https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56280
Title: | GENETIC ANALYSIS OF PLANTS IN THE GENUS MITRAGYNA AND THE IDENTIFICATION OF MITRAGYNA SPECIOSA BY REAL-TIME PCR |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรมของพืชสกุล Mitragyna และการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์พืชกระท่อมโดยพีซีอาร์ ณ เวลาจริง |
Authors: | Supita Awachai |
Advisors: | Suchada Sukrong Thongchai Sooksawate |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Suchada.Su@Chula.ac.th,Suchada.Su@chula.ac.th Thongchai.S@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The genus Mitragyna has been used as local traditional medicines. There are four species, M. diversifolia, M. hirsuta, M. rotundifolia and M. speciosa, existing in Thailand. Only M. speciosa, known as kratom, is officially classified as a narcotic plant among the genus Mitragyna. Consumption of M. speciosa is illegal in Thailand. However, this plant is popularly consumed by construction workers for the purpose of work harder. Recently, the pattern of consumption has increasingly changed toward a drink called “kratom cocktail”. The abuse of M. speciosa can affect of the consumer health. Thus, correct identification of M. speciosa is essential for both traditional medicinal and pharmacological studies as well as forensic investigation. This study aimed to develop molecular markers for the accurate identification of M. speciosa. The patterns of interspecific variation were detected in the nucleotide sequences of the ITS2 region in the four Mitragyna species. Based on the nucleotide polymorphism, species-specific primers were designed for the identification and differentiation of M. speciosa from the other closely related species. Moreover, a real-time PCR technique based melting curve analysis was developed for the detection and discrimination of M. speciosa from other Mitragyna species. Based on the distinct melting temperatures of amplification products, the melting curve was highly specific for the detection of M. speciosa DNA with the amplification efficiency value of 95.6%. Additionally, this assay can be used to detection and quantification of M. speciosa DNA in kratom cocktail samples. |
Other Abstract: | พืชในสกุล Mitragyna มีการนำมาใช้เป็นสมุนไพรพื้นบ้าน ประเทศไทยสามารถพบได้ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ กระทุ่มนา (M. diversifolia) กระทุ่มโคก (M. hirsuta) กระทุ่มเนิน (M. rotundifolia) และกระท่อม (M. speciosa) พืชในสกุลนี้มีแต่กระท่อมเท่านั้นที่จัดเป็นพืชเสพติด การบริโภคพืชกระท่อมถือว่าผิดกฎหมายในประเทศไทย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังพบว่ามีการบริโภคในหมู่ผู้ใช้แรงงานเพื่อจุดประสงค์ให้ทำงานได้ทนขึ้น ในปัจจุบันพบว่ามีการนำกระท่อมมาใช้ในทางที่ผิดโดยการเตรียมเป็นรูปแบบสูตรผสมที่เรียกว่า “สี่คูณร้อย” ซึ่งส่งผลเสียต่อสุขภาพของประชาชน ดังนั้นการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของกระท่อมจึงมีประโยชน์ต่อการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานวิจัยทางสมุนไพร เภสัชวิทยา และนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้ทำการพัฒนาเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลสำหรับการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์กระท่อมอย่างถูกต้อง ซึ่งได้มีการตรวจสอบรูปแบบ interspecific variation จากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ ITS2 ของพืชสกุล Mitragyna ทั้ง 4 ชนิด พบตำแหน่งที่เป็น nucleotide polymorphism จึงนำไปพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอโดยออกแบบไพรเมอร์ที่จำเพาะต่อกระท่อมเพื่อการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และแยกพืชกระท่อมออกจากพืชชนิดอื่นในสกุลเดียวกัน และยิ่งไปกว่านั้นได้มีการพัฒนาการใช้เทคนิคพีซีอาร์ ณ เวลาจริง ซึ่งเป็นการวิเคราะห์ melting curve ของผลผลิตพีซีอาร์ ที่มี melting temperature แตกต่างกัน การวิเคราะห์ melting curve เป็นวิธีที่มีความจำเพาะและมีความไวสูง ทำให้สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และแยกกระท่อมออกจากพืชในสกุลเดียวกันได้ วิธีนี้มีประสิทธิภาพร้อยละ 95.6 นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณดีเอ็นเอของกระท่อมจากตัวอย่างสี่คูณร้อย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56280 |
Type: | Thesis |