https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56242
Title: | ROLE OF MELANIZATION INHIBITION PROTEIN IN REGULATION OF PROPHENOLOXIDASE SYSTEM OF BLACK TIGER SHRIMP Penaeus monodon |
Other Titles: | บทบาทของโปรตีนยับยั้งเมลาไนเซชันในการควบคุมระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon |
Authors: | Nattaphop Noothuan |
Advisors: | Anchalee Tassanakajon Piti Amparyup |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Anchalee.K@Chula.ac.th,Anchalee.K@Chula.ac.th piti.amp@biotec.or.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Melanization mediated by the prophenoloxidase-activating system (proPO) is an important immune response in invertebrates. The proPO system produces the reactive intermediates and melanin to fight against invading microorganism. However, the proPO system must be tightly regulated to avoid the excess production of their components such as melanin that can damage host cells. In this study, a melanization inhibition protein from black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon, named PmMIP, which has been previously identified from P. monodon EST Database and 5’ and 3’ Rapid Amplification of cDNA Ends (RACE), was further characterized. The open reading frame of PmMIP contains 957 bp encoding a protein of 318 amino acid residues with a predicted molecular mass of 34.75 kDa and pI 5.5. The sequence analysis by BLASTX revealed that PmMIP exhibits 80% similarity to PlMIP from crayfish Pacifastacus leniusculus. The amino acid sequence analysis of PmMIP shows a fibrinogen-related domain and aspartic-rich region. PmMIP transcript was highly expressed in various shrimp tissues such as gills, hepatopancreas, intestine, lymphoid organ, and muscle. The expression of PmMIP in gill was down-regulated after Vibrio harveyi infection and PmMIP protein in plasma was decreased at 6 h and recovered at 24 h post infection. Double-stranded RNA mediated gene silencing of PmMIP could suppress both PmMIP transcriptional and translational levels and resulted in an increase in hemolymph phenoloxidase activity and proteinase activity. Furthermore, the recombinant PmMIP (rPmMIP) protein was successfully expressed in Escherichia coli system and purified by nickel-NTA affinity chromatography. rPmMIP was found to inhibit hemolymph PO activity. These results suggested that PmMIP was involved in the proPO system by acting as a negative regulator and interfering hemolymph proteinase function. |
Other Abstract: | การสร้างเมลานินโดยระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดส เป็นการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันที่สำคัญในสัตว์ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลัง ระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสผลิตสารตัวกลางที่ไวต่อปฏิกิริยาและเมลานินเพื่อต่อสู้กับเชื้อจุลชีพที่บุกรุก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสต้องถูกควบคุมอย่างเข้มงวด เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการผลิตที่มากเกินพอของสารประกอบ เช่น เมลานิน ซึ่งสามารถก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อเซลล์เจ้าบ้านได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาโปรตีนยับยั้งการสร้างเมลานินจากกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ชื่อ PmMIP ซึ่งถูกค้นพบจากฐานข้อมูล P. monodon EST และเทคนิค Rapid Amplification of cDNA Ends (RACE) ฝั่ง 5’ และ 3’ โดย PmMIP มี open reading frame ขนาด 957 คู่เบส แปลเป็นโปรตีนที่ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโน 318 ตัว ซึ่งทำนายว่ามีขนาด 34.75 กิโลดาลตัน และ pI 5.5 จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับด้วย BLASTX พบว่า PmMIP คล้ายกับ PlMIP จากเครย์ฟิช Pacifastacus leniusculus 80% การวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ PmMIP แสดงถึง fibrinogen-related domain และ aspartic-rich region ยีน PmMIP มีการแสดงออกมากในเนื้อเยื่อต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ เหงือก ตับ ลำไส้ อวัยวะน้ำเหลือง และกล้ามเนื้อ โดยพบว่า PmMIP ในเหงือกมีการแสดงออกลดลงหลังการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Vibrio harveyi และโปรตีน PmMIP ในน้ำเลือดลดลงที่ 6 ชั่วโมง และกลับมาที่ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการติดเชื้อ การยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmMIP ด้วยการใช้อาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ สามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ PmMIP ทั้งในระดับของยีนและโปรตีนได้ เป็นผลให้กิจกรรมของโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสและกิจกรรมของโปรติเนสในเลือดเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PmMIP สามารถถูกสร้างได้ในระบบ Escherichia coli และถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยโครมาโทกราฟีแบบจำเพาะ nickel-NTA การศึกษาหน้าที่ของโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PmMIP พบว่าโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์สามารถยับยั้งกิจกรรมของโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสในเลือดได้ จากผลดังกล่าวทั้งหมดบ่งชี้ว่า PmMIP มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดส โดยมีบทบาทเป็นตัวควบคุมในเชิงลบ และรบกวนโปรติเนสในเลือด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56242 |
Type: | Thesis |