https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56176
Title: | CHARACTERISATION OF TRANSIENT DIESEL COMBUSTION WITH ADVANCED DIESEL FUELS |
Other Titles: | การบ่งชี้คุณลักษณะการเผาไหม้ในช่วงทรานเซียนด้วยน้ำมันดีเซลคุณภาพสูง |
Authors: | Somnuek Jaroonjitsathian |
Advisors: | Nuksit Noomwongs Kaukeart Boonchukosol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Nuksit.N@Chula.ac.th,nuksit@gmail.com fmekbc@eng.chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The design of engine experiments and vehicle running on chassis dynamometer by NEDC - New European Driving Cycle have been conducted for characterising diesel transient combustion behaviour, while the methods were intended to use for discriminating the effect of fuel quality difference on diesel fuels. The thesis deliverables are the proposed engine experiment method and vehicle running on NEDC for differentiating the fuel qualities. For the engine experiment, the suitable method of fuel characterising is load acceleration with constant engine speed by comparing the IMEP-Indicated Mean Effective Pressure, Combustion phase at 50% (CA50) and combustion noise. While, the vehicle running on NEDC could be investigated the combustion during the first loop of ECE, which there is no gear-shift. The detected parameters shall be IMEP, CA50 and injection duration. The information obtained from this study is that for transient diesel combustion, the diffusion phase of combustion is the major key of engine performance instead of both premixed combustion and diffusion combustion in the steady-state running. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้ได้ออกแบบวิธีการทดสอบทางด้านเครื่องยนต์ และการทดสอบด้วยรถยนต์บนวัฏจักรการขับขี่ NEDC - New European Driving Cycle เพื่อค้นหาวิธีการที่สามารถบ่งบอกพฤติกรรมการเผาไหม้ของเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลในช่วงทรานเซียน ในขณะเดียวกันต้องการใช้วิธีการดังกล่าวไปแยกแยะผลของคุณภาพน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงกลุ่มดีเซลที่มีต่อเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลในช่วงการเผาไหม้แบบทรานเซียน สิ่งที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ พบว่าวิธีการทดสอบทางเครื่องยนต์ที่สามารถแยกแยะคุณภาพของน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงได้ในช่วงทรานเซียนคือการทดสอบแบบอัตราเร็วรอบคงที่และเพิ่มภาระให้กับเครื่องยนต์ โดยดูจากค่า IMEP-Indicated Mean Effective Pressure, combustion phase ที่ 50% (CA50) และ combustion noise ในขณะที่การทดสอบด้วยรถยนต์บนวัฏจักรมาตรฐาน NEDC วิธีการที่เหมาะสม คือการวิเคราะห์การเผาไหม้ในช่วงวัฏจักรแรกของ ECE ที่มีอัตราเร่งไม่รุนแรง และไม่มีการเปลี่ยนเกียร์ โดยวิเคราะห์จากค่า IMEP, CA50 และ Injection duration เป็นหลัก และผลจากการศึกษานี้ทำให้เห็นว่าพฤติกรรมการเผาไหม้ช่วงทรานเซียนมีอิทธิพลมาจาก diffusion combustion เป็นหลัก ขณะที่การเผาไหม้แบบ steady-state มีอิทธิพลมาจาก premixed และ diffusion combustion ประกอบกัน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D. (Mechanical Engineering))--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mechanical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56176 |
Type: | Thesis |