Title: REGULATIONS OF BCL6 EXPRESSION BY NOTCH SIGNALING IN HUMAN FOLLICULAR HELPER T CELL
Other Titles: การควบคุมการแสดงออกของบีซีแอล 6 โดยสัญญาณน็อทช์ ในฟอลลิคูลาร์เฮลเปอร์ทีเซลล์ของมนุษย์
Authors: Leelawalee Rungruang
Advisors: Tanapat Palaga
Nattiya Hirankarn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Tanapat.P@Chula.ac.th,Tanapat.P@Chula.ac.th
Nattiya.H@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The highly conserved Notch signaling pathway operates in multi-cellular organisms. It plays important roles in gene expression regulation that controls many cellular processes, including differentiation, proliferation and activation of T helper cells. Follicular helper T cell (TFH), identified as CXCR5hiICOShi CD4+ subset T cell, is one of the CD4+ T helper cells which express BCL6 as a critical transcription regulator. This cell subset mainly localizes in the germinal center (GC) of secondary lymphoid tissues such as tonsils, lymph nodes and spleen. Their functions are to help maintain the formation of GC, and to regulate differentiation of B cells and production of antibodies. Previous study reported the unique transcriptomic patterns of genes related to the Notch signaling pathway in human TFH. Moreover, in mice with Notch1/Notch2 double-deficient CD4+ T cells immunized with Schistosoma mansoni eggs, numbers of TFH decreased and TFH development was impaired. These previous studies suggesting a role of Notch signaling in differentiation and/or functions of TFH. However, how Notch signaling regulates TFH differentiation was not well documented. Therefore, this study proposed to investigate the involvement of Notch signaling pathway in the regulations of BCL6 expression in human TFH. TFH from freshly dissected tonsils were sorted using CD4+CXCR5hiICOShi as marker. The expression of BCL6 and IL21 mRNA were confirmed by quantitative PCR (qPCR) to be higher in these sorted cell population. Moreover, cleaved Notch1 was found in freshly isolated TFH. The expression profiles of mRNA of Notch receptors and their ligands were higher in freshly isolated TFH, compared with nonTFH (CD4+CXCR5loICOSlo). However, expression of Notch receptors were down-regulated after in vitro stimulation using anti-CD3/CD28 antibodies, possibly by negative feedback of IL-2. Promoter analysis of BCL6 gene identified a putative RBP-Jϰ recognition site at -849 bp upstream of transcription starting site. Therefore, the direct association of Notch1 on the BCL6 promoter of TFH was investigated by Chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP) using anti-Notch1 antibody. ChIP analysis revealed specific association of Notch1 with BCL6 promoter at position 849 base pairs upstream of transcription starting site. Taken together, this result reveals a critical role of Notch signaling in direct regulation of BCL6 expression.
Other Abstract: วิถีสัญญาณน็อทช์เป็นวิถีที่มีมีการแสดงออกในทุกสิ่งมีชีวิตที่มีหลายเซลล์ มีความสำคัญในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญ และการทำงานของเซลล์ในเซลล์ต่างๆ รวมถึงทีเซลล์กลุ่มผู้ช่วย ฟอลลิคูลาร์เฮลเปอร์ทีเซลล์ (TFH) เป็นหนึ่งในกลุ่มทีเซลล์ผู้ช่วยที่มีการจำแนกจากกลุ่มอื่นๆโดยใช้ลักษณะที่มีการแสดงออก CXCR5hiICOShiCD4+ บนผิวเซลล์ และมีการแสดงออกของยีน BCL6 ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่จำเป็นต่อการเปลี่ยนสภาพและรักษาสภาพของTFH TFHสามารถพบได้ในอวัยวะภูมิคุ้มกันทุติยภูมิ เช่น ต่อมทอนซิล ต่อมน้ำเหลือง และม้าม หน้าที่ของ TFH คือ กระตุ้นให้มีการสร้าง germinal center และช่วยบีเซลล์ให้พัฒนาไปเป็นพลาสมาเซลล์หรือเมมโมรีบีเซลล์ และหลั่งแอนติบอดี มีการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ได้รายงานว่า พบการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีสัญญาณน็อทช์ใน TFH ของมนุษย์ นอกจากนี้ในหนูที่ถูกทำให้ไม่มีการแสดงออกของน็อทช์1และน็อทช์2 ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้สร้างภูมิคุ้มกันโดยไข่ของ Schistosoma mansoni มีจำนวนของ TFH ลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับหนูสายพันธ์ปกติ แต่การควบคุมการเปลี่ยนสภาพของ TFH โดยวิถีสัญญาณน็อทช์ยังไม่มีการพิสูจน์ชัดเจน ดังนั้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของวิถีสัญญาณน็อทช์ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ BCL6 ใน TFH ของมนุษย์ โดยแยกเซลล์มาจากต่อมทอนซิลโดยใช้ลักษณะการแสดงออก CXCR5hiICOShiCD4+ เป็นเครื่องหมาย ซึ่ง TFH ที่แยกได้นั้นมีการแสดงของยีน BCL6 และ IL21 รวมถึงน็อทช์รีเซปเตอร์และลิแกนด์ ในระดับสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่ TFH นอกจากนี้ยังพบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนน็อทช์1ที่ถูกกัดด้วยเอนไซน์ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าวิถีสัญญาณน็อทช์มีการกระตุ้นในTFH แต่พบว่าการแสดงออกระดับยีนของน็อทช์รีเซปเตอร์และลิแกนด์ลดลงเมื่อ TFH ถูกกระตุ้นโดย CD3/CD28 แอนติบอดี ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลจาก IL-2 ซึ่งเป็นตัวควบคุมเชิงลบของ TFH อีกทั้งพบตำแหน่งโปรตีนของ RBP-Jϰ ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่สำคัญของวิถัสัญญาณน็อทช์ในบริเวณ BCL6 โปรโมเตอร์ ที่ 849 คู่เบสต้นน้ำจากตำแหน่งเริ่มต้นการถอดรหัส ซึ่งพิสูจน์ว่ามีการจับบน BCL6 โปรโมเตอร์ของน็อทช์1 โดยเทคนิค ChIP และผลการศึกษาพบว่า น็อทช์1 ไปจับบริเวณ BCL6 โปรโมเตอร์ของ TFH ดังนั้น วิถีสัญญาณน็อทช์มีความสำคัญในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ BCL6 ใน TFH
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56232
Type: Thesis