทำนายความตรงของชิ้นงานได้ในขณะตัด แม้เงื่อนไขการตัดจะเปลี่ยนไป อัตราส่วนแรงตัดถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อทำนายความตรงของชิ้นงานในระหว่างกระบวนการกลึง ในรูปของฟังก์ชันเอกซ์โพเนนเชียล การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณถูกนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณหาสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยพหุคูณของแบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการพยากรณ์ความตรงของชิ้นงานในขณะตัด ด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% เพื่อตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองโดยการยืนยันผลการทดลองที่เงื่อนไขการตัดใหม่ พบว่าแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถพยากรณ์ค่าความตรงได้อย่างแม่นยำภายใน ±10% ของค่าความตรงที่วัดได้ โดยค่าความแม่นยำของการทำนายความตรงของชิ้นงานเท่ากับ 91.85 %
Other Abstract: The objective of this research is to examine the relation between the straightness and the cutting force ratio during the CNC turning process. The cutting force is monitored and obtained by installing the dynamometer on the turret of CNC turning machine. The relation between the cutting force ratio and the straightness is investigated under the various cutting conditions, which are the cutting speed, the feed rate, the depth of cut, the tool nose radius and the rake angle. The experimentally obtained results showed that the straightness can be improved with an increase in cutting speed, tool nose radius and rake angle. The relation between the dynamic cutting force and the straightness profile can be proved by checking the frequency of the cutting force in frequency domain with the use of the Fast Fourier Transform (FFT), which is the same as the straightness profile. Hence, the cutting force ratio can be used to predict the straightness during the cutting regardless of the cutting conditions. The cutting force ratio is proposed to predict the straightness during turning process by employing the exponential function for the sake of straightness. The multiple regression analysis has been utilized to calculate the regression coefficients of the in-process prediction of straightness model by using the least square method at 95% confident level. It has been proved by the cutting tests that the in-process straightness can be predicted during the cutting within ±10% measured straightness with the high accuracy of 91.85 %.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56135
Type: Thesis