Title: EFFECT OF SORBITOL STRESS ON POLYAMINE CONTENTS IN Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 MUTANTS OF sll1077 AND sll0228 GENES
Other Titles: ผลของภาวะเครียดจากซอร์บิทอลต่อปริมาณพอลิเอมีนในสายพันธุ์กลาย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 ของยีน sll1077 และ sll0228
Authors: Supapid Eknikom
Advisors: Saowarath Jantaro
Aran Incharoensakdi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Saowarath.J@Student.chula.ac.th,Saowarath.J@Chula.ac.th
Aran.I@Chula.ac.th,in.aran@gmail.com
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Effect of sorbitol-induced osmotic stress on growth rate, chlorophyll a and carotenoid pigment contents, oxygen evolution, polyamine contents, gene expression and agmatinase activity was investigated in cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 wild type and two mutants lacking putative agmatinase gene (∆sll1077) and putative arginase gene (∆sll0288), respectively. Although the pairwise alignment of sll1077 and sll10228 amino acid sequences showed 35.3% of similarity and 20.7% of identity, their phylogenetic tree demonstrated that they were in the same clade of agmatinase when aligned to known amino acid sequences of other species. All three strains of wild type, ∆sll1077 and ∆sll0228 were grown in BG11 media containing various sorbitol concentrations of 250, 500 and 700 mM, respectively. The growth rate, chlorophyll a and carotenoid contents of wild type and mutant strains were not different under 250 mM and 500 mM sorbitol conditions while 700 mM sorbitol condition significantly inhibited them compared to those under control condition. Interestingly, ∆sll1077 cells slightly growed under 700 mM sorbitol condition and could maintain the chlorophyll a and carotenoid contents along 14 days of treatment. The O2 evolution rates of those three strains were not significantly different under 0, 250 and 500 mM sorbitol conditions whereas 700 mM sorbitol condition obviously decreased their O2 evolution rate. Total polyamine content of wild type cells was apparently induced by 700 mM sorbitol stress whereas ∆sll1077 showed partial decreases of total polyamine contents under all stressed conditions. It was strikingly found that ∆sll0228 cells completely diminished their total polyamines. Moreover, norspermidine, uncommon polyamine, was also found under sorbitol stress. The agmatinase activity of wild type was increased by sorbitol stress whereas ∆sll1077 gave lower enzyme activity. The trace level of ∆sll0228 agmatinase activity was clearly observed. On the other hand, the transcript levels of sll1077 and sll0228 under 700 mM sorbitol condition were up-regulated in both wild type and ∆sll1077. In addition, the transcript level of putative N-carbamoylputrescine amidohydrolase (sll0601) in ∆sll1077 strain under 700 mM sorbitol condition was up-regulated whereas down-regulation of this sll0601 transcript was observed in ∆sll0228 strain. The 700 mM sorbitol condition also induced transcript levels of sll0873 encoding carboxynorspermidine decarboxylase in all strains. Altogether, our findings are indicated that agmatinase has an important role for Synechocystis stress response and adaptation although it is not the key enzyme of polyamine-biosynthetic pathway. The lack of putative agmatinase genes, sll1077 and sll0228, did not harm to cell growth but indirectly enhanced other adaptive mechanisms, such as norspermidine production and gene expression of putative N-carbamoylputrescine amidohydrolase.
