https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56251
Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF ELECTROCHEMICAL DETECTION OF ANTIOXIDANT IN HERBAL PLANTS |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในพืชสมุนไพร |
Authors: | Ruksuda Tirawattanakoson |
Advisors: | Orawon Chailapakul Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich Nadnudda Rodthongkum |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Orawon.C@Chula.ac.th,chaiorawon@gmail.com,corawon@chula.ac.th Nattaya.N@Chula.ac.th Nadnudda.R@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this work, graphene/poly (3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene): poly (styrenesulfonate) modified screen-printed carbon electrode (G/PEDOT:PSS/SPCE) was developed for the determination of total antioxidant capacity (TAC) via 2,2-diphenyl-1-pycrilhydrazil (DPPH) assay. Initially, the parameters of electrospraying used for electrode fabrication (e.g. amount of PEDOT:PSS loading, amount of G loading, ratio of PEDOT:PSS/G and electrospraying time) were optimized. Then, G/PEDOT:PSS/SPCE was characterized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). Cyclic voltammetry (CV) was performed for electrochemical characterization of G/PEDOT:PSS/SPCE using a standard ferricyanide solution. G/PEDOT:PSS/SPCE showed approximately 3 folds higher current response compared to an unmodified SPCE, verifying that this proposed electrode can increase the electrochemical sensitivity of the system. Moreover, the peak potential difference between anodic and cathodic peaks (∆Ep) of G/PEDOT:PSS/SPCE substantially decreased, indicating that the G/PEDOT:PSS nanostructure can accelerate the electron transfer kinetics of the system. For the evaluation of TAC in real samples, chronoamperometry was carried out at a detection potential of 0.20 V. The linearity between Trolox concentration and cathodic current response in a range of 5-30 µM was obtained. Limit of detection (LOD) and limit of quantitation (LOQ) using signal-to-noise ratios of three (S/N=3) and ten (S/N=10) were found to be 0.59 µM and 1.97 µM, respectively. Finally, this system was successfully applied for the determination of TAC in herb and herbal beverages and the results correspond well with a conventional UV-Visible spectroscopic method. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนแบบพิมพ์สกรีนดัดแปรด้วยแกรฟีนและพอลิ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน : พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับนำไปใช้ในการหาปริมาณสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระผ่านการตรวจวัดอนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเอช ในขั้นตอนแรกได้ศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กโตรสเปรย์ เช่น ปริมาณของพอลิ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน : พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต, ปริมาณของแกรฟีน, อัตราส่วนของพอลิ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน : พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนตและแกรฟีน, เวลาที่ใช้ในการสเปรย์ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรด้วยแกรฟีนและพอลิ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน : พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน ต่อมาเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีได้ถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรด้วยแกรฟีนและพอลิ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน : พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนตด้วยสารละลายมาตรฐานเฟอโรไซยาไนด์ พบว่า ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรด้วยแกรฟีนและพอลิ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน : พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต มีความไวในการตรวจวัดที่สูงกว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปรถึง 3 เท่า นอกจากนี้ค่าความแตกต่างของศักย์ไฟฟ้าของสัญญาณแอโนดิกและแคโทดิกของขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรแกรฟีนและพอลิ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน : พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนตนั้นมีค่าลดลง แสดงให้เห็นว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรด้วยแกรฟีนและพอลิ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน : พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนตนั้นมีความสามารถในการส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนได้ดีขึ้น หลังจากนั้นนำขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในสารตัวอย่างจริงด้วยเทคนิคโครโนแอมเพอโรเมตรี โดยใช้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าในการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.20 โวลต์ สำหรับการหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงได้จากการสร้างกราฟมาตรฐานระหว่างค่ากระแสและความเข้มข้นของโทรล็อกซึ่งเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระมาตรฐานอยู่ในช่วง 5-30 ไมโครโมลาร์ มีค่าขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัด (S/N=3) เท่ากับ 0.59 ไมโครโมลาร์ และขีดจำกัดในการวัดเชิงปริมาณ (S/N=10) เท่ากับ 1.97 ไมโครโมลาร์ สุดท้ายนี้ได้นำระบบขั้วไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปใช้ในการหาปริมาณสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในสารสกัดสมุนไพรและเครื่องดื่ม โดยผลการทดลองที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากสเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรีซึ่งเป็นวิธีมาตรฐาน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56251 |
Type: | Thesis |