Title: SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF BIODEGRADABLE MEDICAL POLYURETHANE FOAM: INFLUENCE OF ISOCYANATES AND POLYOLSMOLAR RATIO
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์และทดสอบคุณลักษณะของโฟมพอลิยูริเทนทางการแพทย์ชนิดสลายตัวได้ทางชีวภาพ: อิทธิพลของไอโซไซยาเนตและสัดส่วนเชิงโมลของพอลิออล
Authors: Phawatphong Sapsuphawat
Advisors: Piyasan Praserthdam
Noppawan Motong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th,piyasan.p@chula.ac.th
noppawan.m@nu.ac.th
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, biodegradable medical polyurethane foam was synthesized from biocompatible material that suitable for medical applications. Polycaprolactone diol (PCL) and polypropylene glycol (PPG) was used as soft segment, while butane diisocyanate (BDI) and lysine triisocyanate (LTI) was used as hard segment. Degradability of polyurethane was improved by the addition of chain extender synthesized from DL-lactic acid (LA) and ethylene glycol (EG). Polyurethane was prepared with various polyols molar ratios and type of polyisocyanate.The FTIR spectra showed the functional group of urethane linkage and the disappearance of free isocyanate group in polyurethane structure. The increasing of PPG content result in the decrease of glass transition temperature (Tg), compressive strength except for PU-BDI-30 and PU-BDI-50 while the water adsorption increase with the high PPG content directly affected on the degradation of polyurethane during hydrolytic degradation in phosphate buffer saline (PBS) solution at 60 oC. However, the degradation of polyurethane during enzymatic degradation in PBS with lipase was not showed the significant difference. LTI provided polyurethane with higher Tg, compressive strength and degradability than BDI. The toxicity from degradation product was evaluated using L929 cell with MTT assay, the results demonstrated that synthesized polyurethane foam did not have toxicity.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์โฟมพอลิยูริเทนทางการแพทย์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพและไม่เป็นพิษเพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุในทางการแพทย์ โดยใช้สารตั้งต้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อร่างกาย โดยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนไดออล (PCL) และพอลิโพรพิลีนไกลคอล (PPG) ถูกใช้เป็นส่วนอ่อนของพอลิยูริเทน ส่วนพอลิไอโซไซยาเนตที่ประกอบไปด้วย บิวเทนไดไอโซไซยาเนต (BDI) และ ไลซีนไตรไอโซไซยาเนต (LTI) นั้นจะใช้เป็นส่วนแข็ง ในงานวิจัยนี้จะใช้ chain extender ซึ่งสังเคราะห์จากกรดแลคติก (LA) และเอทิลีนไกลคอล (EG) โดยมีการศึกษาผลของสัดส่วนเชิงโมลระหว่าง PCL กับ PPG และประเภทของพอลิไอโซไซยาเนต คือ BDI กับ LTI โครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จะถูกยืนยันด้วย FTIR ซึ่งพบว่ามีโครงสร้างของพอลิยูริเทน รวมถึงตำแหน่งพีคของกลุ่มไอโซไซยาเนตก็หายไปด้วย และจากผลการทดลองในส่วนอื่นพบว่าเมื่อทำการเพิ่มปริมาณสัดส่วนของ PPG มากขึ้นจะส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) และความสามารถทางกลลดลงยกเว้นกรณีของ PU-BDI-30 และ PU-BDI-50 แต่ความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำจะสูงขึ้นตามสัดส่วนของ PPG ซึ่งส่งผลโดยตรงกับความสามารถในการย่อยสลายของพอลิยูริเทนเมื่อทำการย่อยด้วยสารละลายเกลือฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ (PBS) ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส อย่างไรก็ตามผลของปริมาณ PPG ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการย่อยสลายของพอลิยูริเทนเมื่อทำการย่อยด้วย (PBS) กับเอนไซม์ไลเปสยังไม่พบความแตกต่างที่เกิดขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า LTI จะทำให้ได้พอลิยูริเทนที่มีค่า Tg และสมบัติทางกลรวมถึงความสามารถในการย่อยสลายที่สูงกว่า BDI ด้วย ในส่วนของความเป็นพิษจากผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากการย่อยสลายของพอลิยูริเทนจะประเมินด้วยวิธี MTT โดยใช้เซลล์ L929 เป็นตัวทดสอบ จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากการย่อยไม่มีความเป็นพิษ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56286
Type: Thesis