Title: SYNTHESIS OF BIODIESEL FROM PALM OIL WITH LARGE AMOUNT OF FREE FATTY ACIDS CATALYZED BY SULFATED COTTON LINTER
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มที่มีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระสูงที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเศษใยฝ้ายที่ทำเป็นซัลเฟต
Authors: Laksanakorn Sawasdikool
Advisors: Preecha Lertpratchya
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Preecha.L@Chula.ac.th,preecha.l@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This work studied a heterogeneous acid catalyst for biodiesel production which is environmentally friendly fuel. The catalyst was synthesized from the sulfation of surface of cotton linter. Cotton linter material is nontoxic and inexpensive source of biopolymer. The characterizations of the catalyst were conducted by XRD, FTIR, BET, SEM, EA and acid-base titration analysis. The catalytic results showed that the sulfated cotton linter catalyst was active and effective in both esterification of free fatty acids and transesterification of triglyceride with methanol for one- step catalyzed process in biodiesel production from palm oil containing large amount of free fatty acid. The sulfated cotton liter catalyst was able to produce a yield of free fatty acid methyl ester of ca. 97% in 14 h of the reaction with a molar ratio of oil to methanol of (1:21) at 70oC and a catalyst loading of 10 wt%.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดกรดสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลซึ่งเป็นพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขึ้นจากการทำให้พื้นผิวของเศษใยฝ้ายเป็นซัลเฟต เศษใยฝ้ายนั้นเป็นวัสดุที่ไม่เป็นพิษ และเป็นแหล่งของพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพราคาถูก ทำการพิสูจน์ทราบเอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วย XRD, FTIR, BET, SEM, EA และการไทเทรตกรด – เบส ผลการทดลองในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเศษใยฝ้ายที่ทำเป็นซัลเฟตนี้ว่องไวและมีประสิทธิภาพดีทั้งในปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดไขมันอิสระและปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของไตรกลีเซอไรด์ กับเมทานอล โดยการเร่งปฏิกิริยาใยฝ้ายที่ทำเป็นซัลเฟตป็นปฏิกิริยาชนิดขั้นตอนเดียวในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มซึ่งมีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระในปริมาณสูง ตัวเร่งที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นนี้สามารถให้ผลผลิตไบโอดีเซลมากถึงประมาณร้อยละ 97 โดยใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 14 ชั่วโมง ด้วยสัดส่วนโมลของน้ำมันต่อเมทานอล 1:21 ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56252
Type: Thesis