https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56144
Title: | Identification and characterization of miRNA involved in white spot syndrome virus infection in black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon |
Other Titles: | การระบุและลักษณะสมบัติของ miRNA ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon |
Authors: | Napol Kaewkascholkul |
Advisors: | Kunlaya Somboonwiwat Anchalee Tassanakajon Kulwadee Somboonviwat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Kunlaya.S@Chula.ac.th,Kunlaya.S@chula.ac.th Anchalee.K@Chula.ac.th kulwadee.a@gmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | MicroRNA (miRNA) is a small RNA that functions in regulating various biological processes including immune system by suppressing the gene expression via either mRNA degradation or inhibiting gene translation. In this study, miRNAs that are expressed in white spot syndrome virus (WSSV)-infected Penaeus monodon hemocyte were identified by next generation sequencing technique. Three small RNA libraries of hemocyte of WSSV-infected P. monodon at 0, 6 and 48 hours post infection (hpi) were constructed using TruSeq small RNA sample preparation kits and subjected to MiSeq sequencer (Illumina). Then, the raw data whose quality could pass the quality filter was processed by removing 3’- and 5’-adapter sequences and known contaminated-RNAs. The remaining sequences were searched against miRNA database, miRBase, to identify miRNA homologs. In this study, sixty miRNA homologs from WSSV-infected P. monondon hemocyte were identified. In order to analyze the expression of interested miRNAs in response to WSSV challenge, Northern blot analysis of 6 interested miRNAs was performed. Only 2 of them, let-7-5p and miR-71-5p could be detected and they were differentially expressed in hemocyte of WSSV-challenged P. monodon. Due to the detection limit of probes used in Northern blot analysis, stem-loop real-time PCR was used instead to further determine the expression of 16 interested miRNAs in hemocyte of WSSV-challenge P. monodon at 0, 6 and 48 hpi. The results showed that 11 out of 16 miRNAs were differently expressed upon WSSV infection. Two miRNAs, miR-315 and miR-750, were highly responsive miRNAs upon WSSV infection. To further characterize the involvement of the identified miRNAs in P. monodon immunity against WSSV infection, target mRNAs of each miRNA were predicted by in-house software against P. monodon EST database. In this study we focused on the target mRNAs that are immune-related genes of apoptosis, antimicrobial peptides, prophenoloxidase system, proteinase and proteinase inhibitor, signaling transduction and heat-shock protein. From the prediction, 46 out of 60 identified P. monodon miRNAs were targeted at 5’UTR, ORF and 3’UTR regions of several immune-related genes. These results implied that these miRNAs might play roles as immune gene regulators in shrimp antiviral response. |
Other Abstract: | MicroRNAs (miRNAs) เป็น RNA ขนาดเล็กที่ทำหน้าที่ควมคุมกระบวนการต่างๆในสิ่งมีชีวิตรวมถึงระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน โดยยับยั้งการแสดงของยีนผ่านด้วยการย่อยสาย mRNA หรือยับยั้งกระบวนการแปลรหัสของยีน ในการศึกษานี้ระบุชนิดของ miRNA ที่แสดงออกในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งกุลาดำที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวโดยเทคนิค next generation sequencing ทำการสร้างห้องสมุดของ RNA ขนาดเล็ก 3 ห้องสมุด จากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งกุลาดำที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวที่เวลา 0 6 และ 48 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้ TruSeq small RNA sample preparation kit และหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ด้วยเครื่อง MiSeq (Illumina) จากนั้นคัดเลือกข้อมูลลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่มีคุณภาพสูง มาผ่านกระบวนการกำจัดลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ 3’ และ 5’ adapter และ RNA ปนเปื้อน และนำลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ผ่านกระบวนการข้างต้นมาเปรียบเทียบกับฐานข้อมูล miRNA ที่เรียกว่า miRBase เพื่อระบุชนิดของ miRNA จากการวิเคราะห์พบ miRNA homolog 60 ชนิด จากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ระดับการแสดงออกของ miRNA ที่สนใจ 9 ชนิดต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสด้วยเทคนิค Northern blot พบว่ามีเพียง miRNA 2 ชนิด คือ let-7-5p และ miR-71-5p ที่สามารถตรวจพบและมีระดับแสดงออกเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของความสามารถของตัวติดตามที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของ miRNA ด้วยเทคนิค Northern blot จึงนำเทคนิค stem-loop real-time PCR มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ระดับการแสดงออกของ miRNA แทน จากการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของ miRNA 16 ชนิดในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว พบว่า miRNA 11 ชนิดจาก 16 ชนิดมีการแสดงออกที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปหลังจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว โดยพบ miRNA 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ miR-315 และ miR-750 มีระดับการแสดงออกเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมากหลังจากการเชื้อไวรัส เพื่อศึกษาหน้าที่ของ miRNA ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในกุ้งกุลาดำต่อเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้โปรแกรมซึ่งพัฒนาโดยกลุ่มวิจัย เพื่อระบุชนิดของยีนเป้าหมายของ miRNA แต่ละชนิด โดยอาศัยฐานข้อมูล EST ของกุ้งกุลาดำ ในการศึกษานี้สนใจ mRNA เป้าหมายที่เป็นยีนในระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน เช่น โปรแกรมการตายของเซลล์ เปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพ ระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดส โปรติเนส ตัวยับยั้งโปรติเนส การสื่อสารของเซลล์ และ โปรตีนฮีตช็อค จากการทำนายพบ miRNA 46 ชนิดจาก 60 ชนิดในกุ้งกุลาดำ ที่คาดว่าสามารถจับกับบริเวณ 5’UTR ORF และ 3’UTR ของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มได้ จากผลการทดลองข้างต้นสรุปได้ว่า miRNA มีหน้าที่ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกยีนในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสในกุ้ง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56144 |
Type: | Thesis |