Title: REMOVAL OF INORGANIC ARSENIC FROM WATER USING IRON(III)-LOADED ZEIN BASED ADSORBENT
Other Titles: การขจัดอาร์เซนิกอนินทรีย์จากน้ำด้วยตัวดูดซับฐานซีนเติมเหล็ก (III)
Authors: Sineephan Thanawatpoontawee
Advisors: Narong Praphairaksit
Apichat Imyim
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Narong.Pr@Chula.ac.th,narong.Pr@chula.ac.th
Apichat.I@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Zein protein, a by-product from agricultural industry, was modified with iron compound and prepared as adsorbent bead for the removal of inorganic arsenic in aqueous solution. The adsorbent was characterized by scanning electron microscope (SEM), x-ray fluorescence (XRF) and inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectrometer (ICP-OES). The adsorbent was amorphous with non-porous surface and comprised mainly of carbon, nitrogen, oxygen and iron in proportion with the iron(III) chloride (FeCl3) loading amount. Various parameters for arsenic removal in batch system were studied at room temperature. The adsorption process was conducted under the optimized condition such as 0.7 mg/mL of iron(III) loading concentration in zein solution, pH 6 and contact time of 8 hr. or longer. The adsorption of arsenic(V) by this adsorbent was fitted to Langmuir isotherm model with the maximum capacity of 1.95 mg/g. Certain co-existing ions, especially those containing oxyanion structure i.e. phosphate, carbonate and sulphate, can significantly diminish the arsenic adsorption efficiency. This iron(III)-loaded zein adsorbent was applied to remove arsenic from waste water and drinking water with satisfactory result for relatively clean samples but less so far samples containing interference ions as mentioned previously.
Other Abstract: โปรตีนซีนเป็นผลพลอยได้จากอุตสาหกรรมทางการเกษตร ถูกนำมาดัดแปรร่วมกับสารประกอบเหล็ก ในการสังเคราะห์เป็นตัวดูดซับในรูปเม็ดขนาดเล็ก สำหรับการขจัดอาร์เซนิกอนิน ทรีย์ในน้ำ ตรวจหาลักษณะทางกายภาพของตัวดูดซับที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) เทคนิคเอ็กซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (XRF) และการย่อยตัวดูดซับด้วยกรด พบว่าตัวดูดซับเป็นแบบอสัณฐาน ไม่มีความเป็นรูพรุน และมีองค์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่คือ คาร์บอน ไนโตรเจน ออกซิเจน และเหล็ก โดยปริมาณเหล็กที่เติมในตัวดูดซับจะมีปริมาณมากขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเหล็กคลอไรด์ ศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆที่ส่งผลต่อการดูดซับอาร์เซนิกในระบบแบทช์ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการดูดซับ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของเหล็ก(III)ในสารละลายซีน เท่ากับ 0.7 mg/mL ค่าพีเอชของสาระลาย เท่ากับ 6 และเวลาที่ใช้ในการดูดซับ เท่ากับ 8 ชั่วโมงหรือมากกว่า ไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับอาร์เซนิก(V) เป็นไปตามแบบจำลองของแลงเมียร์ และมีความสามารถในการดูดซับอาร์เซนิกสูงสุดเท่ากับ 1.95 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมของตัวดูดซับ ไอออนบางชนิดในสารละลายทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับอาร์เซนิกลดลง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งไอออนที่มีโครงสร้างของออกซีแอนไอออน เช่น ฟอสเฟต คาร์บอเนตและซัลเฟต เป็นต้น ตัวดูดซับซีนเติมเหล็ก(III) ใช้ในการขจัดอาร์เซนิกจากน้ำเสียและน้ำดื่มซึ่งให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจเมื่อตัวอย่างไม่มีไอออนรบกวนดังที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56150
Type: Thesis