https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56224
Title: | EVALUATION OF REACTIVE OXYGEN SPECIES GENERATION AND DNA METHYLATION CHANGE IN LINE-1 AND ALU INDUCED BY NANOPARTICLES IN HEK293 AND HACAT CELLS |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาผลของอนุมูลอิสระจากการกระตุ้นด้วยอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับเมทิลเลชันของ LINE-1 และ Alu ในเซลล์ไต Hek293 และเซลล์ผิวหนัง HaCaT |
Authors: | Siwapron Nilyai |
Advisors: | Amornpun Sereemaspun |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Amornpun.S@Chula.ac.th,amornpun.s@gmail.com,amornpun.s@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Engineered nanoparticles (ENPs) are one of the most nanomaterials that wildly used in various fields including biomedical applications. However, the adverse effects of ENPs on health risk still need to be concerned. ENPs have been reported to be a matter that cause cellular damage through either direct or indirect, cellular oxidative stress is one of the most nanotoxicity have been found. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) is a cause of cellular oxidative stress that leads to intracellular macro molecules damages and may impact on DNA methylation changes. In this study we aim to investigate the effect of ROS induced by ENPs on DNA methylation that is one important of epigenetic mechanisms. Human embryonic kidney (Hek 293) and human keratinocyte (HaCaT) cells were used as model to expose with three different types of ENPs, gold nanoparticles (AuNPs), Silica nanoparticles (SiNPs) and Chitosan nanoparticles (CSNPs). First, we evaluated cytotoxicity of cells by measuring viability, morphology and ROS levels. Global DNA methylation levels were measured by 5-methylcytosine immunocytochemistry staining, and we also investigated DNA methylation levels of retrotransposable elements, LINE-1 and Alu by using combined bisulfite restriction analysis technique (COBRA). We found ROS level was increased in SiNPs exposed HaCaT cells only. DNA hypomethylation of global and Alu elements was showed in cells were exposed with SiNPs and CSNPs in HaCaT cells only. LINE-1 did not change in both of Hek293 and HaCaT cells. Furthermore, the inversion of Alu DNA methylation level in HaCaT cells exposed with SiNPs and CSNPs was found in antioxidant (N-acetyl cysteine) pretreated cells. Our study demonstrated the new insight that DNA methylation of Alu elements represents the global DNA methylation of cell exposed with ENPs. In this study, the alteration of DNA methylation level in ENPs exposed cells is ROS independent and specific to cell types. |
Other Abstract: | ปัจจุบันวัสดุระดับนาโนเมตรโดยเฉพาะอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในหลายด้านรวมไปถึงการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ทางการแพทย์ อย่างไรก็ตามยังจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาถึงความเป็นพิษของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรก่อนที่จะถูกนำมาใช้กับสิ่งมีชีวิต การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรสามารถสร้างความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ได้ทั้งในทางตรงและทางอ้อม และมักพบว่ามีการกระตุ้นการสารอนุมูลอิสระเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งอาจเป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อสารชีวโมเลกุลภายในเซลล์และยังอาจมีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชัน โดยในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารอนุมูลอิสระที่เป็นผลมาจากอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชันทั่วจีโนมและดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชันของชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอที่สามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้ชนิดไลน์วันและอลู โดยทำการศึกษาในเซลล์ไตและผิวหนังที่ได้รับอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร, อนุภาคซิลิการะดับนาโนเมตร และอนุภาคไคโตซานระดับนาโนเมตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีเพียงอนุภาคซิลิการะดับนาโนเมตรที่ทำให้สารอนุมูลอิสระเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเกิดขึ้นเฉพาะในเซลล์ผิวหนังเท่านั้น การศึกษาระดับเมทิลเลชันทั่วจีโนมพบว่ามีระดับเมทิลเลชันลดลงในเซลล์ผิวหนังที่ได้รับอนุภาคซิลิกาและอนุภาคไคโตซานระดับนาโนเมตร และยังพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงเดียวกันนี้ในดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชันของชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอที่สามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้ชนิดอลูในเซลล์ผิวหนัง ทั้งนี้ไม่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของสารอนุมูลอิสระและการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับเมทิลเลชันในเซลล์ไตที่ได้รับอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรทุกชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังพบการผันกลับของดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชันของชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอที่เคลื่อนที่ได้ชนิดอลู ในเซลล์ผิวหนังที่ได้รับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระก่อนได้รับอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตร ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมทิลเลชันของชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอที่เคลื่อนที่ได้ชนิดอลู สามารถแสดงถึงระดับเมทิลเลชันทั่วจีโนมในเซลล์ที่ได้รับอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรได้ และผลของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับเมทิลเลชันทั่วจีโนมและเมทิลเลชันของชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอที่เคลื่อนที่ได้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่าไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับระดับสารอนมูลอิสระ และเป็นผลที่เกิดขึ้นแบบจำเพาะต่อชนิดของเซลล์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56224 |
Type: | Thesis |