https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56219
Title: | RISK ASSESSMENT OF ARSENIC FROM CONTAMINATED SOILS TO SHALLOW GROUNDWATER IN ONG PHRA SUBDISTRICT CHANGWAT SUPHAN BURI, THAILAND |
Other Titles: | การประเมินความเสี่ยงของสารหนูในดินที่ปนเปื้อนต่อน้ำบาดาลระดับตื้นในตำบลองค์พระจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Weerawut Tiankao |
Advisors: | Srilert Chotpantarat Aranya Fuangswasdi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Srilert.C@Chula.ac.th,csrilert@gmail.com aranya@dgr.go.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Arsenic (As) is a global pollutant and people are exposed to As through food and drinking water. In the previous research, total As concentration in agricultural soils in Thailand has an average concentration of 30 mg/kg. However, some areas were found many times of As concentration in soils higher than the mean As concentration, especially soil samples collected in Tambon Ong Phra , Amphoe Dan Chang, Changwat Suphan Buri. However, the total contents of As in soils do not provide enough information to indicate the potential risk into the groundwater environment. Therefore, in this study, the DRASTIC vulnerability integrated with the mobility factor (MF) and the contamination factor (CF), derived from the sequential extraction procedure, has been developed to construct the risk assessment map of As contaminated soils into the shallow groundwater system. The 39 soil samples were analyzed As in each fraction using the sequential extraction technique. The concentrations of total As, sum of As in each fraction, in soil ranged from 4.8 – 1,070.4 mg/kg, with an average value of 171.8 mg/kg. The results of sequential extraction revealed that most As were in the oxidable and residual fractions, leading to low potential of releasing into the surrounding environments. The Index of DRASTIC vulnerability, overlaid of 7 thematic layers, was in the range of 59 – 147 and was categorized into three zones according to the groundwater vulnerability classification as follows: low (index <100), moderate (index 100–130) and high (index > 130 ). Around 18.65 % of the area showed high vulnerability, found along the waterway, and around 34.83 % and 46.47 % of the area were in the zones of moderate and low vulnerability, found in the plain and mountainous areas, respectively. Interestingly, the DRASTIC index of the old tin mine was indicated as the zone of moderate and high vulnerability. Moreover, the investigation of As concentrations in groundwater was carried out in dry and wet seasons and found that As in well no. 3 was higher than the drinking water standard only in the dry season. The distribution maps of As in shallow groundwater were generated and further used to compare with the risk maps. Finally, two risk maps were created by integrating the DRASTIC map with MF and CF and found that the risk map generated from CF was able to explain As contaminated in shallow groundwater better than the other risk map derived from MF. |
Other Abstract: | สารหนู (As) เป็นมลพิษที่พบได้ทั่วโลกโดยมีการรับสารหนูเข้าสู่ร่างกายผ่านอาหารและน้ำดื่ม และงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารหนูรวมในดินจากตัวอย่างทั่วประเทศ พบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 30 mg/kg และพบว่ามีบางพื้นที่มีค่าสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยหลายเท่า โดยเฉพาะพื้นที่ ตำบลองค์พระ อำเภอด่านช้าง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ซึ่งเป็นเหมืองเก่า อย่างไรก็ตาม ปริมาณสารหนูรวมในดินอาจยังไม่เพียงพอในการประเมินความเสี่ยงของการปนเปื้อนในพื้นที่ งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำวิธีประเมินความอ่อนไหว DRASTIC มาพิจารณาร่วมกับปัจจัยการเคลื่อนตัวและปัจจัยการปนเปื้อนซึ่งได้จากการสกัดแบบต่อเนื่องเพื่อใช้ในการสร้างแผนที่ความเสี่ยงของสารหนูจากดินที่ปนเปื้อนต่อแหล่งน้ำบาดาลระดับตื้น จากการนำดิน 39 ตัวอย่างมาวิเคราะห์พบว่า ได้ค่าสารหนูรวมระหว่าง 4.8 – 1,070.4 mg/kg โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 171.8 mg/kg ผลการสกัดแบบต่อเนื่องพบว่าสารหนูส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในลำดับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นและลำดับที่คงตัว ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารหนูในดินของพื้นที่ศึกษามีศักยภาพในการกระจายตัวสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมต่ำ และการพิจารณาความอ่อนไหว DRASTIC จาก 7 ปัจจัยของพื้นที่ ได้ค่าคะแนนอยู่ในช่วง 59 – 147 แบ่งเป็นสามช่วงคะแนนคือ ค่าความอ่อนไหวต่ำ มีคะแนนน้อยกว่า 100 และ ค่าความอ่อนไหวปานกลางและสูงมีค่าคะแนน ระหว่าง 100 ถึง 130 และ คะแนนมากกว่า 130 ตามลำดับ โดยพื้นที่ที่มีค่าความอ่อนไหวสูงคิดเป็น 18.65 % ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ตามทางน้ำ และพื้นที่ที่มีค่าความอ่อนไหวปานกลาง 34.88 % และพื้นที่ที่มีค่าความอ่อนไหวต่ำเท่ากับ 46.47 % เป็นพื้นที่ราบและภูเขาตามลำดับ และบริเวณพื้นที่เหมืองเก่านั้นมีค่าความอ่อนไหวอยู่ในช่วงปานกลางและสูง เมื่อตรวจสอบปริมาณสารหนูในน้ำบาดาลระดับตื้นทั้งฤดูฝนและฤดูร้อน พบว่าบ่อหมายเลข 3 มีปริมาณสารหนูสูงเกินค่ามาตรฐานน้ำดื่มในฤดูร้อน จากนั้นได้นำปริมาณสารหนูในน้ำบาดาลระดับตื้นมาสร้างแผนที่การกระจายตัวของสารหนูเพื่อใช้ในการพิจารณาร่วมกับแผนที่ความเสี่ยงสองแผนที่ ที่สร้างจากค่าความอ่อนไหวด้วยวิธี DRASTIC กับค่าการเคลื่อนตัวและค่าการปนเปื้อน พบว่าแผนที่ความเสี่ยงที่สร้างจากค่าการปนเปื้อนใช้ในการอธิบายการปนเปื้อนของสารหนูในน้ำใต้ดินระดับตื้นได้ดีกว่าแผนที่ความเสี่ยงที่สร้างจากค่าการเคลื่อนตัว |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Earth Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56219 |
Type: | Thesis |