Title: ALIGNED ELECTROSPUN POLY(VINYL ALCOHOL) NANOFIBERS FOR ULTRATHIN LAYER CHROMATOGRAPHY
Other Titles: เส้นใยนาโนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์อิเล็กโทรสปันแบบเรียงตัวสำหรับอัลตราทินแลร์โครมาโทกราฟี
Authors: Waranya Akhahardsri
Advisors: Puttaruksa Varanusupakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Puttaruksa.W@Chula.ac.th,putaraksa.v@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Aligned electrospun poly(vinyl alcohol) nanofibers (AE-PVA) were fabricated by electrospinning technique and applied as a stationary phase for ultrathin layer chromatography (UTLC). Because PVA is soluble in water, this is a limitation for using AE-PVA as a stationary phase. To enhance the stability in water, PVA was crosslinked by glutaraldehyde for 5 h before electrospinning process. The AE-PVA nanofibers generated at the electrospinning condition as follow; high voltage of 24 kV, solution flow rate of 7 mL/min, collector distance of 15 cm and rotational speed of collector of 1250 rpm, provided the most satisfied nanofibers in term of morphology and alignment of fibers. The average diameter of AE-PVA fibers at this condition was 459±71 nm and 65% of fibers were aligned within 5o angle from the virtual line. For separation performance, the mobile phase transport on the AE-PVA UTLC was fitted the Lucas-Washburn equation which was referred that the transport of mobile phase was mainly based on capillary flow through porous media similar to that on conventional silica TLC. Moreover, the migration of mobile phase on AE-PVA UTLC was more rapid than that on E-PVA UTLC and silica TLC as the velocity constant of AE-PVA UTLC was 0.0985 cm2/s which was twice higher than that of E-PVA which was 0.0448 cm2/s and 6 times higher than that of silica fibers UTLC which was 0.019 cm2/s. Finally, the analysis of amino acids was performed using AE-PVA UTLC and compared to E-PVA UTLC and silica TLC. The separation efficiency of AE-PVA UTLC which was demonstrated by the plate number and plate height was comparable with silica TLC but less efficient than E-PVA which caused by shape and size of sample spot on the plate. However, the analysis time of AE-PVA UTLC was greatly decrease by the factor of 4-5 times comparing with E-PVA and silica TLC.
Other Abstract: เส้นใยนาโนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์อิเล็กโทรสปันแบบเรียงตัวสามารถเตรียมได้ด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิงและนำมาใช้เป็นเฟสคงที่สำหรับอัลตราทินแลร์โครมาโทกราฟี พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์สามารถละลายในน้ำได้จึงเป็นข้อจำกัดสำหรับการนำมาใช้เป็นเฟสคงที่ เพื่อเพิ่มความเสถียรในน้ำจึงต้องเชื่อมขวางพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ด้วยกลูทารัลดีไฮด์เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ก่อนกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรสปินนิง เส้นใยนาโนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์อิเล็กโทรสปันแบบเรียงตัวสามารถเตรียมได้โดยสภาวะ ดังนี้ ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 24 กิโลโวลต์ อัตราการไหลของสารละลาย 7 ไมโครลิตรต่อนาที ระยะทางระหว่างตัวรองรับ 15 เซนติเมตร และตัวรองรับแบบแกนหมุน ที่มีความเร็วรอบ 1250 รอบต่อนาที ซึ่งได้เส้นใยที่มีลักษณะเส้นใยและการเรียงตัวของเส้นใยเป็นที่น่าพอใจ เส้นใยนาโนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์อิเล็กโทรสปันแบบเรียงตัวในสภาวะนี้จะมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 459±71 นาโนเมตร และมีเส้นใยที่เรียงตัวและทำมุมน้อยกว่า 5 องศาจากเส้นอ้างอิง 65% สำหรับประสิทธิภาพในการแยก เฟสเคลื่อนที่จะเคลื่อนที่ผ่านแผ่นเส้นใยนาโนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์อิเล็กโทรสปันแบบเรียงตัวสอดคล้องกับสมการของลูคัส-วอชเบิร์น ซึ่งแสดงว่าการเคลื่อนที่ของเฟสคงที่ในเส้นใยนาโนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์อิเล็กโทรสปันแบบเรียงตัวใช้แรงแคปิลารีผ่านตัวกลางซึ่งคล้ายกับซิลิกา นอกจากนี้การเคลื่อนที่ของเฟสเคลื่อนที่บนแผ่นเส้นใยนาโนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์อิเล็กโทรสปันแบบเรียงตัวจะเร็วกว่าแผ่นเส้นใยนาโนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์อิเล็กโทรสปันและแผ่นซิลิกา ซึ่งค่าคงที่ความเร็วในเส้นใยนาโนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์อิเล็กโทรสปันแบบเรียงตัว คือ 0.0985 ตารางเซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ซึ่งสูงกว่าเส้นใยนาโนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์อิเล็กโทรสปัน ซึ่งมีค่าคงที่ความเร็ว 0.0448 ตารางเซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ประมาณ 2 เท่าและสูงกว่าเส้นใยซิลิกา 6 เท่า ซึ่งมีค่าคงที่ความเร็ว 0.019 ตารางเซนติเมตรต่อวินาที สุดท้ายได้ทำการวิเคราะห์กรดอะมิโนด้วยแผ่นเส้นใยนาโนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์อิเล็กโทรสปันแบบเรียงตัวเปรียบเทียบกับเส้นใยนาโนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์อิเล็กโทรสปันและแผ่นซิลิกา โดยเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการแยกด้วยค่าจำนวนแผ่นและความสูงของแผ่น พบว่าแผ่นเส้นใยนาโนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์อิเล็กโทรสปันแบบเรียงตัวมีประสิทธิภาพน้อยกว่าแผ่นเส้นใยนาโนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์อิเล็กโทรสปัน เนื่องจากรูปร่างและขนาดของจุดสารตัวอย่าง อย่างไรก็ตาม เวลาที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ด้วยแผ่นเส้นใยนาโนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์อิเล็กโทร สปันแบบเรียงตัวน้อยกว่าการวิเคราะห์ด้วยแผ่นเส้นใยนาโนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์อิเล็กโทรสปันและแผ่นซิลิกา 4-5 เท่า
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56211
Type: Thesis