https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56152
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wacharee Limpanasithikul | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chaisak Chansriniyom | |
dc.contributor.author | Kullanan Jongnimitphaiboon | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | |
dc.description.abstract | Longevity remedy is a Thai traditional remedy which has been used to promote and restore health for longevity. This remedy consists of six herbs including Cyperus rotundus root, Piper nigrum fruit, Streblus aspera seed, Tinospora crispa stem, Diospyros rhodocalyx bark, and Albizia procera bark, in the same proportion. This study aimed to investigate the stimulatory activities of the water extracts of longevity remedy and its components on macrophage J774A.1 cells. Effects of the water extracts on nitric oxide (NO) production were measured by Griess reaction assay after 24 h of treatment. The water extracts of longevity remedy, C. rotundus and P. nigrum at 1.56–25 μg/ml significantly increased NO production in a concentration-dependent manner. The extracts of S. aspera, T. crispa and D. rhodocalyx at 12.5–100 μg/ml demonstrated lower stimulatory effects on NO production than the extracts above. The extract of A. procera did not stimulate NO production. All water extracts at all concentrations used in this study had no effects on J774A.1 cell viability. Effects of all water extracts on mRNA expression of several markers of macrophage activation were also evaluated by RT-PCR after 4 and 24 h of treatment. The water extracts of longevity remedy, C. rotundus and P. nigrum at 3.13, 6.25 and 12.5 μg/ml as well as the extracts of S. aspera, T. crispa and D. rhodocalyx at 25, 50 and 100 μg/ml were used. These extracts increased mRNA expression of IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α, and iNOS which are often used as the markers of M1 activated macrophages. The extracts also up-regulated mRNA expression of IL-10 and argenase-1 which are the markers of M2 activated macrophages. The extract of A. procera had no effect on mRNA expression of all markers. The results from this study demonstrated that the water extracts of the longevity remedy and almost all of its components can activate macrophage J774A.1 cells with different potencies. The extracts of the remedy and C. rotundus had the highest potency, followed by the extract of P. nigrum. The other three extracts including S. aspera, T. crispa and D. rhodocalyx had lower potencies on macrophage activation than the extracts of the remedy, C. rotundus, and P. nigrum. This immunostimulatory activity may be a part of beneficial effects of the use of this longevity remedy. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ยาอายุวัฒนะ เป็นตำรับยาไทยแผนโบราณที่ใช้บำรุงร่างกาย ให้มีชีวิตยืนยาว ประกอบด้วยสมุนไพร 6 ชนิด คือ หัวแห้วหมู เมล็ดพริกไทย เมล็ดข่อย เถาบอระเพ็ด เปลือกตะโกนา และเปลือกทิ้งถ่อน ในสัดส่วนที่เท่ากัน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์กระตุ้นเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ J774A.1 ของสารสกัดนํ้าจากตำรับยาอายุวัฒนะและสมุนไพรที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในตำรับ ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดต่อการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ที่เป็นสารสื่อที่สำคัญในกระบวนการจับกินสิ่งแปลกปลอมและกระบวนการอักเสบของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยวิธี Griess reaction หลังเซลล์ได้รับสารสกัดเป็นเวลา 24 ชม. พบว่าสารสกัดน้ำจากตำรับ หัวแห้วหมู และเมล็ดพริกไทยที่ 1.56-25 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ ตามความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด ส่วนสารสกัดน้ำจากเมล็ดข่อย เถาบอระเพ็ด และเปลือกตะโกนาที่ 12.5-100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร กระตุ้นการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ได้ต่ำกว่าสารสกัดข้างต้น ส่วนสารสกัดจากเปลือกทิ้งถ่อนไม่มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ สารสกัดทุกตัวในความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ทดสอบไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ ส่วนการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดต่อการแสดงออกในระดับ mRNA ของโปรตีนที่ใช้เป็นตัวชี้บ่งของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยวิธีอาร์ทีพีซีอาร์ หลังเซลล์ได้รับสารสกัดเป็นเวลา 4 และ 24 ชม. โดยใช้สารสกัดของตำรับ หัวแห้วหมู และเมล็ดพริกไทยที่ 3.13, 6.25 และ 12.5 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สารสกัดจากเมล็ดข่อย เถาบอระเพ็ด และเปลือกตะโกนาที่ 25, 50 และ 100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร พบว่า สารสกัดจากตำรับและสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรองค์ประกอบเพิ่มการแสดงออกในระดับ mRNA ของ IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α และ iNOS ที่ใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นชนิด M1 นอกจากนี้สารสกัดเหล่านี้ยังกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของ IL-10 และ argenase-1 ที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นชนิด M2 ส่วนสารสกัดจากเปลือกทิ้งถ่อนไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของตัวบ่งชี้ของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้น ผลจากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดน้ำของตำรับยาอายุวัฒนะและสมุนไพรที่เป็นองค์ประกอบเกือบทุกตัวมีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นเซลล์แมคโครฟาจด้วยความแรงที่แตกต่างกัน สารสกัดจากตำรับและหัวแห้วหมูมีความแรงสูงสุด ตามด้วยสารสกัดจากเมล็ดพริกไทย ส่วนสารสกัดเมล็ดข่อย เถาบอระเพ็ด และเปลือกตะโกนามีฤทธิ์ต่ำกว่าสารสกัดข้างต้น ฤทธิ์กระตุ้นเซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันอาจเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของประโยชน์ของการใช้ตำรับยาอายุวัฒนะ | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.title | ACTIVITY OF LONGEVITY REMEDY WATER EXTRACT ON MURINE MACROPHAGES | |
dc.title.alternative | ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดน้ำจากตำรับยาอายุวัฒนะต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจของหนู | |
dc.type | Thesis | |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Science | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.email.advisor | Wacharee.L@Chula.ac.th,lwachare@gmail.com | |
dc.email.advisor | chaisak@nanotec.or.th | |