https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56206
Title: | SYNTHESIS OF ALKOXY UNSATURATED FATTY ACID ESTERS AS BRANCHED POUR POINT DEPRESSANTS |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์เอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวที่มีหมู่แอลคอกซีเพื่อใช้เป็นสารลดจุดเริ่มไหลชนิดโซ่กิ่ง |
Authors: | Danu Charonesukploypon |
Advisors: | Somchai Pengprecha |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | somchai.pe@chula.ac.th,spengprecha@hotmail.com,somchai.pe@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research aimed to synthesize pour point depressants (PPDs) as chemical additives to improve cold flow properties of palm biodiesel. The additives were synthesized in the form of alkoxy isopropyl esters of oleic and linoleic acid via esterification, epoxidation and alkoxylation reaction, respectively. The synthetic PPDs were characterized by 1H-NMR technique. These synthetic PPDs were blended with palm biodiesel at 150,000 ppm to determine the ability of PPDs in improving cold flow properties. Cloud point (CP) and pour point (PP) were determined according to ASTM standards. The results exhibited that the synthetic pour point depressants can reduced CP and PP of palm biodiesel. The linoleate type pour point depressants can improved these properties better than the oleate type due to increasing in steric hindrance. Moreover, the alkoxy chain length affected to cold flow properties of biodiesel, especially octoxy isopropyl linoleate. This PPD was the linoleate type and longest alkoxy chain length which can reduced CP and PP of palm biodiesel from 20 °C to 14.9 °C and 11.4 °C to 8.5 °C, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสังเคราะห์สารลดจุดเริ่มไหล (PPDs) ซึ่งเป็นสารเติมแต่งทางเคมีที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของน้ำมันปาล์มไบโอดีเซล สารเติมแต่งนี้ถูกสังเคราะห์ให้อยู่ในรูปของ อัลคอกซี ไอโซโพรพิล เอสเทอร์ ของกรดไขมันโอเลอิก และลิโนเลอิก โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน อิพอกซิเดชัน และอัลคอกซิเลชัน ตามลำดับ และทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ จากนั้นจึงนำสารลดจุดเริ่มไหลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปทดสอบความสามารถในการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำโดยการเติมลงในน้ำมันปาล์มไบโอดีเซลที่ความเข้มข้น 150,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ตรวจวัดค่าจุดหมอก (CP) และจุดเริ่มไหล (PP) ตามมาตรฐานเอเอสทีเอ็ม (ASTM) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสารลดจุดเริ่มไหลที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นสามารถลดค่าจุดหมอก และจุดเริ่มไหลของน้ำมันปาล์มไบโอดีเซลได้ โดยสารลดจุดเริ่มไหลประเภทลิโนเลอิกซึ่งมีความเกะกะมากกว่าประเภทโอเลอิกสามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติดังกล่าวได้ดีกว่า นอกจากนั้นความยาวของหมู่อัลคอกซี่ยังมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติดังกล่าว โดยเฉพาะสารลดจุดเริ่มไหลชนิด ออคทอกซี ไอโซโพรพิล ลิโนลิเอท ซึ่งเป็นสารลดจุดเริ่มไหลประเภทลิโนลิเอท และมีความยาวของหมู่อัลคอกซี่มากที่สุดสามารถลดจุดหมอก และจุดเริ่มไหลของน้ำมันปาล์มไบโอดีเซลจาก 20 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 14.9 องศาเซลเซียส และจาก 11.4 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 8.5 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56206 |
Type: | Thesis |