Other Abstract: จากการศึกษาผลกระทบของภาวะเครียดออสโมติกซึ่งเหนี่ยวนำด้วยซอร์บิทอลต่อการเจริญ ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ และคาโรทีนอยด์ การเกิดออกซิเจน ปริมาณพอลิเอมีน การแสดงออกของยีน และ แอคทิวิตีของแอกมาทิเนสในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 สายพันธุ์ปกติและสายพันธุ์กลายสองสายพันธุ์ที่ขาดยีนแอกมาทิเนส sll1077 (∆sll1077) และยีนอาร์จิเนส sll0228 (∆sll0228) ตามลำดับ แม้ว่าการเปรียบเทียบแบบแพร์ไวส์ของลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ sll1077 และ sll0228 แสดงความเหมือน 35.3% และเอกลักษณ์ 20.7% ผลของ phylogenetic tree บ่งบอกว่ายีนทั้งสองอยู่ในเครือบรรพบุรุษเดียวกันของแอกมาติเนสเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับลำดับกรดอะมิโนของสายพันธุ์อื่นซึ่งทราบลำดับแล้ว เลี้ยงเซลล์ทั้งสามสายพันธุ์ของสายพันธุ์ปกติ สายพันธุ์ ∆sll1077 และ สายพันธุ์ ∆sll0228 ในอาหารสูตร BG11 ที่ประกอบด้วยความเข้มข้นของซอร์บิทอลที่ 250, 500 และ 700 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ อัตราการเจริญและปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์เอและคาโรทีนอยด์ของสายพันธุ์ปกติและสายพันธุ์กลายไม่มีความแตกต่างกันภายใต้สภาวะซอร์บิทอล 250 และ 500 มิลลิโมลาร์ ขณะที่สภาวะซอร์บิทอล 700 มิลลิโมลาร์ ยับยั้งทั้งการเจริญและปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ และคาโรทีนอยด์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลภายใต้สภาวะปกติ เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่า เซลล์ ∆sll1077 เจริญได้เล็กน้อยภายใต้สภาวะซอร์บิทอล 700 มิลลิโมลาร์ และสามารถรักษาปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ และคาโรทีนอยด์ตลอด 14 วันของการทดสอบ การเกิดออกซิเจนจากกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของทั้งสามสายพันธุ์ไม่มีความแตกต่างภายใต้สภาวะซอร์บิทอล 0, 250 และ 500 มิลลิโมลาร์ ขณะที่สภาวะซอร์บิทอล 700 มิลลิโมลาร์ลดการเกิดออกซิเจนจากกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงลงอย่างชัดเจน ปริมาณพอลิเอมีนรวมของเซลล์สายพันธุ์ปกติได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำอย่างชัดเจนโดยภาวะเครียดซอร์บิทอล 700 มิลลิโมลาร์ ขณะที่ ∆sll1077 แสดงการลดลงบางส่วนของปริมาณพอลิเอมีนรวมภายใต้สภาวะเครียดทั้งหมด เป็นที่น่าประหลาดใจเมื่อพบว่า เซลล์ ∆sll0228 มีปริมาณพอลิเอมีนรวมลดลงอย่างสมบูรณ์ ยิ่งกว่านั้นได้ค้นพบพอลิเอมีนที่ไม่พบทั่วไปชนิดนอร์สเปอร์มิดีนภายใต้ภาวะเครียดซอร์บิทอล แอคทิวิตีของแอกมาทิเนสในสายพันธุ์ปกติเพิ่มขึ้นโดยภาวะเครียดจากซอร์บิทอล ขณะที่สายพันธุ์ ∆sll1077 มีแอกทิวิตีของแอกมาทิเนสที่ต่ำกว่า สายพันธุ์ ∆sll0228 มีแอกทิวิตีของแอกมาทิเนสระดับน้อยมาก ในทางกลับกัน ระดับทรานสคริปต์ของ sll1077 และ sll0228 เพิ่มขึ้นภายใต้สภาวะซอร์บิทอล 700 มิลลิโมลาร์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับทั้งสายพันธุ์ปกติและ ∆sll1077 นอกจากนั้น ระดับทรานสคริปต์ของยีน N-คาร์บาโมอิลพิวเทรสซีน อะมิโดไฮโดรเลส (sll0601) ในสายพันธุ์ ∆sll1077 เพิ่มขึ้นภายใต้สภาวะซอร์บิทอล 700 มิลลิโมลาร์ ขณะที่มีการลดของระดับทรานสคริปต์ sll0601 นี้ในสายพันธุ์ ∆sll0228 สภาวะซอร์บิทอล 700 มิลลิโมลาร์ยังเหนี่ยวนำระดับทรานสคริปต์ของ sll0873 ซึ่งเข้ารหัสคาร์บอกซีนอร์สเปอร์มิดีนดีคาร์บอกซีเลสในทุกสายพันธุ์ จากผลทั้งหมดนี้ การค้นพบของเราบ่งชี้ว่า แอกมาทิเนสมีบทบาทที่สำคัญสำหรับการตอบสนองและปรับตัวต่อภาวะเครียดของ Synechocystis ถึงแม้ว่ามันจะไม่ใช่เอนไซม์หลักของวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์พอลิเอมีน การขาดยีนที่คาดว่าน่าจะเป็นแอกมาทิเนส sll1077 และ sll0228 ไม่ส่งผลอันตรายต่อการเจริญของเซลล์ แต่มีผลทางอ้อมต่อกลไกการปรับตัวอื่นๆ ให้เพิ่มขึ้น เช่น การผลิตนอร์สเปอร์มิดีน และการแสดงออกของยีนที่คาดว่าจะเป็น N-คาร์บาโมอิลพิวเทรสซีนอมิโดไฮโดรเลส
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56256
Type: Thesis