Title: TRANSSCLERAL DIODE LASER CYCLOPHOTOCOAGULATION FOR THE TREATMENT OF ABSOLUTE GLAUCOMA IN DOGS
Other Titles: การใช้เลเซอร์ชนิดไดโอดผ่านเปลือกหุ้มลูกตาเพื่อรักษาต้อหินระยะสุดท้ายในสุนัข
Authors: Pataraporn Winayanuwattikun
Advisors: Nalinee Tuntivanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Nalinee.T@Chula.ac.th,nalinee.tun@gmail.com,nalinee.t@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Diode laser transscleral cyclophotocoagulation (TSCP) for the treatment of absolute glaucoma, is a noninvasive procedure which induces coagulation necrosis to the ciliary epithelium by laser light to reduce aqueous humor production. This study was to assess outcomes using TSCP in dogs with absolute glaucoma. Location of pars plicata in 12 buphthalmic canine globes was anatomically studied. Mean distance from limbus to posterior border of pars plicata was ranged from 4.44 ± 0.74 to 6.11 ± 0.73 mm. Diode laser TSCP at a setting of 1500mW power and 1500ms duration was performed on 31 eyes of 26 dogs diagnosed with absolute glaucoma. Laser probe was applied in 64 spots, 360 degrees around the globe at 3, 4 and 5 mm distance posterior to the limbus. 71.97% of ‘pop’ sounds were observed. Mean IOP significantly reduced from 62.1 ± 2.5 to 6.6 ± 1.0 mmHg by the end of the study. Axial globe length was significantly decreased, comparable to that of normal eyes. Significant reduction in numbers of topical hypotensive application was first observed at day 21 post TSCP. Hypotony was the most frequent complication, followed by superficial corneal ulcer and hyphema. Six eyes that were histologically examined revealed coagulative necrosis of ciliary body. Tissue separation and disruption were demonstrated if overheated. This laser protocol was suitable as a treatment for canine absolute glaucoma. Qualified success in accordance with IOP level of less than 20 mmHg was 96.77% and clinical complications were controllable.
Other Abstract: การใช้เลเซอร์ชนิดไดโอดในการรักษาต้อหินระยะสุดท้ายเป็นการฉายแสงเลเซอร์ผ่านเปลือกหุ้มลูกตาเพื่อทำลายเยื่อบุผิวของซิลิอารีบอดี โดยทำให้แขนงซิลิอารีเกิดการตายแบบจับตัวเป็นก้อนโดยที่ไม่ต้องผ่าตัดเข้าไปในลูกตา ทำให้มีการสร้างของเหลวในลูกตาน้อยลง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการใช้วิธีดังกล่าวในสุนัขต้อหินระยะสุดท้าย จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายวิภาคของซิลิอารีบอดีในตาสุนัขที่โปนจากภาวะต้อหิน จำนวน 12 ตา พบว่าระยะทางจากขอบกระจกตาถึงขอบหลังสุดของซิลิอารีบอดีส่วนหน้า มีค่าเฉลี่ยตั้งแต่ 4.44 ± 0.74 ถึง 6.11 ± 0.73 มิลลิเมตร การฉายแสงเลเซอร์ชนิดไดโอดผ่านเปลือกหุ้มลูกตาในตาที่เป็นต้อหินระยะสุดท้าย จำนวน 31 ตา จากสุนัข 26 ตัว โดยใช้กำลังของแสงของเลเซอร์ที่ 1500 มิลลิวัตต์ และระยะเวลาที่เนื้อเยื่อได้รับแสง 1500 มิลลิวินาที ในการยิงเลเซอร์ผ่านเปลือกหุ้มลูกตา 360 องศา รอบลูกตาที่ตำแหน่งห่างจากขอบกระจกตา 3, 4 และ 5 มิลลิเมตร เป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 64 ตำแหน่ง พบว่าร้อยละของจำนวนครั้งที่ได้ยินเสียง “ป๊อป” เท่ากับ 71.97 ค่าเฉลี่ยของความดันในลูกตาลดลงจาก 62.1 ± 2.5 มิลลิเมตรปรอทก่อนฉายแสงเลเซอร์ เหลือ 6.6 ± 1 มิลลิเมตรปรอทในวันสุดท้ายของการศึกษา ความยาวตามแนวแกนของลูกตาลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและเทียบเท่ากับความยาวตามแนวแกนของลูกตาปกติ จำนวนครั้งของการใช้ยาหยอดเพื่อลดความดันในลูกตาลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตั้งแต่วันที่ 21 หลังการยิงเลเซอร์ และลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องจนสิ้นสุดการศึกษา ภาวะความดันในลูกตาต่ำกว่าปกติเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบมากที่สุดในการศึกษานี้ รองลงมาคือ แผลที่กระจกตาชั้นตื้นและเลือดออกในช่องหน้าม่านตา จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยาในตาสุนัขที่เป็นต้อหินระยะสุดท้าย จำนวน 6 ตา ที่ได้รับเลเซอร์ชนิดไดโอดผ่านเปลือกหุ้มลูกตา พบการตายแบบจับตัวเป็นก้อนที่ซิลิอารีบอดี เนื้อเยื่อที่ได้รับความร้อนมากเกินไปจะมีการแยกชั้นหรือการระเบิดของเนื้อเยื่อที่บริเวณดังกล่าว เกณฑ์วิธีการใช้เลเซอร์ชนิดไดโอดผ่านเปลือกหุ้มลูกตาของงานวิจัยนี้เหมาะสมสำหรับรักษาสุนัขต้อหินระยะสุดท้าย โดยประสบความสำเร็จในการควบคุมความดันในลูกตาให้ต่ำกว่า 20 มิลลิเมตรปรอท คิดเป็นร้อยละ 96.77 และภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบสามารถควบคุมได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Surgery
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56273
Type: Thesis