Title: INTERACTION BETWEEN NATURAL ORGANIC MATTER (NOM) FRACTIONS AND NANO-ZERO VALENT IRON (NZVI)
Other Titles: ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มของสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติและอนุภาคนาโนของเหล็กประจุศูนย์
Authors: Katika Intarasuwan
Advisors: Thunyalux Ratpukdi
Eakalak Khan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: tom_of_env@hotmail.com,thunyalux@kku.ac.th
eakalak.khan@ndsu.edu
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The presence of natural organic matter (NOM) in groundwater could play an important role on removal of contaminants by nano-zero valent iron (NZVI). NOM has heterogeneous structure and could be divided into 6 fractions based on polarity and charges including hydrophobic acid (HPOA), hydrophobic base (HPOB), hydrophobic neutral (HPON), hydrophilic acid (HPIA), hydrophilic base (HPIB), and hydrophilic neutral (HPIN). This study investigated the interaction between NOM fractions and NZVI using NOM surrogates. The reactivity between NZVI and NOM fractions isolated and bulk NOM from two sources including groundwater (GWNOM), Khon Kaen, Thailand and Suwannee River NOM (SRNOM), USA was also examined. The results showed that for NOM surrogates, humic acid (HPOA) had the highest interaction with NZVI while other NOM surrogates ((L-tryptophan, HPON), (aniline, HPOB), (oxalic acid, HPIA), (L-asparagine, HPIB), (D-xylose, HPIN)) had limited interactions. The Freundlich adsorption isotherm was found to fit the adsorption of HPOA and HPIA surrogates on NZVI. The results of fractionated NOM under various pH (5, 7, and 9) revealed that NOM fractions had more interaction with NZVI at pH 5 for both GWNOM and SRNOM. HPOA of GWNOM had the highest adsorption capacity (qe) of 6.95 mg/g while HPIN yielded the lowest qe (1.42 mg/g) at pH 5. For SRNOM, HPIA has the highest qe of 18.66 mg/g at pH 5 whereas the lowest qe of 1.45 mg/g was obtained from HPIN at pH 7. In addition, the effect of competitive interaction of NOM fractions was studied. HPOA was found to compete with HPON for GWNOM while HPOA remained the main fraction which reacted with NZVI for SRNOM. The findings of this study suggest that different components of NOM had different interactions with NZVI. Acid fractions tend to have more interaction than the other fractions. To apply NZVI for groundwater remediation, the composition of NOM should be considered to project the performance of NZVI for contaminant removals.
Other Abstract: สารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติ (NOM) ในน้ำใต้ดินมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสารปนเปื้อนด้วยอนุภาคนาโนของเหล็กประจุศูนย์ (NZVI) NOM มีโครงสร้างที่หลากหลายและสามารถแบ่งตามความมีขั้วและประจุได้เป็น 6 กลุ่ม คือ ไฮโดรโฟบิกที่เป็นกรด (HPOA) ไฮโดรโฟบิกที่เป็นด่าง (HPOB) ไฮโดรโฟบิกที่เป็นกลาง (HPON) ไฮโดรฟิลิกที่เป็นกรด (HPIA) ไฮโดรฟิลิกที่เป็นด่าง (HPIB) และไฮโดรฟิลิกที่เป็นกลาง (HPIN) งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มของสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติ (NOM fractions) กับ NZVI โดยใช้ตัวแทนสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติ (NOM surrogates) กลุ่มสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติที่ถูกสกัด (NOM fraction isolated) และสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติ (Bulk NOM) จากตัวอย่างน้ำ 2 แหล่ง คือ น้ำใต้ดิน (GWNOM) จากจังหวัดขอนแก่น ประเทศไทย และน้ำผิวดินจากแม่น้ำสุวรรณี (SRNOM) ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา จากการศึกษาพบว่า NOM surrogate ที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับ NZVI ได้สูงที่สุด คือ กรดฮิวมิก (HPOA) ซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณคาร์บอนที่ละลายน้ำ (DOC) มากที่สุด ในขณะที่ NOM surrogates ตัวอื่นๆได้แก่ แอลทริปโตฟาน (HPON) อะนิลีน (HPOB) กรดออกซาลิก (HPIA) แอลแอสพาราจีน (HPIB) และ ดีไซโลส (HPIN) มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ DOC น้อยมาก อาจเนื่องจากการดูดซับของ NOM บนพื้นผิว NZVI โดยพบว่าไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับแบบฟรุนดลิช (Freundlich adsorption isotherm) เหมาะสำหรับการดูดซับของตัวแทนกลุ่ม HPOA และ HPIA จากการศึกษาผลของค่าพีเอชที่ 5 7 และ 9 พบว่า NOM fractions จากตัวอย่างน้ำทั้ง 2 แหล่งทำปฏิกิริยากับ NZVI ได้ดีที่ค่าพีเอช 5 ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับค่า DOC และค่าการดูดกลืนแสงยูวีที่ความยาวคลื่น 254 นาโนเมตร (UV254) NOM fractions ของตัวอย่างน้ำ GWNOM ที่มีค่าการดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของ NZVI มากที่สุดและน้อยที่สุดที่ pH 5 คือ HPOA (6.95 มก./ก.) และ HPIN (1.42 มก./ก.) ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างน้ำ SRNOM พบว่า HPIA มีความสามารถในการดูดซับมากที่สุดที่ค่าพีเอช 5 (18.66 มก./ก.) และ HPIN มีความสามารถในการดูดซับน้อยที่สุดที่ค่าพีเอช 7 (1.45 มก./ก.) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า HPOA ของตัวอย่างน้ำ GWNOM มีการแข่งขันการทำปฏิกิริยากับ HPON ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างน้ำ SRNOM พบว่า HPOA เป็นกลุ่มที่ทำปฏิกิริยาหลัก กับ NZVI จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าองค์ประกอบของ NOM ที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง NOM กับ NZVI โดยกลุ่ม NOM ที่เป็นกรดสามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับ NZVI ได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ ดังนั้น ในการประยุกต์ใช้ NZVI เพื่อบำบัดสารปนเปื้อนในน้ำใต้ดินจึงควรพิจารณาถึงองค์ประกอบของ NOM ที่อยู่ในแหล่งน้ำนั้นด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56164
Type: Thesis