https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56179
Title: | CHARACTERIZATION OF BLACK YEAST Aureobasidium spp. ISOLATED FROM THAI COASTAL AREA |
Other Titles: | ลักษณะสมบัติของยีสต์ดำ Aureobasidium spp. ซึ่งคัดแยกจากบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลไทย |
Authors: | Benjawan Yanwisetpakdee |
Advisors: | Hunsa Punnapayak Pongtharin Lotrakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Hunsa.P@Chula.ac.th,phunsa@chula.ac.th Pongtharin.L@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Aureobasidium spp. is polyextremotolerant microorganism of considerable biotechnological importance that thrives in a broad range of habitats worldwide. This fungus produces valuable products including exopolysaccharides; EPS (pullulan and β-glucan), xylanase, and antifungal agents. Recently, four varieties were separated into four species including A. pullulans, A. melanogenum, A. namibiae and A. subglaciale. A number of Aureobasidium spp. from coastal area was isolated. Among 66 isolates used in this study include 54 new isolates and 12 comparative strains. All new isolates were classified using multi locus sequence analysis from three loci including the rRNA ITS region, TUB, and ELO. Based on the phylogenetic analysis, they were classified into 12 clades, suggesting a vast diversity within the coastal area. However, only two species were found in this study and the dominant species in coastal area was found to be A. melanogenum whereas a few A. thailandense was also found. The color-variant strains that specific and found in only tropical or subtropical zone were obtained and they were located in A. melanogenum clade. Consequently, morphological characteristics, EPS production, and xylanase activity were determined for all isolates in an attempt to identify specific characteristics of each clade, and to compare with terrestrial isolates. The results exhibited different colors on different culture media, type of EPS, and some clades showed high levels of EPS production and/or xylanase activity. Moreover, antifungal activity and multiple abiotic stresses including halotolerance, osmotolerance, thermotolerance, and tolerance against various pH were observed in attempt to discover the useful isolates or extremotolerant for applying in biotechnology. The results showed their ability were strain dependence. To study associations among halotolerance, osmotolerance and EPS production, three strains with different tolerance and EPS production were selected. The results showed halotolerance in A. melanogenum was significantly associated with osmotolerance, but not vice versa. Halo- and/or osmotolerant strains produced low to moderate EPS yield. Moreover, to study the potential application of xylanase in biotechnology, a representative strain was selected and xylanase was produced for xylooligosaccharides (XOS) production. Xylan from Typha angustifolia L. was extracted and used as sole carbon source. The main hydrolysis products yield were xylobiose and small amount of xylose. XOS obtained in this study exhibited antioxidant activity when 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) assay was used for evaluation. |
Other Abstract: | Aureobasidium spp. เป็นจุลินทรีย์ที่มีคุณสมบัติทนทานต่อภาวะรุนแรง มีความสำคัญที่ใช้ในเชิงเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ ราในกลุ่มนี้ผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่า ได้แก่ พอลิแซ็กคาไรด์; EPS (พูลลูแลนและเบต้ากลูแคน) เอนไซม์ไซแลนเนส และสารต้านเชื้อรา ราในกลุ่มนี้มีความหลากหลายในสายพันธุ์ และถูกจัดจำแนกเพิ่มเติมออกมาอีก 4 สปีชีส์ ได้แก่ A. pullulans, A. melanogenum, A. namibiae และ A. subglaciale ในการศึกษานี้ได้คัดแยกรา Aureobasidium spp.จากบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเล จากจำนวน 66 สายพันธุ์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ประกอบด้วยสายพันธุ์ใหม่ 54 สายพันธุ์ และ 12 สายพันธุ์เปรียบเทียบ สายพันธุ์ใหม่ถูกจัดแยกประเภทโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสหลายตำแหน่ง จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 3 ตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ ITS TUB และ ELO บนพื้นฐานของการวิเคราะห์ระบบพันธุ์ สายพันธุ์เหล่านี้ถูกจำแนกออกเป็น 12 กลุ่ม แสดงให้ถึงความหลากหลายของราสายพันธุ์ที่คัดแยกจากบริเวณชายฝั่ง อย่างไรก็ตาม พบราเพียง 2 ชนิด โดยพบ A. melanogenum มากที่สุดและพบ A. thailandense เพียงเล็กน้อย และพบสายพันธุ์ color-variant ที่มีความจำเพาะกับแหล่งอาศัยในเขตร้อนหรือกึ่งเขตร้อน โดยราสายพันธุ์นี้ถูกจำแนกอยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกับ A. melanogenum ดังนั้นลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา การผลิต EPS และแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ไซแลนเนสจึงถูกนำมาประเมินเพื่อบ่งชี้ลักษณะพิเศษของสายพันธุ์ในแต่ละกลุ่มเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ที่คัดแยกได้จากบนบก ผลการศึกษาแสดงความแตกต่างของสีอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ชนิด EPS และราบางกลุ่มมีการผลิต EPS และ/หรือแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ไซแลนเนสในระดับสูง นอกจากนี้ ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อรา และความเครียดจากสิ่งเร้า ได้แก่ การทนเค็ม การทนแรงดันออสโมติก การทนความร้อน และการทนความเป็นกรดด่าง ถูกนำมาใช้ทดสอบเพื่อค้นหาสายพันธุ์ที่เป็นประโยชน์ หรือ ทนทานต่อภาวะรุนแรงเพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในเชิงเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าความสามารถดังกล่าวขึ้นกับราแต่ละสายพันธุ์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการทนเค็ม การทนแรงดันออสโมติก กับการผลิต EPS จึงคัดเลือกราจำนวน 3 สายพันธุ์มาศึกษา พบว่ารา A. melanogenum ที่ทนเค็มจะทนแรงดันออสโมติกได้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิต EPS นอกจากนี้ เพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพของเอนไซม์ไซแลนเนสในเชิงเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ จึงคัดเลือกราเพื่อผลิตเอนไซม์ไซแลนเนสและนำไปผลิตไซโลโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ (XOS) โดยสกัดไซแลนจากธูปฤาษี (Typha angustifolia L.) เพื่อใช้เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้จากการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ไซแลนเนสเป็นไซโลไบโอสที่มีไซโลสปะปน โดย XOS ที่ผลิตได้มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระเมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Botany |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56179 |
Type: | Thesis |