Title: การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-แอมีนและเทอร์เทียรีแอมีน
Other Titles: PREPARATION OF RIGID POLYURETHANE FOAMS CATALYZED BY METAL-AMINE COMPLEXES AND TERTIARY AMINES
Authors: พลวิชญ์ แม้นเหมือน
Advisors: นวลพรรณ จันทรศิริ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: nuanphun.c@chula.ac.th,Nuanphun.C@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2557
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้สนใจการพัฒนาระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับใช้เตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็ง โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-แอมีนผสมกับเทอร์เทียรีแอมีนที่ใช้ทางการค้าเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะ-แอมีนที่ใช้ คือ Cu(OAc)2(en)2, Cu(OAc)2(trien), Zn(OAc)2(en)2 และ Zn(OAc)2(trien) เทอร์เทียรีแอมีนทางการค้าที่ใช้ คือ ไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA) และไตรเอทิลีนไดแอมีน (TEDA) ในการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งจะใช้ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างพอลิเมอริก 4,4′ ไดฟีนิลมีเทนไดไอโซไซยาเนตและพอลิอีเทอร์พอลิออลโดยใช้ [Cu(OAc)2(en)2 + DMCHA], [Cu(OAc)2(en)2 + TEDA], [Cu(OAc)2(trien) + DMCHA], [Cu(OAc)2(trien) + TEDA], [Zn(OAc)2(en)2 + DMCHA], [Zn(OAc)2(en)2 + TEDA], [Zn(OAc)2(trien) + DMCHA] และ [Zn(OAc)2(trien) + TEDA] เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ศึกษาเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็ง ศึกษาความสมบูรณ์ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยใช้เทคนิคเอทีอาร์-อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีด้วยการติดตามค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนต จากผลการทดลองพบว่า [Cu(OAc)2(en)2 + DMCHA] มีความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุด และเกิดการเสริมกันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา [Cu(OAc)2(en)2 + DMCHA] เนื่องจาก [Cu(OAc)2(en)2 + DMCHA] สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้เร็วกว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตัวเดียว คือ Cu(OAc)2(en)2 หรือ DMCHA อย่างไรก็ตามช่วงเวลาที่สารผสมเป็นเจลของ [Cu(OAc)2(en)2 + DMCHA] สั้นเกินไป ทำให้เกิดปัญหาการขึ้นรูปในแม่พิมพ์ ปัญหานี้สามารถแก้ไขได้โดยใช้ระบบดีเลย์แอคชันคะตะลิสต์โดยการเติมกรดซาลิไซลิกในสารผสมของ [Cu(OAc)2(en)2 + DMCHA] และพบว่า [Cu(OAc)2(en)2 + DMCHA + salicylic acid] มีความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีและช่วงเวลาที่สารผสมเป็นเจลเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract: This work is interested in the development of catalyst in the preparation of rigid polyurethane foams. The mixture of metal-amine complexes and commercial tertiary amines were used as catalysts. Metal-amine complexes employed were Cu(OAc)2(en)2, Cu(OAc)2(trien), Zn(OAc)2(en)2 and Zn(OAc)2(trien). Commercial tertiary amines employed were N,N-dimethylcyclohexylamine (DMCHA) and triethylenediamine (TEDA). Rigid polyurethane foams were prepared from the reaction between polymeric 4,4′ methane diphenyl diisocyanate and polyether polyol. The mixture of catalysts employed were [Cu(OAc)2(en)2 + DMCHA], [Cu(OAc)2(en)2 + TEDA], [Cu(OAc)2(trien) + DMCHA], [Cu(OAc)2(trien) + TEDA], [Zn(OAc)2(en)2 + DMCHA], [Zn(OAc)2(en)2 + TEDA], [Zn(OAc)2(trien) + DMCHA] and [Zn(OAc)2(trien) + TEDA]. The reaction times of polymerization to obtain rigid polyurethane foams were studied. The completeness of polymerization reaction was studied using ATR-IR spectroscopy by following isocyanate conversion. The experimental results showed that [Cu(OAc)2(en)2 + DMCHA] showed the best catalytic activity. The synergistic effect of [Cu(OAc)2(en)2 + DMCHA] was observed since [Cu(OAc)2(en)2 + DMCHA] showed faster catalytic activity than a single catalyst, namely Cu(OAc)2(en)2 or DMCHA. However, the gel time of [Cu(OAc)2(en)2 + DMCHA] was too short which caused problem in the foam molding step. This problem was solved by use of delayed action catalyst system by addition of salicylic acid into the mixture of [Cu(OAc)2(en)2 + DMCHA]. It was found that [Cu(OAc)2(en)2 + DMCHA + salicylic acid] showed good catalytic activity with longer gel time.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56147
Type: Thesis