Title: MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES FOR CREATING PROFESSIONAL LEARNING COMMUNITIY IN SCHOOLS UNDER THE BANGKOK METROPOLITAN ADMINISTRATION
Other Titles: กลยุทธ์การบริหารเพื่อพัฒนาชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพของโรงเรียนในสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: Kaanwarin Polanunt
Advisors: Pongsin Viseshsiri
Piyapong Sumettikoon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Advisor's Email: Pongsin.V@Chula.ac.th,v.pongsin@gmail.com
Piyapong.S@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this research study were: 1) To study the current and desirable state of management in regard to creating professional learning communities of schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration; 2) To analyse strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats of the management in regard to creating professional learning communities of schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration; and 3) To develop management strategies to create professional learning communities of schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. The study was a mixed method research and involved a sample of 209 schools and 418 school administrators and teachers. The instruments used in this study were a questionnaire and a strategic evaluation form of feasibility and appropriateness. The data was analysed by frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation, PNIModified and content analysis. The results showed the following: 1) The current state of the management in schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration with respect to creating professional learning communities was overall at a high level ( = 4.10). When considering each attribute, shared leadership and shared decision-making were the highest average ( = 4.31). The desirable state of the management with respect to creating professional learning communities in schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration was at the highest level overall ( = 4.69). When considering each attribute, shared leadership and shared decision-making were the highest average ( = 4.72). 2) The strengths of the management in regard to creating professional learning communities of schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration were shared leadership and shared decision-making and shared vision, mission and goals respectively. Conversely, the weaknesses of the management in regard to creating professional learning communities of schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration were collaboration and shared practice focusing on improving student achievement, the collective learning through inquiry, reflective dialogues and application of learning and the supportive conditions respectively. The management considered technology as the opportunity in creating professional learning communities of schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. On the other hand, the management saw the threats to creating professional learning communities of schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration as the economic aspect, the political aspect and the social aspect respectively. 3) There are five management strategies involved in creating professional learning communities of schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration and these include: (i) School management reform to create professional learning communities of schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration by promoting collaborative team work; (ii) School management reform to create professional learning communities of schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration by promoting collective learning and application of learning; (iii) School management reform to create professional learning communities of schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration by increasing the support of teachers’ capacities and the effectiveness of structural conditions; (iv) School management reform to create professional learning communities of schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration by raising the quality of shared vision, mission and goals; and (v) School management reform to create professional learning communities of schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration by increasing the effectiveness of shared leadership and shared decision-making.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารเพื่อพัฒนาชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพของโรงเรียนในสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร 2) วิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารเพื่อพัฒนาชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพของโรงเรียนในสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครและ 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารเพื่อพัฒนาชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพของโรงเรียนในสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ โรงเรียนในสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 209 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้แก่ผู้บริหารและครู 418 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของกลยุทธ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนี PNIModified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารเพื่อพัฒนาชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพของโรงเรียนในสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ( = 4.10) เมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน การมีภาวะผู้นำร่วมและการตัดสินใจร่วมกัน มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด ( = 4.31) สภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารเพื่อพัฒนาชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพของโรงเรียนในสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ( = 4.69) เมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน การมีภาวะผู้นำร่วมและการตัดสินใจร่วมกัน มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด ( = 4.72) 2) จุดแข็งของการบริหารเพื่อพัฒนาชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพของโรงเรียนในสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร คือ การมีภาวะผู้นำร่วมและการตัดสินใจร่วมกัน และ การมีวิสัยทัศน์ พันธกิจ และเป้าหมายร่วมกัน ส่วนจุดอ่อน คือ การทำงานร่วมกันเป็นทีมและแบ่งปันแนวทางปฏิบัติ การเรียนรู้ร่วมกันจากการสอบถาม การสนทนาที่สะท้อนความคิดและการนำความรู้ไปใช้ และสภาพของการสนับสนุนชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพตามลำดับ โอกาสของการบริหารเพื่อพัฒนาชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพของโรงเรียนในสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร คือ สภาพเทคโนโลยี ส่วนภาวะคุกคาม คือ สภาพเศรษฐกิจ การเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ และสภาพสังคม 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารเพื่อเพื่อพัฒนาชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพของโรงเรียนในสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น มี 5 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) ส่งเสริมการทำงานร่วมกันเป็นทีมและแบ่งปันแนวทางปฏิบัติ (2)ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันจากการสอบถาม การสนทนาที่สะท้อนความคิดและการนำความรู้ไปใช้ (3) พัฒนาขีดความสามารถของครูและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของสภาพของการสนับสนุนชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพ (4) ยกระดับคุณภาพของการมีวิสัยทัศน์ พันธกิจ และเป้าหมายร่วมกัน และ (5) เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการมีภาวะผู้นำร่วมและการตัดสินใจร่วมกัน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Educational Administration
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56194
Type: Thesis